Trent Gilbert Paradigm

Last changed 12/14 11:53A PDT

For when you inevitably ask for my email for the email chain, my email is tgilbert@stanford.edu

Background:

Stanford University '21
Valley HS '17
Conflicts: Valley HS, Southwoods HS

I debated LD for 5 years and coached for 2 years at West Des Moines Valley High School. During my time as a debater, I attended the TOC my sophomore, junior and senior year and attended Nationals my freshman, sophomore, junior and senior year. I acquired 12 bids total during my career, cleared at the TOC my senior year, and was awarded ninth at Nationals my senior year. I've also worked at NSD, TDC, and VBI as an instructor.


If I had to guess, I think I probably approach rounds most similarly to TJ Foley, Leah Shapiro, Evan McKinney, and Jason Smith since they all influenced my understanding of debate in some way. Evan and TJ because we were pretty close teammates that prepped together and debated similarly, Leah because she was most involved in helping me prep my Junior and Senior Year/influenced my strategic vision a ton and Jason because he had a consistent presence in my career as a debater (and even as a coach). Dave McGinnis and Christian Tarsney also had an incredibly formative influence on myself as a debater (and person), though I think I probably approach theory debates slightly differently than they do.

Overview:

I will evaluate any arguments you make in the round so long as they are not blatantly offensive. I have found that I am often more compelled to vote on line-by-line comparison in rounds rather than overviews that are not directly implicated as responses to arguments on the flow. That said, an overview clarifying the way line-by-line argumentation functions in the context of the round as a whole generally makes it a lot more clear for me on how to evaluate certain arguments.

It was really maddening to me when a judge didn't seem to care about making the correct decision, so please know I'll make my best attempt to fairly and accurately judge your round. I'm okay with you asking me questions after the round about my decision so long as they don't hold up the tournament and your questions don't become insulting to me or your opponent.

UPDATE: I guess I will also add here that I've decided I will no longer intervene against any theory (yes, this does mean I will vote on disclosure theory, an update from my initial paradigm)— this is not to say I'd like to hear either disclosure theory or brackets theory though, and you'll be quite displeased by the speaks you receive if you go for disclosure or brackets bad and really didn't need to.

Theory:

I will try to default on paradigmatic issues to what's assumed by the debaters (for example, if no one reads a fairness voter, but both debaters talk about fairness like its an end goal, I'll evaluate the round with the assumption that fairness is a voter. To clarify, though, I won't assume fairness is a voter if one debater contests whether or not it is and points out that no fairness voter was read). I also will evaluate internal links on standards if they are embedded implicitly (within reason) to the standard.

If no one seems to take a stance on any issue, here are my defaults:
1) I default to fairness and education are voters.
2) I default to drop the argument.
3) I default to no RVIs (and that you need to win a counterinterp to win with an RVI)
4) I default to competing interpretations. With that said, I will assume the counterinterp is the converse of the interpretation even if no counterinterp is explicitly read. I think this avoids the regressive theory trick about needing a counterinterp to win under competing interps and also makes the round possible to resolve in a muddled theory debate.
5) I default to metatheory comes before other theory.
6) I default to T and theory being on the same layer.

Trust me, though; you should address paradigmatic questions if they're of even vague relevance. If I'm in a situation where I have to default, I'll be pretty frustrated.

A few more things you should be cognizant of:

