Mac Hays Paradigm

Last changed 26 October 2021 6:47 AM EST

Hi! I'm Mac Hays (he/him pronouns)! I debated 4 years of PF on the national circuit at Durham Academy. I now debate APDA at Brown.

Disclaimers:

* TLDR tabula rasa, warrant, signpost, extend, weigh, ballot directive language makes me happy, metaweighing ok, framing ok (I default util otherwise), theory ok, speed ok (don't be excessive), K ok, be nice and reasonable and have fun, ask me questions about how I judge before round if you want more clarity on any specifics

* Moving this to the top of my paradigm bc I think it's the primary way in which my paradigm differs from others: 2nd rebuttal should frontline case - yes, including defense. Nothing is sticky. Every speech must respond to everything in the speech before (with obvious exceptions like 2nd constructive and you don't have to extend case in rebuttal). As a rule of thumb, you cannot introduce any new arguments unless they are directly responsive to new arguments from the speech before, including indicts (ie. don't call case evidence after rebuttal, you had your chance). If you have previously had an opportunity in speech to respond to an argument and you didn't, it is dropped for the round. New responses to new implications are fine.

* How I vote: I look for the strongest impact and then determine which team has the strongest link into it. See my weighing section for more details. If you don't want me to do this, tell me why with warranting - this is just my default

* Add me to the email chain: colin_hays@brown.edu.

* The entirety of my paradigm can be considered "how I default in the absence of theoretical warrants" - that is, if you see debate differently than I do then make arguments as to why that's how I should judge, and, if you win them convincingly, I'll go with it. (exceptions are -isms, safety violations, speech times and the like)

My paradigm got unreasonably long so I put it in a google doc, read it if you want more clarity on specifics:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1lFX0Wja9W_h1xC1YBrUl8XZZzRenxOGOx7LCKd9liRU/edit

