Will Katz Paradigm

Last changed 9/28 12:08P CDT

Yes email chain-- College: willkatz54@gmail.com and debatedocs@googlegroups.com

High School: willkatz54@gmail.com

4 years debating and 6 years coaching at Washburn Rural High School (1 of those also with Carrollton), 4 years debating and 2 year coaching at KU

Online debate

SLOW DOWN. Even the clearest debaters have moments of unclarity in online debate, slow down a little bit so that it's easier to recover from small lags in tech.

I have a 2-monitor setup, so if I look like I'm staring above my computer, I promise I'm paying attention

Argument non-specific things

I vote neg a lot. I think a lot of that is circumstantial. However, I reward going deep on an argument and resolving/impacting every argument (rather than just extending/making arguments). The neg almost always does this, the aff (especially in the 1ar) not so much. Aff teams that win in front of me almost always forgo a strategy of extending a large quantity of arguments in favor of going very deep on a handful of arguments, almost always with additional evidence and comparisons.

Debate off your flow, don't just read scripts

I read a lot of evidence. I value evidence quality a lot, and that includes highlighting quality.

Argumentative narrative is very important to me. Packaging arguments effectively goes a long way with me.

I will not evaluate arguments about an individual's character or behavior that occurred outside of the debate.

I am not the best judge for run and gun strategies. I have a relatively high threshold for what counts as a complete argument, and am very receptive to teams that flippantly disregard incomplete arguments.

Policy arguments

Turns case has been relevant in a lot of rfd's I've given

Not the best judge for process cp's

Theory is a winnable 2ar. I think I am just as persuadable that the neg should get 0 conditional advocacies as I am that they should get infinite. To me, it is entirely up to the debaters, which these days makes me a good judge for a team going for theory.

"Conditional" means judge kick but I can definitely be convinced to stick the neg with the cp they went for without wholesale rejecting conditionality

Framework vs K affs

I am very good for the neg in these debates. I vote neg a lot because usually it is more clear to me how the negative team's model of debate produces a better season of debates. Aff's would be well served investing a lot of time into describing their model of debate as opposed to their own affirmative. I am unlikely to determine that debate is wholesale bad and/or that there is no value to debating. If you rely on those arguments to win framework debates, I am not your ideal judge.

Neg Kritik vs Policy aff

Framework is important. I very rarely vote neg if the neg doesn't win framework. It isn't impossible to win without winning framework/consequentialism, but as the neg it makes your job much harder

Negs that do impact calculus, change the framework of the debate, and actually challenge core assumptions of the aff are usually in a good spot

Please do impact comparison, don't just list your impacts in the overview.

Ramblings on vague plan texts, topicality, and cp competition (mostly relevant for the hs topic)

I am becoming more and more convinced that the plan is more than the plan text. Plan's have texts and functions. If the function of the plan is clearly described in a particular manner (for example, all of the solvency evidence is about a particular actor or mechanism), I can pretty easily be convinced that can't be separated from what I view the plan to be. Some will call this positional competition, I view it as just functional competition (or rather, adding a functional dynamic to what the plan does).

What does this mean? Given roughly equal debating on this question, I am:

-Neg leaning on T vs an aff we meet argument that amounts to "We've explained our aff in a way that violates for basically the whole debate, but we wrote the plan text in a way that uses all of the words in the resolution so we do not violate." While I am also open to different remedies to that problem (define the plan via normal means evidence, etc) I don't think that forcloses going for T

-Neg leaning on CP competition arguments that follow a similar path to the T arguments above.

