James Porter Paradigm

Last changed 19 October 2019 6:07 AM CDT

I would call myself a heavy tab judge. I will listen to any argument that you could possibly read in front of me, but only if you can do so, well. Ks, K affs, theory, framework, performances, wipeout, CPs, Ts, and anything else you could possibly run is okay with me. My only condition is that Voters must always be read. I don't care how long you spend on the argument, if you don't properly cover the voters on the individual argument, then I have no reason as a judge to vote for it.

Explicitly sexist, racist, xenophobic, and homophobic discourse does not belong in debate, so don't engage in it. People should be nice. If you are not, then you may be looking at a low point win. I do not vote based purely on speaking style but if you are rude or offensive, then don't hope for anywhere near that 30. Other than these caveats, I am comfortable voting for just about any winning argument within any framework you want to explicitly place me within. Absent debate to the contrary, I default to voting for the advocacy with the most net beneficial post fiat impacts. On all portions of the debate I tend to use the heuristics of offense/defense, timeframe/probability/magnitude, and uniqueness/link/impact to evaluate and compare arguments.

Speed:

Won't be able to spread me out of the round as long as you are clear. If you are not then I will say clear once and then after that anything that does not end up on the flow does not get carried over.

Email: jameshaydenporter@gmail.com

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVCX R6 Woodward LS Coppell CM Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVCX R5 Jesuit GL Montgomery Bell MH Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVCX R4 Notre Dame BC LOGYC KD Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVCX R3 LOGYC KT Barstow GP Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVCX R2 Niles West CE Little Rock Central SL Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational HS 2021-10-16 JVCX R1 Barstow SG Glenbrook South AC Neg
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF Quarte St John's LF L C Anderson DY Con Con 2-1
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF Dbl Oc Lambert SK Westlake PH Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R6 Westlake BB A and M Consolidated WL Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R6 Memorial LG Brentwood SN Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R5 Pine View KP Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart BB Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R5 Richard Montgomery CT Bronx Science NZ Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R4 Strake Jesuit WG Lake Travis LC Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R4 Winston Churchill HM Vista Ridge PR Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R3 Northview CM St John's JL Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R3 Bronx Science LZ Dripping Springs BH Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R2 Plano West LZ Bronx Science MM Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R2 Montgomery Blair PP Seven Lakes HC Con
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R1 Seven Lakes KM Lake Travis LZ Pro
Bellaire Forensic Tournament HS 2021-09-25 CPF R1 Lake Travis IW Saratoga GJ Con
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VLD Semis RouRoc Mallika Jade McNeil Srinithya Challa Neg Neg 3-0
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VLD Qtrs McNeil Rohan Sthanu Salado Hunter Foster Neg Neg 3-0
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VPF R4 VisRid Shaik & Aman-Carrier Westla Syed & Pillay Aff
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VLD 3 Westsi Megan McKay Westla Deniz Beskok Aff
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VPF R2 VisRid Camilletti & Malpica Calleja Westla Bataineh & Burkhardt Aff
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VLD R2 Westla Neil Boppuri RouRoc Alizeh Manzar Neg
LC Anderson Trojan Classic HS 2021-09-23 VPF R1 VisRid Rao & Pham Young Ravi & Anumula Aff
Elkins 19th Annual TFA IQT HS 2021-09-17 CLD Semis Dulles NJ William P. Clements CY Neg Neg 3-0
Elkins 19th Annual TFA IQT HS 2021-09-17 CX R4 Kinkaid LZ LV Hightower VC Aff
Elkins 19th Annual TFA IQT HS 2021-09-17 CX R3 Dulles HD Kinkaid LH Aff
