Ramesh Ganesh

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 30 March 2020 11:23 AM PDT

I'm have been judging Mid and High school debate and speech since 2015 season and I think I know what I'm doing. I keep a reasonable flow. I can handle speed, but don't particularly like it.

I think a good debate round should engage in a substantive, rigorous, and critical discussion of the resolution, at the same time, be watchable to a general audience.

Don't just tell me that you win an argument, show me WHY you win it and what significance that has in the round. Please narrow the debate and WEIGH arguments in Summary and Final Focus. If you want the argument in Final Focus, be sure it was in the summary.

For Speech Events:

Relax and show your talent. Don’t rush and keep consistent pace of your speech. When entries that are really close in rank, the person who hit the purpose of the event most closely and whose performance flowed best will get better rank.

Remember to have fun, relax and enjoy the round!

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Washington State Debate Tournament HS 2022-03-18 PF Qrtrs Gig Harbor TP Eastlake JG Pro Pro 2-1
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF semis Eastside Prep UT Puyallup HM Pro Pro 2-1
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF Quarte Montgomery Blair PS Puyallup HM Con Con 2-1
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF Octos Eastside Prep OL Loveland BH Pro Pro 2-1
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF R5 Puyallup HM Tahoma CA Pro
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF R5 Puyallup CH University Prep Seattle AS Con
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF R4 Mackenzie Mauldin Montgomery Blair FL Pro
Seattle University High School Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2022-01-27 OPF R4 Alsion Montessori SS West Windsor Plainsboro South GZ Con
Jean Ward Invitational hosted by Lewis Clark College HS 2022-01-12 NLD Final St Mary's XX Ida B. Wells CB Neg Neg 2-1
Jean Ward Invitational hosted by Lewis Clark College HS 2022-01-12 OLD Semifi OES GK South Eugene KS Aff Aff 2-1
Jean Ward Invitational hosted by Lewis Clark College HS 2022-01-12 OLD R5 Independent WW Summit AS Neg
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2021-11-19 O-PF Semifi Interl CL Puyall ME Con Pro 2-1
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2021-11-19 O-PF Quarte Puyall ME Newpor LK Pro Pro 2-1
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2021-11-19 O-PF R5 EasPre EL Interl WL Pro
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2021-11-19 O-PF R5 MouSi TK Capita DN Pro
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2021-11-19 O-PF R4 Capita NC EasPre MV Pro
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2021-11-19 O-PF R4 Capita MM Bellev WZ Con
Washington State Debate Tournament HS 2021-03-19 PF Qrtrs Newport LK Mount Si MS Con Con 2-1
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 PF R6 Eastside Prep Jack Little & Zubin Oommen Mount Si Dylan Abramson & Asad Jaffery Aff Aff 3-0
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 PF R5 Interlake Harvin Park & Evan Kim Mount Si Dylan Abramson & Asad Jaffery Neg Neg 2-1
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 PF R3 Eastside Prep Arya Sanjay & Kalie Uberti Newport Daniel Kendall & Christopher Chen Aff
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 PF R1 Mount Si Nathan Holmes & Gunnar Wooldridge Interlake Hannah Huang & Nicole Zheng Neg
Bethel Park Black Hawk Invitational HS 2021-02-13 LD R4 BR Shejuti Wahed CE Nichole Poltinnikov Neg
Bethel Park Black Hawk Invitational HS 2021-02-13 LD R3 BG Judah Jones DE Jack Morgenstein Neg
Bethel Park Black Hawk Invitational HS 2021-02-13 LD R2 BB Leila Hamdan AR Isabella White Aff
PLUPuyallup TOH Karl High School Speech and Debate Invitational HS 2021-02-04 OPF Semis Vista Ridge YD Mount Si MS Pro Pro 2-1
PLUPuyallup TOH Karl High School Speech and Debate Invitational HS 2021-02-04 OPF Quarte Interlake HZ Mount Si GB Pro Pro 3-0
PLUPuyallup TOH Karl High School Speech and Debate Invitational HS 2021-02-04 JPF R5 Gig Harbor LT Eastlake SO Pro
PLUPuyallup TOH Karl High School Speech and Debate Invitational HS 2021-02-04 JPF R3 Mount Si SK Bellevue WZ Con
PLUPuyallup TOH Karl High School Speech and Debate Invitational HS 2021-02-04 OPF R1 Torrey Pines FL Raytown IH Pro
