Lexi Oatman Paradigm

Last changed 2/19 4:04P CDT

Put me on the email chain please: lexi.oatman16@gmail.com

Experience:

Debated at Blue Valley West HS (2010-2012)

Debated at Blue Valley Southwest HS (2012-2014)

Assistant coach for BVSW (2014-2018)

Assistant coach at Lansing High School (2018-current)

General Stuff:

~~I agree with Jamie Welch's view on prep and took this from her paradigm~~ i.e. debates are taking too long so here are things I consider as prep

--- Asking for a "marked doc" and "which cards did you not read?"

--- Answering CX questions after the timer goes off. I will give you a 5 second grace period, but just sit down. If someone didn’t plan enough time to receive an answer then that’s their fault. If you genuinely want an answer to your question, you can take prep for it.

-unless otherwise argued, judge kick is okay

-I will only do evidence comparison if explicitly told to in the debate. Please don't just say you're inserting a card. Read your ev, call for me to read it at the end of the round if you think the round should be decided based on it etc.

-Dropped arg is a true arg as long as the warrant is extended

-I believe that affs should be in the direction of the topic

-disclosure is good


More specific arguments-

Kritiks:

-Whatever you decide to run, just apply it to the round you're in. I've been in too many debates recently where everyone is just throwing around buzz words but not applying it to the context of the round. This same point applies to the aff in the context of the perm debate (i.e. how does the perm function why is it a better option etc). I don't care what you read just contextualize it.

-I don't think that a link of omission is a link. My threshold is pretty high for this so if you do so feel compelled to go for this argument, just know you will need to dedicate a lot of time to it.

-I like to see a lot of work done on the alt debate in the block. I need to see clear arguments as to what the world of the alt looks like and why the alt solves better than the aff.

Framework:

-I think fairness is more an internal link than it is an impact. (i.e. fairness is an internal link to topic education, clash, etc)

-In addition to framework there needs to be some sort of argument to indict the aff's methods. In rounds where this doesn't happen by the neg, I find the aff's argument to weigh the impacts more compelling. Read arguments as to why their theory is wrong.

Topicality:

-Competing interps over reasonability. Doesn't mean I don't vote on reasonability but I don't think enough teams do the work explaining what exactly would being reasonably topical look like in context to the roundor how voting on reasonability solves the impacts.

-Limits are universally good.

-You should slow down

-T-USFG is more persuasive to me than a framework arg.

Counterplans:

-should be textually and functionally competitive with the aff

-I think the top of the 2NC/1NR should be explaining what the cp is or how it is different from the aff.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX Octos Shawnee Mission East WR Maine East SS Aff Neg on a 2-1
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R5 Lawrence Free State BH Blue Valley Northwest KV Aff
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R4 Maine East VB Barstow BM Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R3 Barstow HF Glenbrook South LK Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R2 Glenbrook South CD Shawnee Mission East WR Neg
Kanellis Invitational 2/21/2020 VCX R1 Oak Park and River Forest BM Washington KS Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 1/31/2020 VCX O Greenhill RG Hebron PK Neg Neg on a 3-0
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 1/31/2020 VCX R5 Liberal Arts and Science MR Little Rock Central RA Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 1/31/2020 VCX R4 Little Rock Central PG Liberal Arts and Science GP Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 1/31/2020 VCX R3 Lawrence Free State BH Westwood YN Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 1/31/2020 VCX R2 Wichita East SH Casady WN Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 1/31/2020 VCX R1 Ronald Reagan AG Coppell DR Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A Qtr 18A SH 17B RR Aff Aff on a 3-0
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A Octa 02A BS 19B BD Aff Aff on a 2-1
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A Doub 20A MD 09D BG Aff Aff on a 3-0
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R6 11D CC 03A ST Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament 1/17/2020 6A R1 05C LH 09A HB Neg
Texas Swing 2 Rowdy Debates in Dallas 1/9/2020 JV Sems Wyomin' Hall & Pierce UMKC Bhatti & Prins Aff Aff on a 3-0
Texas Swing 2 Rowdy Debates in Dallas 1/9/2020 JV R6 K-State Spond & Molder JCCC Brigdon & Eldridge Aff
Texas Swing 2 Rowdy Debates in Dallas 1/9/2020 JV R5 Wyomin' Hall & Pierce K-State Spond & Molder Aff
Texas Swing 2 Rowdy Debates in Dallas 1/9/2020 OPEN R2 The U Homeijer & Lynch UTD Lasseter & Iske Aff
Texas Swing 2 Rowdy Debates in Dallas 1/9/2020 OPEN R1 UTD Beutelspacher & Kaul Wyomin' Mitchell & Radcliffe Aff
Texas Swing 1 Fear and Loathing in Dallas 1/6/2020 OPEN Quarte Texas Coltzer & Marriott-Voss Miami Homeijer & Lynch Neg Neg on a 3-0
Texas Swing 1 Fear and Loathing in Dallas 1/6/2020 JV R6 UMKC Bhatti & Prins K-State Spond & Molder Neg
Texas Swing 1 Fear and Loathing in Dallas 1/6/2020 JV R5 Wyomin' Hall & Pierce UMKC Bhatti & Prins Aff
Texas Swing 1 Fear and Loathing in Dallas 1/6/2020 OPEN R4 UTD Beutelspacher & Kaul MOState Engelby & Hopkins Aff
Texas Swing 1 Fear and Loathing in Dallas 1/6/2020 OPEN R1 UTD Baez & Watson Texas McKinley & Real Neg
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R3 109 121 Aff Neg on a 2-1
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R2 126 117 Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kansas Flint-Hills District Tournament 12/13/2019 CX R1 107 114 Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R5 Mill Valley Burke & Reed Shawnee Mission South Ridge & Larsen Aff Neg on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R4 Blue Valley West Verma & Bagga Blue Valley Southwest Sathish & Swanson Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R3 Shawnee Mission South Tuohey & Henderson Shawnee Mission West Cathey & McCarthy Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Policy 12/6/2019 Var R1 Blue Valley West Mehta & Das Blue Valley Northwest Barrett & Soper Aff Neg on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX Sextos Dallas Highland Park ML Little Rock Central GL Neg Neg on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R7 Little Rock Central GL Blue Valley North FV Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R6 Maine East BV Okemos NS Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R3 Iowa City CW Barstow LW Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R2 Walter Payton AL Little Rock Central FR Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/23/2019 VCX R1 Dallas Highland Park ML Washington KS Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI Qtrs Shawnee Mission East Sufi Blue Valley Southwest Ziegelman Neg Neg on a 3-0
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R6 Shawnee Mission East Sufi Manhattan Brockman & Delong Aff
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 Novice R5 Blue Valley Southwest Baber & Lanni Bishop Seabury Eicher & Jackson Neg
Aaron Thomas Memorial Invitational at Mill Valley 11/15/2019 DCI R4 Truman Burton & Smith Blue Valley Northwest Dunthuluri & Vu Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R6 Barstow Phoebe Brous & Rishi Malay Washburn Rural Jiyoon Park & Austin Rea Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R5 Wichita East Changwen Gong & Camden Warren Blue Valley Southwest Alex Swanson & Karthik Sathish Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R4 Lawrence Free State Aiden Basore & Timothy Huffman Washburn Rural Petre Dimitriu & Emma Schroeder Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R3 Maize Jeannine Lopez & Brynnalese Nelson Shawnee Mission West Rebecca Cathey & Hunter Neal Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R2 Blue Valley North Kelsie Fisher & Anushka Valsan Olathe East Teagan Townsend & Aryana Booth Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier 11/1/2019 DCI R1 Washburn Rural Sonya Doubledee & Donna Jalosjos Blue Valley West Samuel Wang & Zakariya Ahmed Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var Octos Wichita East SH Blue Valley West Jaguars MD Neg Aff on a 2-1