1) I am not the best at flowing- I catch the majority of arguments made but usually not all of them. if you are reading a dense position filled with analytics and particularly theory, I recommend slowing down. Also, for very technical debates it is best to signpost clearly (it's maddening when I'm trying to flow a speech and I realize the debater suddenly started talking about another layer of the flow without telling me). If you don't do this, there is a decent chance I will miss a few of your arguments.
2) While I read mostly framework heavy positions as a debater, this does not mean I will automatically understand your position- I expect you to make your framework clear enough to me in rebuttals that I feel comfortable explaining the ballot story after the round.
3) When reading Kritiks, it's best to have a well-explained ballot story. I think Kritiks that are well executed are often very compelling, but often Kritiks go poorly explained. Also keep in mind that I probably will not be up to date about the latest norms tied to critical debate and most definitely won't extrapolate implications from your Kritik that weren't explicitly stated in the round, and I've found this particularly applies in reference to pre-fiat implications of a K that are either not explained or barely explained (consistent with my general interpretation of arguments).
4) I rarely took the more than 3-off approach when negating as a debater, but that isn't to say I don't appreciate general LARPy tendencies. I think disads that are pretty specific to the topic with unique impacting that isn't strictly utilitarian are pretty strategic and of course T is a great strategy as well.
5) This is tied in with the don't be offensive part of my paradigm, but I won't vote on anything advocating the exclusion of a certain member of the community (this includes your opponent, your opponent's coach, Dave McGinnis, and anyone else in the community). It will make me particularly unlikely to vote for you as well.