Subsequently, since this probably makes life harder for the aff and I am already a neg hack anyway, I will say that I am probably one of the few judges that thinks of competition and theoretical legitimacy as basically entirely separate. If agent cp's are bad, just win agent cp's are bad, but don't be a coward and read a nonsense plan.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 10/3/2020 Open Qtr Louisville BY Southern California KS Neg Neg on a 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 10/3/2020 Open Oct Northwestern FL Michigan PR Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 10/3/2020 WILD Octa Wyoming GK Texas PM Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 10/3/2020 Open R5 Emory MS Michigan PS Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 10/3/2020 Open R1 UC Berkeley FQ Wichita State PL Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University 9/18/2020 Open Double Texas DW Michigan PR Neg Neg on a 3-0
Season Opener at Northwestern University 9/18/2020 Open Triple Texas CM Michigan State GS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Season Opener at Northwestern University 9/18/2020 Open R5 Minnesota PS Dartmouth GS Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University 9/18/2020 Open R2 UT Dallas ML Minnesota FR Neg
Season Opener at Northwestern University 9/18/2020 JV RD1 Texas CG Minnesota DH Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/17/2020 CX Semifi Kent Denver HS Whitney Young MM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Tournament of Champions 4/17/2020 CX Octas Rowland Hall DG Kent Denver HS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Tournament of Champions 4/17/2020 CX R4 Ferris OS Iowa City West DS Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/17/2020 CX R2 Lexington AA Iowa City CW Neg
Georgetown Spring International Tournament 4/3/2020 LDN semis Ridge DJ KIS RK Neg Neg on a 2-1
Georgetown Spring International Tournament 4/3/2020 LDV R5 Ridge ET GucWan CS Neg
Georgetown Spring International Tournament 4/3/2020 LDV R4 Ridge GK AOHL NC Neg
Georgetown Spring International Tournament 4/3/2020 LDV R3 AOHL RG Gayle SR Neg
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 JV Semi Liberty LS George Mason JS Aff Aff on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Nov Quarte Liberty GJ George Mason PP Aff Aff on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Nov Octo Mary Washington HM CSU Long Beach LL Aff Aff on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Open Double CSU Long Beach CS Emory PW Neg Neg on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Open R6 Missouri State DE Minnesota WR Neg
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 JV R5 Liberty WW CSU - Northridge AA Aff
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 JV R4 UNLV BL Liberty LS Neg
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Nov R3 Mary Washington HM Emory CG Aff
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Open R2 CSU Long Beach VG Emory PW Neg
ADA Nationals at UNLV 3/6/2020 Open R1 UC Berkeley EE Missouri State CM Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX Semis Iowa City CW Maine East PP Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX Octos Maine East PP Glenbrook South LK Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R5 Maine East TS Lansing ZW Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R4 Glenbrook South AZ Wichita East FW Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R2 Oak Park and River Forest KR Glenbrook South KW Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R1 Shawnee Mission East WR Lawrence Free State RM Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR Semi Westminster SB Glenbrook North KP Aff Aff on a 2-1
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR Quarte New Trier HM Greenhill LH Aff Neg on a 2-1
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR Octo New Trier HM Glenbrook South KL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R6 Westminster BW Glenbrook South BF Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R5 Greenhill LH Glenbrook South JM Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R4 Strath Haven DL Glenbrook North KP Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R3 Glenbrook South KL Greenhill KR Aff
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R2 Glenbrook North JR New Trier HM Neg
Crestian Policy Classic 2/12/2020 VAR R1 North Broward P AR New Trier LR Neg
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP Octo Michigan JS Northwestern JW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP Double Michigan SV Northwestern JW Neg Neg on a 3-0
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP R8 Northwestern FL UC Berkeley WB Aff
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP R6 Dartmouth KS Texas WC Aff
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP R4 Georgetown BP Concordia BS Aff
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP R3 Liberty DE Harvard BH Neg
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP R2 Georgetown AG Dartmouth ET Neg
Texas Open 2/1/2020 OP R1 Michigan State GS Dartmouth GM Aff
Marie Hochmuth Round Robin at the University of Pittsburgh 1/18/2020 Open R6 Georgetown PB George Mason GB Aff
Marie Hochmuth Round Robin at the University of Pittsburgh 1/18/2020 Open R1 Pittsburgh KF Wake Forest EF Neg