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2021-10-28 PF R5 Marist EL BASIS Chandler VC Pro Pro 2-0
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2021-10-28 PF R4 Ransom Everglades TR Scarsdale DK Pro Pro 2-0
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2021-10-28 PF R3 Plano West MZ Del Norte Independent AH Pro
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2021-10-28 PF R2 Ransom Everglades GM Edina JS Con
Pinecrest Open HS 2021-09-25 VPF R4 Cary LJ East Chapel Hill BM Aff
Pinecrest Open HS 2021-09-25 VPF R3 Myers Park SB Cary WA Aff
Pinecrest Open HS 2021-09-25 VPF R2 Myers Park JB Cary LZ Aff
Pinecrest Open HS 2021-09-25 VPF R1 University Christian CH Charlotte Catholic BB Neg
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF Finals Rusk Lab HC Rusk Lab KR Pro Pro 7-0
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF Semifi Rusk Lab WK Rusk Lab KR Con Con 2-1
ISD Session Two Tournament 2021-07-21 MSPF R6 Rye Lab Kim & Zhao Rye Lab Liu & Liu Pro
ISD Session Two Tournament 2021-07-21 PF R4 Holland Butt Lab FKZ Holland Butt Lab LG Con
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF R4 Rusk Lab KR Rusk Lab WK Pro
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF R1 Holland Butt Lab YM Rusk Lab MS Con
ISD Session Two Tournament HS 2021-07-21 PF R1 Rusk Lab WL Holland Butt Lab FM Con
ISD Session One Tournament HS 2021-07-06 PF Finals PM Lab Vidra & Odenthal Rusk Lab Park & Asjad Con Pro 4-3
ISD Session One Tournament HS 2021-07-06 PF Semis Rusk Lab Montalvo & Zaidi Rusk Lab Park & Asjad Pro Con 2-1
ISD Session One Tournament 2021-07-06 MSPF R5 Krauss & Zhou Zhang & Ge Pro
ISD Session One Tournament HS 2021-07-06 PF R4 Butt Lab Chittiprol & Vela Butt Lab Wang & Liu Con
ISD Session One Tournament HS 2021-07-06 PF R4 PM Lab Talreja & Banarjee PM Lab Bhaskar & Wapperom Con
ISD Session One Tournament HS 2021-07-06 PF R2 Rusk Lab Fleesler & Nambiar PM Lab Chiang & Mohring Con
ISD Session One Tournament HS 2021-07-06 PF R2 Rusk Lab Khan & Patel PM Lab Guo & Jang Pro
ISD Session One Tournament 2021-07-06 MSPF R1 Zhang & Ge Xiao & Yu Pro
2nd Annual Freshman Deathmatch HS 2021-06-18 PF R3 Manila SD Regis CJ Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS Double JR Masterman KE Westborough JV Con Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG Runoff Carmel Valley LM Newton South DD Con Con 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG R7 Bellaire RS Newton South DD Con
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFG R3 Lake Highland Prep KH Del Norte PB Con
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V Octafi Horace Mann XS Winston Churchill SZ Con Con 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V Double Horace Mann XS Bronx Science DG Con Pro 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V Triple S. Eugene H. S RR BASIS Independent Silicon Valley AC Con Con 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 MS 2021-02-25 PF-V R6 Blake PP IBA Independent BC Pro
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R5 Trinity DB Miramonte FG Pro
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 MS 2021-02-25 PF-V R4 Blake GK VDA - Vancouver LQ Pro
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 MS 2021-02-25 PF-V R3 Young Genius, Bay Area LJ Riverdale Country GW Pro
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R2 West Windsor Plainsboro South TS Riverdale Country MF Pro
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 PF-V R1 Walt Whitman LH Bronx Science CM Pro
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VPF Quarte Shrewsbury KY Walt Whitman BW Con Con 3-0
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VPF R6 Burbank Senior CF Winston Churchill HT Con
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VPF R4 Dulles ZZ Montgomery Blair WP Con
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VPF R3 Hunter BC BASIS San Antonio Shavano JC Con
Columbia University Invitational HS 2021-01-28 VPF R1 Horace Mann HN Montville GP Pro
2021 Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2021-01-27 PF R6 Marist OW Richard Montgomery Neg Neg 2-0
2021 Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2021-01-27 PF R5 Seven Lakes NSU University School Aff
2021 Ivy Street Round Robin HS 2021-01-27 PF R1 Charles W. Flanagan Mountain Brook Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VPF Octas Bethesda Chevy Chase GT Plano West NY Pro Pro 3-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VPF Double Bethesda Chevy Chase SS Hackley KY Con Con 2-1
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 JVPF Quarte University LR Adlai E Stevenson KB Con Con 2-1
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VPF R6 Marist KC Montgomery Blair WP Pro
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 VPF R5 Albuquerque JW Plano West NY Con
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2021-01-15 NPF R2 Montgomery Blair CS Desert Vista QW Con
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R4 NSU FR Charlotte Latin IS Con Con 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R3 Mountain Brook BA Richard Montgomery LG Con Con 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 PFRR R1 Carmel CT Marist WO Con Con 3-0
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 PFO Quarte Mission San Jose MC Potomac LP PRO PRO 2-1
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 PFO Octos Notre Dame San Jose LI Lynbrook MA CON CON 3-0
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 PFO Double Claremont MS Golden State RM CON CON 2-1
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 PFO Double Los Altos SS Mission San Jose VP CON CON 3-0
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 PFO R6 Mission San Jose ZK Fremont BK PRO
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 PFO R6 Palo Alto TS Champion KS CON
