Gurmeet Kindra Paradigm

Last changed 12/2 3:40P CDT

I am a simple judge

GENERAL

1. I will say clear or slow-But please don't make me- slow on tags and evidence

2. If I don't have the doc don't plan on spreading

3. I don't have a preference to what you run K's, LARP etc. as long as you can defend your case clearly. If you are spreading make sure you slow down on tag lines.

4. I love smart CX, and I pay close attention to it.

5. Be Eloquent as I do pay attention to that as well

AFF

1.Let Weighing live in LD, I don't want a blitz of back file answers without leveraging the AC- then whats the point besides wasting 6 minuets?

2. I know there is a skew! Please don't waste more time complaining about it, it is an acceptable standard in a counter interp or just argument but shouldn't be the the main point of the 1AR, the more time you spend, the less i'll buy it.

3. Not super familiar w/ performance/Non t affs but please go for it- just break it down and you'll be fine

Neg

1. I won't vote you down but i'll kill your speaks if you run more than 5 off that are all condo, it always leads to bad debate- I'm generally good with condo but 5 or more off is just abusive

2. I expect clear articulation of what operates on the highest layer, K or Theory- If they go for one and you don't kick the other i'll assume risk of offense so for your benefit be clear

Please Note: I don't disclose. when you see it you will see critique clearly showing what and why.

email the doc to gskindra@yahoo.com

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Region Ronald Reagan Great Communicator Greater Texas Qualifier 2/8/2020 RRGCD R5 Claire Martinez Colton Hughes Neg Neg on a 2-1
Region Ronald Reagan Great Communicator Greater Texas Qualifier 2/8/2020 RRGCD R3 Richard Waterhouse Mary Catherine Legreid Neg
Region Ronald Reagan Great Communicator Greater Texas Qualifier 2/8/2020 RRGCD R1 Adam Mondragon Katy Lin Neg
Isidore Newman School Invitational 12/13/2019 VarPF Quarte Bellaire BF Mullen DM Aff Aff on a 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational 12/13/2019 VarLD Double Heights AA Valdosta AK Neg Neg on a 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational 12/13/2019 NovLD R5 Petal AC Gulf Breeze HW Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational 12/13/2019 NovLD R5 Niceville ND Cabot HS Neg
Isidore Newman School Invitational 12/13/2019 VarLD R1 Dulles CS Seattle SZ Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD Qtrs Crossings Christian JH Norman North MC Aff Aff on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD R5 Little Rock Central EB Cabot MB Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD R5 Cabot AE Norman North JJ Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD R4 Norman North MC Edmond Santa Fe EM Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD R4 Norman CS Crossings Christian JH Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD R2 Edmond Santa Fe IG Little Rock Central GR Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/12/2019 VLD R2 Riverfied Day ES Prosper Independent IP Aff
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib 9/27/2019 LD Quarte Albuquerque SR Cypress Ranch MZ Neg Aff on a 2-1
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib 9/27/2019 LD Octos Isidore Newman LB Vestavia Hills JH Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib 9/27/2019 LD R6 Mountain Brook WF Albuquerque LN Neg
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib 9/27/2019 LD R5 Baton Rouge CH Durham AA Neg
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib 9/27/2019 LD R4 Durham CB Auburn MF Neg
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib 9/27/2019 LD R3 Altamont IM Lamar MT Neg
Grapevine Classic 9/6/2019 LD R5 Westside SH Barbers Hill CB Neg
Grapevine Classic 9/6/2019 LD R5 Heights LC Bixby DS Aff
Grapevine Classic 9/6/2019 LD R3 Holy Cross TJ McNeil KK Aff
Reagan Great Communicator Online Qualifier 5/18/2019 GCD Oct Jolly Rop Christopher Maximos Neg Neg on a 3-0
Reagan Great Communicator Online Qualifier 5/18/2019 GCD R4 Trinity Reece Charles Weiler Aff
Reagan Great Communicator Online Qualifier 5/18/2019 GCD R3 Elizabeth Cardoza Sarah Wu Aff
Reagan Great Communicator Online Qualifier 5/18/2019 GCD R1 Caleb Parks Joshua Muroff Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R6 Scarsdale KL Eagan AC Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R5 Lakeville North GR McNeil KK Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R3 Lakeville South MH Evanston Twp HE Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/2/2018 VLD R1 New Trier TS Scarsdale CC Aff
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 VLD R5 Walt Whitman CB Scarsdale KL Neg
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/21/2018 Soph R5 John Paul II Breigh Plat Harrison Rebecca Anderson Aff Aff on a 2-0
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 VLD R4 Eagan ML John F. Kennedy AS Aff
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/21/2018 Soph R4 Millard North Shriya Raghuvanshi West Des Moines Valley Jalyn Wu Neg Neg on a 2-0
Mid America Cup 9/21/2018 VLD R4 Evanston Twp IF Lakeville NB Neg
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/21/2018 Soph R3 Walt Whitman Benjamin Waldman West Des Moines Valley Risha Shetye Aff
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/21/2018 Soph R2 Scarsdale Karen Lee Newsome Dylan Burke Neg
Valley Round Robin Extravaganza 9/21/2018 Soph R1 Strake Jesuit College Prep Joseph Georges Harker Akshay Manglik Neg Neg on a 2-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R6 Harrison EV Halstrom RA Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R3 Austin SFA AR Newark Science OS Neg
Grapevine Classic 9/7/2018 LD R5 Westlake AL Dulles NJ Neg
Grapevine Classic 9/7/2018 LD R2 Burleson Centennial CM Trinity AH Aff