Elkins 19th Annual TFA IQT HS 2021-09-17 CX R1 Dulles JD Elkins SM Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD N Quarte ADL HT Calvert Hall TW Aff Aff 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD N R6 Westminster GS ADL LL Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD V R5 Mira Loma CB Pennsbury CD Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD V R4 Hawken TS OES EZ Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD V R3 Edgemont Junior-Senior FP Edina HM Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD N R2 Berkeley Prep EK ADL KP Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD V R1 Westminster WB Alpharetta JM Neg
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 LD 5 Rockhurst RG Reservoir KP Aff Aff 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 LD 4 Upper St Clair SD Paul R Wharton PT Aff Aff 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 LD 3 Holy Trinity Episcopal BL Petal AC Aff Aff 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 LD 2 Southside GA Larry A Ryle KH Neg Neg 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 LD 1 Apple Valley KW Washington-Liberty CS Neg Aff 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I Octa Jericho CJ Syosset ML Neg Neg 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R5 Scarsdale KS Half Hollow Hills HS East MH Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R3 Syosset RW Shenendehowa AN Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-N R2 Webster Schroeder SM Syosset VH Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-V R1 City Honors School at Fosdick-Masten Park AY Collegiate PJ Neg
Class 5A District 6 UIL Academic Speech HS 2021-03-30 LD Final Grapevine FC Colleyville Heritage FR Neg Aff 2-1
Class 5A District 6 UIL Academic Speech HS 2021-03-30 LD R2 Grapevine FC Northwest BA Aff
Class 5A District 6 UIL Academic Speech HS 2021-03-30 LD R1 Grapevine KB Colleyville Heritage FR Neg
9 4A UIL Speech and Debate District HS 2021-03-26 LD SemiFi 114 115 Aff Aff 2-1
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 4A 5A 6A HS 2021-03-19 4A R4 Lampasas GH Aubrey OM Neg
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 4A 5A 6A HS 2021-03-19 6A R3 Heights KW Midway PZ Neg
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 4A 5A 6A HS 2021-03-19 6A R2 Americas SD Pasadena HG Neg
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 4A 5A 6A HS 2021-03-19 4A R1 Needville AS China Spring GP Neg
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 1A 2A 3A HS 2021-03-15 3A Semi Brock WG Atlanta JP Neg Neg 3-0
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 1A 2A 3A HS 2021-03-15 3A Qrtrs London ISD/London MS Elysian Fields LO Aff Aff 3-0
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 1A 2A 3A HS 2021-03-15 1A Qrtrs Chireno KL Rankin TW Aff Aff 2-1
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 1A 2A 3A HS 2021-03-15 2A R4 Panhandle NS Sudan ED Neg
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 1A 2A 3A HS 2021-03-15 2A R2 Kenedy DQ Cross Roads PW Aff
Texas UIL CX State Tournament Conference 1A 2A 3A HS 2021-03-15 1A R1 Borden County PW Jayton BW Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD Elim 1 Plano East Namdhari Coppell Li Aff Aff 3-0
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD R4 Shepton Gangadaranellore Colleyville Heritage Virani Neg
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 PF R3 Jasper Mahendra & Zeng Coppell Shah & Sikder Pro
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD R2 Plano East Gong Coppell Gunna Aff
North Texas Longhorns District Tournament HS 2021-02-25 LD R1 Coppell Mukund Keller Broussard Aff
Claudia Taylor Lady Bird Johnson Bluebonnet Classic HS 2021-02-10 LD R2 Sarayu Bodduluri Robin Bernal Aff
Claudia Taylor Lady Bird Johnson Bluebonnet Classic HS 2021-02-10 LD R1 Saanvi Padaki Alexandra Coulter Neg
Hallsville Virtual Tournament of Hearts UIL TFA HS 2021-02-10 CX Semis L C Anderson Gossett & Lind Princeton Arroyo & Diaz Neg Neg 3-0
Hallsville Virtual Tournament of Hearts UIL TFA HS 2021-02-10 CX R3 Chisholm Trail Serna & Maliha Princeton Self & DeVore Neg
Hallsville Virtual Tournament of Hearts UIL TFA HS 2021-02-10 CX R2 Princeton Augustin & Batley L C Anderson Gossett & Lind Aff