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V Double Walt Whitman OL Hackley LY Con Pro 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V Triple St Paul Academy and Summit BH Hackley KY Con Con 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R6 Eastview HN Riverside RH Con
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R4 Charlotte Latin CO West Des Moines Valley GT Pro
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R3 Westlake LR Eastview AA Pro
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 PF V R1 Eagan TY Lambert TS Con
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF Quads Montgomery Blair LC Ransom Everglades JR Con Con 2-1
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R6 Milton HS DO Northview MC Con
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R4 Milton HS WK Seven Lakes ZS Con
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R3 Evergreen Valley MK Walt Whitman WB Con
Yale University Invitational HS 2020-10-01 VPF R1 Riverdale Country LN Providence MP Con
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF Quar Miramonte Independent BM Lakeville GN Aff Aff 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF Octos Strake Jesuit BG Campbell Hall LE Neg Neg 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF Doubs Flintridge Prep SC Carmel Valley Independent LM Neg Neg 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF Quads Carmel Valley Independent GN Flintridge Prep ZV Aff Neg 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF R6 Dougherty Valley DN Mission San Jose LJ Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF R6 Madison West CS Torrey Pines AP Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF R4 Foothill DR Palo Alto BK Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF R4 Nova 42 GC Acton-Boxborough EF Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF R1 Acton-Boxborough GB Winston Churchill SZ Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF R1 Potomac CU College Prep SW Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V Trips Hackley AS College Prep GS Pro Pro 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V Quads Hamilton High Independent ST Independent Campbell Hall GT Pro Pro 2-1
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V R3 Livingston ND Brentwood SS Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V R3 Carmel Valley Independent BJ University YP Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V R2 Riverdale Country BB BASIS Peoria SS Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V R2 Evergreen Valley KM Milpitas BP Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V R1 BCAcademy PY Walt Whitman AB Pro
National Speech and Debate Season Opener Hosted by UK HS 2020-09-12 PF V R1 Lexington CH Oakton Independent WZ Con
NOVA Camp Tournament 2020-08-15 PF R4 Undebatable AG SophiaRoy PL Neg
NOVA Camp Tournament 2020-08-15 PF R3 DIFFERENT. BF ChasClaire SC Aff
NOVA Camp Tournament 2020-08-15 PF R2 bulgogi boys. KT DIFFERENT. SR Neg
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 Finals YooJoy LB ThoLam BT Neg Neg 3-0
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 Semis Medica FB ThoLam BT Neg Neg 3-0
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 Quarte ThoLam CM Medica FB Neg Neg 3-0
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 R5 YooJoy SS AppDri ZB Neg
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 Finals PWLab TK PWLab AZ Aff Aff 3-0
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 R3 ThoLam HM Sean VT Neg
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 R2 YooJoy LB ThoLam BT Neg
Beyond Resolved Institute Tournament 2020-07-30 R1 Medica KS YooJoy DR Aff
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF Finals Lambda HB Anakala & Vinjamaram Epsilon DMN Naeem & Zhang Neg Aff 6-3
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF Semifi Epsilon KV Koul & Basavaraj Lambda HB Anakala & Vinjamaram Neg Neg 4-1
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF Quarte Lambda HB Anakala & Vinjamaram Lambda PS Mahatme & Dong Aff Aff 3-0
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF Octafi Epsilon KV Koul & Basavaraj Lambda PS Costin & Sullivan Aff Aff 3-0
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF R6 Epsilon DMN Dwyer & Polley-Fisanich Lambda PS Satish & Kurapati Aff
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF R5 Epsilon KV Bommineni & Wokhlu Lambda CS Nikhra & Chheda Aff
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF R4 Kappa EH Cardozo & Kalje Lambda BS Chawla & Ramprasad Neg
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF R3 Lambda CS Vaikunth & Yeruva Lambda BS Dontu & Zhao Neg
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF R2 Kappa GG Chen & Dhupam Epsilon KV Koul & Basavaraj Neg
Delta Debate Academy Summer Tournament HS 2020-07-06 PF R1 Lambda HB Bhatta & Churiwal Lambda CS Srinivasan & Sathish Aff
Debate for Change HS 2020-06-19 PF Octafi Bronx Science I AE GGEZ ME Neg Neg 3-0
Debate for Change HS 2020-06-19 PF R4 MasInd TD Savthe SL Aff
Freshman Deathmatch Round Robin HS 2020-05-29 PF Semifi CloCloud International SR BASIS Strakingston ZS Neg Neg 4-3
Freshman Deathmatch Round Robin HS 2020-05-29 PF Runoff We swear we're not in 6th grade BS Boston Latin MZ Aff Aff 3-0
Freshman Deathmatch Round Robin HS 2020-05-29 PF R7 Rats EH Academy for Asian Failures VV Aff
Freshman Deathmatch Round Robin HS 2020-05-29 PF R6 UrMom MW Snale MY Neg
Freshman Deathmatch Round Robin HS 2020-05-29 PF R5 I Promise Independant WW New Jersey Independent KS Aff
Freshman Deathmatch Round Robin HS 2020-05-29 PF R4 Aschool MZ JCM AN Neg
DSDL Novice Championship HS 2020-02-29 PF R4 Cary Acad BK Cardinal Gibbons AB Pro
DSDL Novice Championship HS 2020-02-29 PF R2 Thales Academy Rolesville DP Cary Acad SL Con
DSDL Novice Championship HS 2020-02-29 PF R1 Cardinal Gibbons GS Cary Acad BH Con