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R6 Trinity BK Mill Valley AS Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R5 Dowling Catholic WH Shawnee Mission East RC Neg
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R4 Washburn Rural KP Maize ML Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R3 Blue Valley West Jaguars MD Lawrence Free State RG Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R2 Blue Valley North UP Washburn Rural CN Aff
Blue Valley Southwest 9/27/2019 Var R1 Olathe East TB Andover Central KL Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 OFs Wichita East HS Manhattan BD Aff Aff on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R3 Wichita East RG Lawrence Free State BP Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R2 Little Rock Central RL Olathe East TB Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/20/2019 VADB8 R1 Wichita East DY Maize NL Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk Quarte SWH Khan & Ziegelman WMM Mansoor & Barrett Aff Aff on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk Octofi SWH Joseph & Rupp SWH Marathe & Talluri Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk R5 WMM Mansoor & Barrett SWH Saxena & Nelson Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 3 Week 7/10/2019 3Wk R4 BWD O'Donohue & Darby SWH Yang & Mojica Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk Finals Duff/Henry RZ Duff/Henry MW Aff Aff on a 4-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk Octofi Cerja/Willett MH Duff/Henry MB Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R5 Duff/Henry CH Fry/Saunders CY Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 2Week 7/3/2019 2Wk R4 Fry/Saunders AC Esquivel/Scott VR Neg
Texas Two Step 2 1/8/2019 JV R4 Houston Tom & Williams UCO Lott & Wendland Aff
Texas Two Step 2 1/8/2019 OPEN R3 UTD Baez & Sanchez UMKC Mitchell & Willett Neg
Texas Two Step 2 1/8/2019 OPEN R2 Baylor Gerbrandt & Graham UTD Beutelspacher & Kaul Neg
Texas Two Step 2 1/8/2019 JV R1 UTD Iske & Harmon UMKC Folk & Jones Aff
Texas Two Step 1 1/5/2019 JV Sems UTD Iske & Harmon MO State Engelby & Slocum Aff Aff on a 2-1
Texas Two Step 1 1/5/2019 OPEN R6 NYU Williams & Raveneau JCCC Ruder & Tahmasiyan Aff
Texas Two Step 1 1/5/2019 OPEN R4 UTD Sanchez & Baez MO State Kauffman & Reeves Neg
Texas Two Step 1 1/5/2019 JV R3 UCO Lott & Wendland MO State Engelby & Slocum Neg
Texas Two Step 1 1/5/2019 JV R2 UTSA Umesh & Aguilar JCCC Bhatti & McElyea Aff
Texas Two Step 1 1/5/2019 JV R1 UTD Iske & Harmon Houston Williams & Desabhotla Aff
East Kansas District Tournament 12/7/2018 CX R4 A Wallenberg & McCarthy P Yost-Wolff & Lillich Aff Aff on a 2-1
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R4 Shawnee Mission North Lueker & Oni Emporia Mose & Rosa Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R3 Jeff Plinsky Davidson & Rose Shawnee Mission North Ruzich & Trout Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R2 Blue Valley North Christensen & Silswal Blue Valley West Saiedian & Tallavajhala Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKSNCFL Qualifier 11/30/2018 Var R1 Shawnee Mission West Zumalt & Wright Blue Valley North Chavali & Indiveri Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 Nov Semis Barstow Avisha Pandey & Faizan Khalid Washburn Rural Donna Jalosjos & Rishiraj Pandya Aff Aff on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI Double Wichita East Esra Qaki & Sarwa Shah Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Neg Neg on a 3-0
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R6 Blue Valley West April Ma & Heer Mehta Wichita East Malhar Tamhane & Noah Yust Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R5 Lawrence Free State Savana Williams & Ethan Harris Wichita East Justin Real & Ammeriahya Gonzalez Neg
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R4 Barstow Tyler Durwood & Kristin Tingle Raymore-Peculiar Brenden Lucas & Jaden Lanza Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R3 Olathe East Avneet Sidhu & William Macfarland Barstow Ariza Nanji & Julia Butch Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R2 Barstow Sam Short & Taha Fanaswala Blue Valley North Ellie Anderson & Chris Lucas Aff
KCKCC TOC DCI Qualifier 11/2/2018 DCI R1 Blue Valley North Max Indiveri & Lakshetha Premanand Barstow Phoebe Brous & Rishi Malay Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R4 SME RC BVN AL Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R3 SMNW GM OlaNor MS Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R2 LawFre HE SMS RL Aff
Blue Valley Southwest Invitational 9/28/2018 R1 WicEas AW BVN BL Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 SFS Jenks BM Free State VS Aff Aff on a 3-0
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 QFS SM East RC Jenks BM Neg Neg on a 2-1
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R6 Wichita East NH BV Northwest KV Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R5 SM West WM Olathe East BT Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R4 Eisenhower JH Maize WN Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational 9/14/2018 VADB8 R3 Wichita East RG Olathe Northwest CH Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/4/2018 3Wk Rd1 Bosch/Eisenstadt/Singleton CR Duff/Hartman/Martin SS Aff