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 Open Double NYU BS Northwestern FL Neg Neg on a 3-0
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 Open 6 Harvard BY Dartmouth MG Neg
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 Open 5 UC Berkeley BW Trinity MR Aff
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 Open 4 Northwestern RW Pittsburgh KF Neg
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 JVN R3 NYU KW George Mason MG Aff
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 Open 2 Indiana BL Minnesota GF Neg
Georgetown College Tournament 1/3/2020 Open 1 Boston College DV Trinity DK Neg
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R6 101 102 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R3 105 118 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 125 120 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 117 124 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Kansas Debate Classic of America Cup of Champions at Maize High 12/6/2019 VP RD 4 Andover BP Emporia DR Aff
Kansas Debate Classic of America Cup of Champions at Maize High 12/6/2019 VP RD 1 Wichita East GS Derby HS Neg
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR DBLS Harvard BH Kentucky IL Aff Aff on a 3-2
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR RD 8 Emory CM Michigan PR Aff
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR RD 7 Michigan State FJ Purdue SJ Aff
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR RD 6 Georgetown AG Kentucky JS Aff
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR RD 5 Michigan SV Kentucky IL Neg
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR RD 4 Navy GR Emory PC Neg
Franklin R Shirley at Wake Forest 11/23/2019 SHIR RD 3 UT Dallas BL Wichita State LP Neg
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Semis Texas CM MOState DK Aff Aff on a 3-0
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Quarte Texas SW UMKC DH Aff Aff on a 3-0
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Octas UMKC MW Texas SW Aff Neg on a 2-1
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Round Texas LP MOState LM Neg
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Round MOState EP UTD BW Neg
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Round UMKC MW Baylor HN Aff
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Round UTD BL MOState EH Neg
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Round Wyoming LT Texas LY Aff
UCO Joe C Jackson 11/8/2019 Open Round MOState VW Texas MR Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX Semis Montgomery Bell BM Whitney Young MM Neg Neg on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX Quarte Whitney Young MM Iowa City CW Aff Aff on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX Octos Homestead MW Kent Denver HS Aff Aff on a 3-0
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX Double Lexington MC Strath Haven DL Neg Neg on a 2-1
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R7 Glenbrook South KL St. Mark's School of Texas YS Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R6 Glenbrook North KS Montgomery Bell KK Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R5 Pine Crest RP Walter Payton AL Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R4 Glenbrook North BB Kent Denver LK Aff
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R3 Univ Of Chicago Lab HN Kent Denver AH Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R2 Montgomery Bell KJ Minneapolis South CC Neg
University of Michigan HS Debate Tournament 10/30/2019 VCX R1 Whitney Young MM Glenbrook North JR Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX Partia Lawrence Free State HB Notre Dame AK Neg Neg on a 2-1
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R6 Lansing Sr AD Little Rock Central DF Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R5 Maize ML Blue Valley Southwest HP Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R4 Derby JW Maize NL Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R3 Wichita East YN Notre Dame DT Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R2 Liberal Arts and Science MR Notre Dame DN Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VCX R1 Mill Valley SW Lawrence Free State BH Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open FYS Trinity MR Emory PW Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open First Michigan SM Georgetown GR Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open Double UC Berkeley RN Northwestern GU Neg Aff on a 2-1
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open R8 Missouri State HV Kentucky SJ Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 JV R6 Emory/Samford BB James Madison RS Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open R4 Northwestern GU Georgetown BP Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open R3 Michigan State AM Georgetown GR Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open R2 Michigan State FJ Dartmouth SW Neg
JW Patterson Debates at Kentucky 9/28/2019 Open R1 UNLV RR Arizona State FG Aff
GSU Atlanta Season Opener 9/14/2019 NOV Quarte Liberty GJ Central Florida LS Aff Aff on a 2-1
GSU Atlanta Season Opener 9/14/2019 OP R7 Michigan HF Northwestern JW Neg
GSU Atlanta Season Opener 9/14/2019 OP R6 Dartmouth GM Wyoming LT Aff