Beyond this, feel free to ask me questions before the round.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD Octas Lakeville LS Lexington CH Aff Aff on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD Double Lakeville LS Scarsdale DZ Aff Aff on a 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R4 Okoboji TA Scarsdale CC Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R2 Evanston Twp SB Iowa City West MG Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R1 Scarsdale WC Lincoln IS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/20/2019 LD R1 Evanston Twp CS Lexington AK Neg
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 VLD Octafi Lincoln North Star ZS Millard North CP Neg Aff on a 2-1
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 VLD R6 Lincoln AM Lincoln North Star ZS Neg
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 VLD R6 Lincoln North Star MH Lincoln East TM Aff
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 VLD R5 Iowa City West MG Lincoln North Star MB Aff
The Dowling Catholic Paradigm 12/13/2019 VLD R2 Lincoln Southwest TH Okoboji TA Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R6 Strake Jesuit JH Millburn KW Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R4 Loyola JC Interlake MW Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R2 Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Stuyvesant CL Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/27/2019 LD R1 Strake Jesuit WH Lake Highland Prep SS Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD Double Ridge AL Appleton East MM Neg Neg on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD Triple Ridge AL Canyon Crest Independent JY Aff Aff on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R6 Washington CL University SP Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R4 North Star Academy CPHS JD Lexington EL Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R3 Niskayuna SR Lakeville North LT Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R3 Canyon Crest Independent SX Lakeville South LS Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R2 Scarsdale FH Appleton East MM Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R2 Ridge AL Lakeville North ST Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/14/2018 LD R1 West Linn DT Scarsdale WM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 JVLD Semis Harvard-Westlake OF New Trier TS Neg Neg on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD Sextos Anderson SJ Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Aff Aff on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R7 Loyola LH Lake Highland Prep JW Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R7 Newsome DB Loyola AO Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R6 William G. Enloe AC Bellarmine College Prep AP Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R6 Trinity PH King AN Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R5 Newsome AG Cypress Woods MT Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R5 Loyola CL Lake Highland Prep AM Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R4 Strake Jesuit College Prep VL North Allegheny Sr ED Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R4 Appleton East TS McDowell SK Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R3 Loyola JC Houston Memorial AQ Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R3 Walt Whitman DH Lake Highland Prep PA Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R2 Elkins KP Cypress Woods AZ Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R2 Pine Crest Prep JJ Mountain Brook MC Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R1 Kinkaid SM Minnetonka CH Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/17/2018 VLD R1 Brookfield East RL Westlake HS (Austin) AC Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD Double Santa Monica RE Brentwood RY Neg Aff on a 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD RR R7 Westwood AZ Harvard-Westlake SP Neg Neg on a 2-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD RR R6 Carroll SM Newark Science OS Neg Neg on a 2-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R6 Brentwood RY Santa Monica RE Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD RR R5 Hockaday AS Westwood AZ Neg Neg on a 2-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R4 Strake Jesuit College Prep VL Carnegie Vanguard AB Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD RR R4 Harvard-Westlake JN Holy Cross BZ Aff Aff on a 2-0
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R3 Trinity Valley RB Guyer CM Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R3 Strake Jesuit College Prep JPo Rowland Hall RA Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD RR R2 Harvard-Westlake SP
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R2 McNeil KK Lovejoy CM Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R2 Anderson MRa Brentwood DW Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD RR R1 Strake Jesuit College Prep JH Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic 9/13/2018 LD R1 Kinkaid JS McNeil AR Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD Semi Puff theMagicPenguin Peter Zhang Puff theMagicPenguin John Choi Aff Aff on a 3-0
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD Quarte WeAreTrenters Saba Mehrzad Puff theMagicPenguin Peter Zhang Neg Neg on a 3-0
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD Octas Gorthey Institute for Yoga Zachary Linh WeAreTrenters Jason Han Neg Neg on a 3-0
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD Octas Puff theMagicPenguin Peter Zhang Chalk Chompers Tony Cui Aff Aff on a 3-0
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R7 Puff theMagicPenguin Marguerite LaPlant Chalk Chompers Shubhum Agrawal Neg Neg on a 2-1
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R6 Chalk Chompers Ahad Ansari Gorthey Institute for Yoga Mariah Hays Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R6 WeAreTrenters Maxine Adams Gorthey Institute for Yoga Chaitra Pirisingula Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R5 Puff theMagicPenguin Peter Zhang Puff theMagicPenguin Chris Wong Aff
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R5 Chalk Chompers Parker Cohen Gorthey Institute for Yoga Pranav Sattiraju Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R4 DINOsaurs David Huang DINOsaurs Meera Rao Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R4 Puff theMagicPenguin Jiewei Li WeAreTrenters Saba Mehrzad Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R3 Chalk Chompers Aaron Pottinger DINOsaurs Elsie Ho Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R3 DINOsaurs Raphael Meng DINOsaurs Monica Etowski Neg
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R2 Chalk Chompers Amulya Natchukuri Gorthey Institute for Yoga Maria Savransky Aff
NSD Philadelphia Camp Tournament 7/26/2018 LD R1 WeAreTrenters Jason Thielen Chalk Chompers Angela Phuong Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD Triple KohG Elizabeth Lee DeLa Luke Gastelu Neg Neg on a 3-0