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High 11/17/2017 JV R2 Manhattan MA Newton DM Neg
J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High 11/17/2017 DCI R1 Washburn Rural PK Lawrence Free State BG Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX Partia Moore CN Kapaun Mount Carmel NR Neg Neg on a 3-0
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R4 Union HT Crossings Christian RW Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R3 Bentonville VA Liberal Arts and Science CU Neg
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R2 Lansing Sr ZW Dowling Catholic WH Aff
JW Patterson Invitational 10/20/2017 VCX R1 Emporia GV Blue Valley North AC Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open Double Pace HN Montgomery Bell HR Aff Aff on a 2-1
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R6 Glenbrook North NN Niles West CS Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R5 Glenbrook North BF Homestead KM Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R4 Marquette Univ MS Glenbrook North BR Neg
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R3 Niles West BF Iowa City West ES Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R2 St. Mark's School of Texas VR Niles West AK Aff
Trevian Invitational former New Trier Season Opener 10/7/2017 Open R1 St. Ignatius CP CR Northside CP KB Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 6 Lawrence Free State SH Garden City CU Aff
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 4 Lansing BB Shawnee Mission Northwest KO Neg
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 3 Kapaun Mount Carmel ED Blue Valley West TK Aff
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 2 Shawnee Mission West EW Shawnee Heights HH Aff
Washburn Rural Invitational 9/15/2017 VDB8 Var 1 Lawrence Free State SW Jenks MB Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk Semis Kennedy/Welch KP Kennedy/Welch BH Neg Aff on a 2-1
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk Octos Singleton/Zuckerman SP Kennedy/Welch KP Neg Neg on a 3-0
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R5 Coleman/Wefald RB Singleton/Zuckerman HT Neg
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk R5 BBH PB ESF VY Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 3Wk R4 BBB HP BBH MS Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R4 Coleman/Wefald NM Kennedy/Welch WF Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R2 Kennedy/Welch TV Singleton/Zuckerman KS Aff
Jayhawk Debate Institute 7/5/2017 2Wk R1 Kennedy/Welch BH Singleton/Zuckerman RK Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/29/2017 CX R6 Glenbrook North FM Iowa City West TK Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships 4/8/2017 POL R6 Greenhill EG Niles West GB Aff
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships 4/8/2017 POL R4 St. Mark's School of Texas SS Notre Dame HS - Sherman Oaks MP Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships 4/8/2017 POL R2 Rowland Hall-St Mark MT Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart BG Neg
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX Semis Niles West SS Shawnee Mission Northwest KO Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX Quarte Lansing BW Washburn Rural PR Aff Aff on a 3-0
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R6 Washburn Rural KP Glenbrook North JL Aff
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R4 Glenbrook North BD Lansing BW Neg
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R2 Washburn Rural EE Niles West SS Neg
Kanellis National Invitational 2/24/2017 VCX R1 Maine East H.S. BL Niles West BG Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX O Westwo SC Lansin DM Neg Neg on a 3-0
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R4 RouRoc SG HigPar LK Neg
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R3 Greenh TC Andrew FS Aff
Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational 2/3/2017 VCX R1 JesPre MT Casady KD Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/6/2017 VCX Quarte Union JS Millard North FP Aff Neg on a 2-1
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/6/2017 VCX R5 Washto DS SioFal SN Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/6/2017 VCX R4 Watert CW Barsto CP Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/6/2017 VCX R3 Lincoln RS Watert BO Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/6/2017 VCX R2 Millard North CC Lincoln NW Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament 1/6/2017 VCX R1 SioFal FC Millard North FP Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI Octos Kapaun Mount Carmel Esquivel & Hoffmann Lansing Wong & Martin Neg Neg on a 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 Nov R5 Little Rock Central Garg & Lam Washburn Rural Peter & Kessler Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R4 Blue Valley North Batrash & Li Lansing Dike & O'Donnell Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 Nov R3 Little Rock Central Walton & Kamboj Sumner Folson & Faught Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R2 Olathe Northwest Elsner & Larson Shawnee Mission Northwest Kuffour & Ottinger Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Qualifier 11/4/2016 DCI R1 Shawnee Mission East Roberts & Diehl Blue Valley North Clary & Mendelson Neg
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R5 109 BL 131 LS Neg
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R2 132 CU 131 GJ Aff
Kapaun Crusader Classic 10/28/2016 DCI R1 103 RI 118 CJ Neg