GSU Atlanta Season Opener 9/14/2019 OP R2 Michigan LH Emory CM Neg
GSU Atlanta Season Opener 9/14/2019 OP R1 Georgetown MR Texas WS Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL B-S Classic HJO RK Classic EGW BB Neg Neg on a 2-1
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL Double K-Lab SF K-Lab BL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R4 K-Lab LP Classic MPP DJ Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R4 Classic RW PK K-Lab NR Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R3 HJLPPW GS FFPSVZ SD Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R3 K-Lab BK FFPSVZ HF Neg
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R2 Classic MPP RK Classic ABZ ZW Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R1 Classic HF RK Classic HJO LK Aff
Michigan Summer Institutes 7/30/2019 POL R1 FFPSVZ LW Classic EGW ZM Aff
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R5 176 145 Neg Aff on a 2-1
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R4 140 121 Neg Neg on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R3 114 171 Aff Aff on a 2-1
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R2 199 197 Neg Neg on a 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals 5/25/2019 CX R1 147 193 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R7 Hendrickson GS Wayzata HR Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R6 Glenbrook North KP Ingraham VX Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R4 Marquette Univ MT Westminster SB Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 CX R3 Westminster BR Glenbrook North DF Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL O North Broward Prep MR Glenbrook South RS Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R6 Peninsula AW Lexington BY Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R5 Westminster SB Maine East SS Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R4 Westminster YL Blue Valley Southwest HP Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R3 Peninsula ST Northside OP Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R2 North Broward Prep MR Greenhill HR Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/13/2019 POL R1 St. Mark's School of Texas SV Montgomery Bell BH Neg
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Octos Oklahoma PW Northwestern JW Neg Neg on a 3-2
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round Emory CM UNLV AW Aff Neg on a 2-1
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round UT Dallas BK Texas SW Aff Aff on a 3-0
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round Northwestern JW Kentucky BT Neg Neg on a 3-0
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round Wichita State HP Emory BY Aff Aff on a 3-0
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round Trinity DL Texas CM Aff Aff on a 2-1
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round Southern California KD Michigan JR Neg Neg on a 3-0
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round West Virginia BM Trinity GG Neg Neg on a 2-1
73rd National Debate Tournament 3/21/2019 Open Round Northwestern FL Oklahoma PW Neg Neg on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 Open Semi Georgia RS Kentucky BT Neg Neg on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 Open Octo Mary Washington CL Trinity DK Neg Neg on a 2-1
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 Open Double Missouri State DE Michigan RL Aff Aff on a 3-0
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 JV R6 Central Florida FS Liberty DE Neg
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 JV R4 Minnesota GL Central Florida DC Neg
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 Open R2 Michigan VS Boston College DV Aff
ADA Nationals at UGA 3/8/2019 Nov R1 Miami AP Michigan BZ Neg
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open QTRS Iowa GuLi Harvard CM Neg Neg on a 2-1
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open OCTAS Binghamton AY Michigan WG Neg Neg on a 3-2
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 8 Michigan WM Georgetown GW Neg
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 7 Liberty DE Navy GL Neg
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 6 Wake Forest KM Minnesota CK Neg
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 5 Michigan SZ Minnesota LR Aff
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 4 UC Berkeley FG Michigan JR Aff
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 3 Missouri State HP UNLV AW Neg
55th Owen L Coon Memorial at Northwestern 2/2/2019 Open RD 2 Southern California KW Emory HN Aff
Kansas Championship Series 1/4/2019 DCIRR R1 Blue Valley Southwest SL Blue Valley North AL Aff