PLUPuyallup TOH Karl High School Speech and Debate Invitational HS 2021-02-04 OPF R1 Mount Si MS Eastlake KV Pro
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-14 LD-O R3 Jackson Ann Duan Mercer Island Katherine Shao Neg
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-14 LD-O R2 Newport Lucas Hou Neg
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-14 LD-O R2 Sehome linda guo University Adalyn Soderquist Aff
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-14 LD-O R1 Jackson Ian Todd Newport Arohan Agate Neg
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2021-01-14 LD-O R1 Mount Vernon Dakota Zaagman Pocatello Daniel Wolff Neg
2020 Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2020-11-19 N-PF Semifi Beverly Hills LP Bellevue MZ Con Con 2-1
2020 Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2020-11-19 N-PF Quarte Beverly Hills GS Puyallup ME Con Con 3-0
2020 Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2020-11-19 O-PF R5 MouSi GF GigHar PCO Pro
2020 Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2020-11-19 O-PF R5 MouSi HW Puyall MaHa Con
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 OLD FINALS Eastlake Arjun Menon Interlake Allen Wu Aff Aff 3-0
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 NLD FINALS Mercer Island Unified Katherine Shao Interlake Cindy Liu Aff Neg 2-1
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 OLD R5 Newport Jonathan Qiao Bear Creek Payton Gergen Neg
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 OLD R5 Eastlake Arjun Menon Newport Evan Yi Aff
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 OLD R4 Interlake Sarah Desai Eastside Catholic Grace Hopkins Neg
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 OLD R4 Seattle Isaac Crane Eastlake Ashirya Singh Aff
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2020-02-22 LD Elimin 226 270 Neg Neg 2-1
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2020-02-22 PF R5 190 110 Aff Aff 3-0
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-01-17 LD-O Semi-F 2116 2104 Neg Neg 3-0
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-01-17 LD-O Quarte 2116 2119 Aff
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-01-17 LD-O R4 2110 2109 Aff
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-01-17 LD-O R4 2107 143 Aff
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-01-17 PF-O R3 3722 3706 Pro
Mount Vernon Invitational and NIETOC Qualifier HS 2020-01-17 PF-O R3 3721 1901 Pro
Glacier Peak Invitational HS 2020-01-11 PF-O R4 165 151 Pro
Glacier Peak Invitational HS 2020-01-11 PF-O R4 180 101 Pro
BSD Invitational HS 2019-12-06 N-LD Quarte Interl CZ Eastla AM Aff Neg 2-1
BSD Invitational HS 2019-12-06 N-LD Quarte Tumwat SL SeaAca IC Neg Neg 2-1
BSD Invitational HS 2019-12-06 O-LD R5 EasPre ML Interl KL Aff
BSD Invitational HS 2019-12-06 O-LD R5 Newpor XZ Interl LT Neg
BSD Invitational HS 2019-12-06 O-LD R4 Interl JY TesSTE PT Neg
BSD Invitational HS 2019-12-06 O-LD R4 Interl EL Newpor JQ Neg
Seattle Academy Invitational HS 2019-11-15 OLD R5 Eastside Prep Li Interlake Yun Neg
Seattle Academy Invitational HS 2019-11-15 OLD R5 Puyallup Williams Seattle Zachariah Neg
Seattle Academy Invitational HS 2019-11-15 JLD R4 Newport Ouyang Interlake Yu Aff
Seattle Academy Invitational HS 2019-11-15 JLD R4 Seattle Hamilton Interlake Gao Aff
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 PF-N Finals 6607 6621 Pro Pro 2-1
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 LD-N Semi-F 6010 6004 Aff Aff 3-0
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 PF-N R5 6618 6610 Pro
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 PF-N R5 6601 6620 Pro
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 PF-N R4 6618 6609 Con
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 LD-N R3 6008 6017 Aff
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 LD-N R3 6018 6010 Neg
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 LD-O R2 6123 6102 Neg
14th Annual Panther Invitational HS 2019-11-09 LD-O R2 6119 6108 Neg
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2018-11-16 O-PF R3 GigHar YD Puyall LW Pro
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2018-11-16 O-PF R3 Interl KP Eastla CU Pro
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2018-11-16 N-PF R2 Gig Harbor SZ Tahoma Senior KM Con
Tahoma High School Golden Bear Classic HS 2018-11-16 N-PF R2 Raisbeck Aviation ME Tahoma Senior CM Pro