Hallsville Virtual Tournament of Hearts UIL TFA HS 2021-02-10 CX R1 Chisholm Trail Kinsey & Miertschin Hallsville McFarland & Hardie Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD Qrtrs Woodlands AA Strake Jesuit MS Neg Neg 2-1
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD Octo Centennial NS Strake Jesuit DL Neg Neg 3-0
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD Double Marcus JR Woodlands AA Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit MS Woodlands LW Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit DH Lincoln East PS Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R2 Coppell CD Plano East JN Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational HS 2021-02-05 VLD R1 Olathe East TT Trinity Valley KK Neg
Lamar Texan Classic TFA and Speech TOC HS 2021-01-27 CX Qtrs Elkins MS Westwood MS Aff
Lamar Texan Classic TFA and Speech TOC HS 2021-01-27 CX R1 Westwood OP Bushland MS Aff
Be Herd 2021 HS 2021-01-20 TFALD Finals 225 205 Neg Aff 2-1
Be Herd 2021 HS 2021-01-20 CX R4 114 118 Aff
Be Herd 2021 HS 2021-01-20 CX R3 107 120 Neg
Be Herd 2021 HS 2021-01-20 CX R2 113 115 Neg
Be Herd 2021 HS 2021-01-20 CX R1 108 110 Neg
Brandeis Bronco Bash TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-13 PF Final BASIS San Antonio Shavano Chhawcharia & Liang Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart Blanton & Bhalla Neg Neg 2-1
Brandeis Bronco Bash TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-13 PF Semis BASIS San Antonio Shavano Chhawcharia & Liang Geneva School of Boerne Cone & Muck Aff Aff 3-0
Brandeis Bronco Bash TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-13 PF R4 Claudia Taylor Johnson Martinez & Bland Geneva School of Boerne Doran & Quitadamo Neg
Brandeis Bronco Bash TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-13 PF R3 Geneva School of Boerne Burkholder & Nicholson Antonian Maya & Quiroz Aff
Brandeis Bronco Bash TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-13 PF R2 Claudia Taylor Johnson Lalani & Patel Dripping Springs Mihaly & Martinez Aff
Brandeis Bronco Bash TFA NIETOC HS 2021-01-13 PF R1 Geneva School of Boerne Fritcher & Moffett John Paul Stevens Abdalla & Calel Aff
Salado UIL Speech and Debate 5 HS 2020-12-19 NCX R4 Ahide Aldape Gracie Day & Caitlyn Roberts Clyde Jade Pitcher & Daniel Rector Aff
Salado UIL Speech and Debate 5 HS 2020-12-19 VCX R3 Grand Saline Calistie Norris & Aspen Elder Joshua Claire Boedeker & Eden Bartkowiak Neg
Salado UIL Speech and Debate 5 HS 2020-12-19 NCX R2 Clyde Trevor Cate & Kadyn Kevil United South Sofia Rodriguez Cantu & Anthony Orta Aff
Salado UIL Speech and Debate 5 HS 2020-12-19 NCX R1 Clyde Evan Underwood & Anthian Ortiz Salado Evelyn Ackerman & Katy Bennett Aff
US Canada VIRTUAL DEBATE SERIES V HS 2020-11-28 HSN PF3 Oxon Hill Hayden Hubert & Holland Hubert Golden State Arushi Dinker & Vasudeva Rao Aff
US Canada VIRTUAL DEBATE SERIES V HS 2020-11-28 HSO PF2 Whittle School and Studios Ari Citrin & Giselle Erdman Golden State Kevin Weng & Sohan Patra Neg
US Canada VIRTUAL DEBATE SERIES V HS 2020-11-28 HSN PF1 Golden State Noel Edathara & Varshith Reddy Gunjapally BCAcademy Royce Jin & Jun Yoon Neg
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-20 VPF R4 Southlake Carroll GJ Fort Bend Austin CP Aff
Marcus Marauder Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-20 VPF R4 Strake Jesuit ZL CMS Southlake Junior WR Aff
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX Semis Aubrey OM Lovejoy MS Neg Neg 3-0
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R5 Coppell 9th SS San Angelo Central GD Neg
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R4 Lovejoy MS San Angelo Central RU Aff
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R3 Coppell GG San Angelo Central BB Neg
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R2 Lovejoy CL Coppell PY Aff
Athens Mount Pleasant Murder Hornet TFA NIETOC Swing HS 2020-11-12 VCX R1 Lovejoy ZR Coppell SC Aff
The Hebron Standard TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-05 VPF Quar Jasper VV Coppel CK Aff
The Hebron Standard TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-05 VCX Semis Sharyland MR Plano East PD Neg Neg 3-0
The Hebron Standard TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-05 NCX R3 L C Anderson FH Dripping Springs BC Neg
The Hebron Standard TFA and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-11-05 VCX R2 L C Anderson AS ModernBrain LY Neg
