Mickey McMahon Paradigm

Last changed 9/25 6:17P CDT

Email: mjmcmahon3739@gmail.com

I may sound old but one of my biggest gripes with the state of debate right now is speed - some debaters just want to blaze through their condo and T blocks, and I get it, I'm a debater too, and I'm guilty of the same thing (only sometimes though) and its a habit I'm still trying to break. Break that habit in high school, I guarantee you will be way more successful. Judges can't catch everything, and good judges won't try and flow word for word off the doc. So it's YOUR job to slow down.

That's especially true for online debate.

Not a good judge for:

- postmodernism K’s

- queerness/identity arguments

- word PIKs

- K v K debates

Only a decent judge for:

- K’s generally

- soft-left framing arguments

I'm fine for everything else. ^That list doesn't mean those arguments are impossible to win in front of me, just that in a 50/50 debate my thoughts about those arguments in the abstract might better align with the other team.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR Finals Derby JS Lawren GL Neg Aff on a 2-1
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR Semis OlaEas BT Derby JS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR Quarte LawFre GB Lawren GL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR R4 Truman BS Manhat DJ Aff
Blue Valley North Invitational 10/16/2020 VAR R3 LawFre GB OlaEas BT Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var Semis Lawrence Free State RM Washburn Rural PW Aff Aff on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var Quarte Lawrence Free State RM Washburn Rural DJ Aff Aff on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var Octos Lansing AS Washburn Rural DJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var R6 Derby JS Blue Valley Southwest CS Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/25/2020 Var R1 Lansing AS Lawrence Free State WR Neg
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R3 132 111 Aff Aff on a 2-1
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 112 116 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Three Trails District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 120 123 Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R6 Blue Valley Northwest Barrett & Soper Lansing Zimmerman & Woodcock Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R5 Lansing Strickland & Strickland Blue Valley Southwest Pieropan & Helixon Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R4 Blue Valley West Mehta & Das Lansing Dawson & Atkins Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R2 Shawnee Mission South Tran & Flassig Mill Valley Burke & Reed Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R1 Shawnee Mission East Winden & Sufi Blue Valley West Verma & Bagga Aff Aff on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R6 Shawnee Mission East Huntley & Yi Casady Henry & Barreto Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R5 Hutchinson Ramsey & Williams Lawrence Racy Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R4 Lawrence Erickson & Philippe SMNW Bartelt & Houser Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R3 Shawnee Mission South Roper & Littlejohn Truman McGraw & Layman Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R2 Lawrence Free State Ruland & Gutierrez Shawnee Mission West McCarthy & Cathey Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 JV R1 Shawnee Mission South Nelson & McKenzie Shawnee Mission East Ferren & Salas Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI Double Wichita East Maddie Rowley & Ammeriahya Gonzalez Blue Valley Northwest Lex Barrett & Will Soper Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R6 Lansing Brett Zimmerman & Marcus Woodcock Washburn Rural Sonya Doubledee & Donna Jalosjos Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R5 Blue Valley Northwest Lex Barrett & Will Soper Wichita East Maddie Rowley & Ammeriahya Gonzalez Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R4 Lawrence Free State Simon Ruland & Audri Gutierrez Truman Connor Burns & Zoe Lewis Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R3 Barstow Niki Adma & Avisha Pandey Lawrence Free State Jacob Wilkus & Matthew Brandenburger Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R2 Eisenhower Seth Hartter & Austin Stiffler Lansing Chloe Kautt & Maddie Souser Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R1 Wichita East Wael Yessin & Bao Nguyen Lawrence Free State Abbey Hossler & Rita Joseph Aff
ONW Debate Invitational 10/4/2019 DCI R4 22 Pandya & Willingham 1 Syed & Khan Neg
ONW Debate Invitational 10/4/2019 DCI R2 19 Al-Shaikhli & Folsom 6 Racy & Riggins Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 DOFs Blue Valley Northwest RX Wichita East RG Neg Neg on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R6 Shawnee Mission South LR Newton HM Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R5 Wichita East HS Jenks ZK Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R4 Lawrence Free State GR Shawnee Mission South FT Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R3 Blue Valley Southwest PH Lawrence Free State BH Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R2 Derby JW Wichita East DY Neg
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Shawnee Mission South FK Lansing Sr KS Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk Quarte BWD Shi & Woodcock SWH Marathe & Talluri Aff Aff on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk R4 BWD Shi & Woodcock WMM Janisch & Percival Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk R2 WMM Syed & Rose BWD O'Donohue & Darby Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk Octofi Esquivel/Scott ZW Duff/Henry CC Aff Aff on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R4 Esquivel/Scott HW Cerja/Willett AA Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R3 Fry/Saunders CY Duff/Henry MB Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R2 Cerja/Willett RP Duff/Henry MW Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R1 Duff/Henry CH Fry/Saunders BB Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 Nov R6 Derby Chloe Johnson & Samantha Lees Andover Central Eli Glaghassi & Gage Patty Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 Nov R4 Blue Valley Northwest Liam Alon & Alex Mojica Washburn Rural Jiyoon Park & Victoria Wagner Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 Nov R2 Wichita East Camden Warren & Changwen Gong Washburn Rural James Fakhoury & Owen Westrup Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 Nov R1 Washburn Rural Donna Jalosjos & Rishiraj Pandya Blue Valley Southwest Shiza Khan & Rabiya Shoaib Aff