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R5 K1 K2 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R4 J3 G4 Neg Neg on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R3 A1 J1 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R2 G1 C2 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R1 G3 E1 Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R5 Lansing Sr Clemens & Atkins Shawnee Mission East Bledsoe & Semrick Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R4 Blue Valley West Saiedian & Tallavajhala Blue Valley North Chavali & Indiveri Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R3 Blue Valley North Mao & Valsan Shawnee Mission East Colvin & Revare Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Finals Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Chris Lucas Blue Valley Southwest Ted Shi & Anna Lee Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Semis Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Chris Lucas Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Quarte Blue Valley West Seena Saiedian & Vineet Tallavajhala Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Double Shawnee Mission East Emory Apodaca & Evan Winden Blue Valley Southwest Niko Helixon & Maddie Pieropan Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R6 Shawnee Mission East Graham Revare & Grant Colvin Lawrence Free State Alexi Sommerville & James Vereen Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R3 Blue Valley North Mikhail Dmitrienko & Grant Mao Blue Valley Southwest Ted Shi & Anna Lee Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Quarte LawFre GH BVN CM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 Octos LanSr AC BVN AL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R6 SME RC LawFre GH Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R5 BVN AL LanSr AC Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R4 WicEas AW BVN CM Neg
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R3 LawFre YL KapMou NM Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 FNLS Free State YL Jenks BM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 SFS BV Southwest ShWu Free State YL Neg Neg on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 QFS BV Southwest ShWu Eisenhower JH Aff Aff on a 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R11 X127 X104 Aff Aff on a 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R6 X245 X133 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R5 X103 X124 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R4 X143 X138 Neg
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R3 X248 X166 Aff Aff on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R2 X171 X100 Neg Neg on a 2-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament 6/17/2018 CX R1 X175 X199 Aff Aff on a 2-0
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 CX R6 Wayzata HS Walter Payton CP WP Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 CX R5 Montgomery Bell BG UC Lab HU Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL Octos Niles West GS Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart AD Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL DO Blue Valley North MM Blue Valley Southwest LK Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R6 Presentation NG Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FP Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R5 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BG Montgomery Bell HG Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R4 Greenhill LW Pace HN Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R3 Blue Valley Southwest HS Lexington AC Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R2 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart GC Chattahoochee AA Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship 4/14/2018 POL R1 Riverwood AD Blue Valley Southwest HH Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX Semis SMNW KO Glenbrook South GS Neg Neg on a 3-0
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX Quarte Glenbrook South GS Blue Valley North MM Neg Aff on a 2-1
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX Octos Barstow TD Glenbrook North BF Aff Neg on a 2-1
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R5 Glenbrook North KP Wichita East SA Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R4 Barstow YL Blue Valley Southwest HH Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R3 Glenbrook South SV Barstow EW Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R2 Blue Valley Southwest SL Barstow BN Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/23/2018 VCX R1 Glenbrook South KR Blue Valley Southwest EM Neg
Kansas Flint Hills District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R2 A 10 B 23 Neg Neg on a 2-1
Kansas Flint Hills District Tournament 12/8/2017 CX R1 C 14 K 19 Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R5 Lans Woodcock & Atkins MilVal Taruga & Smith Neg Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R4 MilVal Crain & Gothard BVN Anderson & Chilappa Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy Qualifier 12/1/2017 Var R3 MilVal Babcock & Babcock ShaMis Henry & Brock Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI Quarte Kapaun Mount Carmel Robert Phillips & Dominik Lett Blue Valley North Eleanor Mendelson & Mickey McMahon Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI Octos Jenks Rylee Buchert & Sanjeev Musuvathy Barstow Shaunak Lokre & Robbie Putney Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI Double Blue Valley West Srivats Narayanan & Animesh Shrouti Barstow Shaunak Lokre & Robbie Putney Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 6 Blue Valley Southwest Ted Shi & Anna Lee Shawnee Mission East Nicolas Rodriguez-Hanley & Luke Bledsoe Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI 5 Blue Valley Southwest Faris Bdair & Niko Helixon Shawnee Mission East Emory Apodaca & Evan Winden Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R4 Newton Chase Cassil & Kenton Fox Blue Valley North Vamsi Chavali & Avanyish Toniappa Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 Nov R3 Barstow Phoebe Brous & Jacqueline Tingle Blue Valley North Mikhail Dmitrienko & Alec Lieu Aff