Austin Highs Spooky Cap Classic HS 2020-10-22 VLD Qrts Strake Jesuit Karan Shah McNeil Anshul Gulati Neg Neg 3-0
Austin Highs Spooky Cap Classic HS 2020-10-22 VPF Octs Hendrickson Melanie Garza & Ethan Nguyen Westlake Jeffrey Chen & Natalie Kozlowski Con Pro 2-1
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 VCX Four Legacy Kathryn Stendebach & Peyton Rowland Bellville Emma Lischka & Mary Elizabeth Richardson Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 NLD Three Grandview Karl Warren McKinney Matthew Winter Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 NLD Three McKinney Kate Benbow Godley Bryanna Morales Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 NLD Two McKinney Liam Nichols Grandview Jocelyn Renfrow Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 NLD Two McKinney Olivia Austin Grandview Karl Warren Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 VPF One Reedy Bhaskar & Marella Middleton Karthik & Sax Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic UIL HS 2020-10-17 VPF One Middleton Jain & Lee Independence Sood & Arora Aff
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VLD Semis McMillen AW Plano West JG Aff Aff 3-0
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VLD R4 Shepton SG Byron Nelson DH Neg
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VLD R3 Grapevine BD Coppell CD Neg
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VLD R2 Plano West JG Byron Nelson EB Aff
Lovejoy Rock Hill Swing HS 2020-09-30 VLD R1 Hallsville TT McMillen AW Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF Final Vista Ridge Daherkar & Rao Jasper Lee & Zhou Neg Aff 2-1
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF Semi Vista Ridge Daherkar & Rao Westwood Arunkumar & Sun Aff Aff 2-1
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF Quart Jasper Lee & Zhou Vista Ridge Kim & Nambala Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R4 Vista Ridge Kim & Nambala Jasper Patel & Kumar Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R4 Vista Ridge Chalasa & Pulluru Lovejoy George & Beard Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R3 Vista Ridge Sangani & Alluru Colleyville Heritage Bhat & Lee Neg
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R3 Richardson LaVigne & Saidane Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Chepyala & Doshi Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R2 Vista Ridge Martin & Aman-Carrier Richardson Haque & Hassen Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R2 Westwood Gupta & Wei Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center Gandikota & Zheng Aff
NEWMAN SMITH SPONTANEITY 41 HS 2020-09-25 PF R1 Vista Ridge Daherkar & Rao Hebron Kim & Chen Aff
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VCX R2 Caney Creek Leonardo Ambrosio & Halle DiValentone Union Grove John Caviness & Alex Prince Aff
Lindale Fall TFA HS 2020-09-16 VCX R1 Union Grove Analeice Jones & Emily Melton Princeton Jasmine Batley & Natalie Self Neg
Naaman Forest HS 2019-10-18 VCX Semi Colleyville Heritage CZ Princeton BD Neg Aff 2-1
Naaman Forest HS 2019-10-18 VCX Qrtrs Lovejoy LZ Princeton LR Neg
Naaman Forest HS 2019-10-18 VCX R4 Grapevine CT Lovejoy BC Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2019-10-18 VCX R3 Lovejoy CV Princeton BD Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2019-10-18 VCX R2 Princeton BL Grapevine MJ Aff
Naaman Forest HS 2019-10-18 VCX R1 Princeton AD North Mesquite ZB Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VPF Final Centennial WB Colleyville Heritage SL Pro Pro 3-0
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 NLD Final Grapevine JK L.D. Bell CC Neg Neg 3-0
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 NLD Semi L.D. Bell MA Grapevine JK Neg Neg 2-1
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R5 Grapevine NM L.D. Bell CW Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R5 Plano East PM Carroll Senior SD Neg
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R3 Plano East HN Burleson Centennial MJ Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R3 Colleyville Heritage AL Carroll Senior AS Neg
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R2 Grapevine TT Richardson ZK Aff
Trinity High School HS 2019-09-20 VLD R2 Carroll Senior CC Irma Rangel YWLS DF Aff