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R2 Wichita East Malhar Tamhane & Srinivasan Madhavan Barstow Kate English & Kelsie Jackson Neg
KCKCC TOC Qualifier 11/3/2017 DCI R1 Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Wichita East Quan Nguyen & Justin Real Aff
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI SF 12 HP 2 HS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI QF 25 RM 29CV Aff Aff on a 3-0
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI R5 29FS 20 RR Neg
Buhler HS Crusader Classic 10/20/2017 DCI R4 2 WS 17 CJ Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD Semis Woodward SP Montgomery Bell GH Aff Aff on a 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD Quarte Niles West GS Montgomery Bell GH Neg Neg on a 2-1
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD Octas Greenhill KW Polytechnic HW Aff Aff on a 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD R6 Jesuit CP FJ Blue Valley Northwest HV Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD R5 Rowland Hall-St Mark YB Crossings Christian DS Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD R4 Westwood GN Woodward SP Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD R3 New Trier EK Montgomery Bell BJ Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD R2 Niles North LL Kapaun Mount Carmel LP Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/13/2017 PD R1 Montgomery Bell HR Niles West BF Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open Double Blue Valley North AC Montgomery Bell GH Neg Neg on a 3-0
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R5 Lane Tech CM Blue Valley North AC Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R4 Blue Valley North MM Blue Valley Southwest LK Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R3 Niles North BS Wayzata CM Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R2 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FP Montgomery Bell BJ Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R1 Montgomery Bell HR Chattahoochee JN Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk Quarte Coleman/Wefald TJ Kennedy/Welch BH Aff Neg on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk Octos Birzer/Oatman BH Coleman/Wefald BB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R6 Singleton/Zuckerman HT Birzer/Oatman MO Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk R2 BBH BK ESF ZS Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R2 Bajorek/Kirk QS Birzer/Oatman CH Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk R1 BBB HP CEB WA Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 CX R4 New Trier KS Blue Valley Southwest ZF Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX Semis Niles West SS Shawnee Mission Northwest KO Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R6 Cedar Rapids Washington MS Glenbrook North BD Neg
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R4 Niles West SS Glenbrook South KV Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R2 Shawnee Mission Northwest KO Glenbrook South MP Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R1 Blue Valley Southwest FZ Glenbrook South SA Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD Quarte Montgomery Bell JC Highland Park (Dallas) CM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD R6 Pine Crest Preparatory CJ Rowland Hall-St. Mark's BB Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD R5 Harker JW Niles West BG Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD R4 New Trier KS Layton BN Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD R3 Niles North WM Harker HH Aff
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD R2 Niles West SS Greenhill KS Neg
Heart of Texas Invitational 10/14/2016 PD R1 Pace MM Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart PD Neg
Tom Kelly Invitational Debate Touranment 9/23/2016 DCI R3 Shawnee Mission East AS Blue Valley Southwest HE Neg
Tom Kelly Invitational Debate Touranment 9/23/2016 DCI R2 Kapaun Mount Carmel RN Blue Valley Southwest SM Neg
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R6 Cathedral Prep LS West Bloomfield HIgh NA Aff
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R5 Westminster Schools CK Iowa City West KTr Aff
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R2 Centennial LP Highland Park Senior BD Neg
The Glenbrooks 11/21/2015 VCX R1 Desert Vista AG Iowa City West KT Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman ZN Munday-Stone-Cook GS Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Duff-Ellis-Wefald/Rothenbaum-Zuckerman NV Marcum-Loghry OL Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Chase-Slaw-Carey SV Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman PL Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI2W Round Beier-Cooper HL Samuels-Goh WB Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Munday-Stone-Cook BM Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman FD Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/1/2015 JDI3W Round Kennedy-Kennedy-Foreman DM Bosch-Eisenstadt-Evans BL Aff