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R6 McCKur Ethan Abraham ABro Jason Lan Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R5 DeLa Megan Wu GilLi Maximilian Tran Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R5 DeLa Evan Li TraEvn Arnold Jia Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R4 MelFor Sarah Raymond McCKur Nicholas Ge Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R4 MelFor William Lee MelFor Aanya Agarwal Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R3 GilLi Serena Lyou ABro Mathew Luo Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R3 ABro Maria-Sarai Pridgen StuKop Nikita Tanguturi Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R2 TraEvn Daniel Lin McCKur Sophie Mast Aff
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R2 WriFen Avery Fortier DeLa Tej Gedela Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R1 McCKur Aiden Sherwood MelFor Cassidy Reynolds Neg
NSD Camp Tournament 7/12/2018 VLD R1 KohG Andrew Qin GilLi Arnav Burudgunte Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 LD R6 Strake Jesuit College Prep MC American Heritage HS - Plantation RG Aff
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 LD R4 Strake Jesuit College Prep DT Millburn AJ Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 LD R2 Lake Highland Prep JN Santa Monica RE Neg
Tournament of Champions 4/28/2018 LD R1 Lake Highland Prep MK Kamiak NB Aff
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational 2/10/2018 VLD Double Davis Senior ET Harvard-Westlake JN Neg Neg on a 3-0
32nd Annual Stanford Invitational 2/10/2018 VPD Double Evergreen Independent JM Lowell FL Aff Aff on a 2-1
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD 1/32 North Hollywood JS Santa Monica RE Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD 1/32 La Salle AT Brentwood WJ Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD 1/64 Brentwood EL La Salle AT Aff Neg on a 2-1
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R6 Quarry Lane VG Flintridge Sacred Heart CB Neg
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R6 Canyon Crest RA Brentwood DW Neg
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R5 Loyola JC Brentwood EB Neg
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R4 Canyon Crest EL Brentwood LR Aff
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R4 Canyon Crest CW Loyola CL Neg
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R3 Canyon Crest RAg Westlake EE Neg
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R2 Canyon Crest KL Harvard-Westlake EL Aff
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R2 Brentwood RY Palo Alto FZ Aff
The Harvard Westlake Debates 1/11/2018 VLD R1 La Salle AT Stockdale RS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD Double Strake Jesuit VL Needham ZL Neg Neg on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD Triple Lakeville North NGa Dallastown EW Neg Neg on a 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R6 Evanston Twp JA Lakeville South NB Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R5 Strake Jesuit College Prep AM Interlake MW Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R5 East Ridge AR Poly Prep Country Day DB Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R4 Cypress Bay CS Scarsdale WM Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R4 Evanston Twp HE Scarsdale SB Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R3 Needham ZL SF Roosevelt JA Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R2 Walton JA Poly Prep Country Day KF Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R1 Evanston Twp LT Strake Jesuit VL Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School 12/15/2017 LD R1 Sioux Falls Lincoln RO Scarsdale EL Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD Octos Strake Jesuit College Prep MC Lake Highland Prep MK Aff Aff on a 2-1
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD Sextos American Heritage HS - Plantation RG Stuyvesant KL Neg Neg on a 3-0
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R7 Strake Jesuit College Prep CL Stuyvesant PY Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R6 Meadows KS DuPont Manual GS Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R6 Strake Jesuit College Prep MC Walt Whitman CC Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit College Prep JH Stuyvesant CL Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R5 Stuyvesant KL Lake Travis BL Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R4 Millburn AW Byram Hills LG Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R3 North Allegheny Sr JF Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R3 Byram Hills LP Lake Highland Prep AA Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R2 McNeil PV Denver East GK Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R2 Lake Highland Prep SS Strake Jesuit College Prep VL Neg
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R1 James Bowie TW Beckman KM Aff
Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament 11/18/2017 VLD R1 Denver East TC McDowell ZL Aff
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 VLD Octa North Hollywood JS Servite PA Aff Aff on a 2-1
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 JVLD R7 Carmel Valley Independent JY Mountain View AC Aff Aff on a 3-0
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 LDRR R5 Kamiak NB Palo Alto Independent FZ Neg
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 VLD R5 Davis Senior KW Kamiak NB Neg
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 VLD R4 Mission San Jose KG Los Altos PD Neg
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 VLD R4 Mountain View MS Los Altos JH Neg
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 LDRR R4 Immaculate Heart DD Torrey Pines FK Neg
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 LDRR R3 Servite PA Immaculate Heart DD Neg Neg on a 2-0
The Presentation Invitational 10/7/2017 LDRR R2 Nueva AK Servite PA Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD Octos Goyal, Arjun Chen, Matthew Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD Double Herrera, Josh Wu, Julia Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD Double Liu, Vincent Chang, Tiffany Neg Neg on a 3-0
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R6 Gladstein, Nicole Srinivasa, Meghana Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R6 Mohan, Eswar Wang, Kevin Aff
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R5 Ho, Sally Crowley, Madi Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R5 Bhatnagar, Sanjana Morris, Abigail Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R4 Fanf, Maxine Mostow, Sarah Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R3 Millar, Hudson Chen, Patrick Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R3 Ji, Chelsea Glik, Amanda Neg
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R2 Pan, Victor Kalisz, Aleksandra Aff
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R2 Govaria, Sinan Lyou, Serena Aff
National Symposium for Debate Camp Tournament 7/13/2017 VLD R1 Hatfield, Wyatt Peng, Dion Neg
NSD Stuckert Lab Practice Rounds 6/25/2017 LD R6 Claire Liu Manish Bhatta Aff
NSD Stuckert Lab Practice Rounds 6/25/2017 LD R6 Sinan Govaria Wyatt Hatfield Neg
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 NLD Qrts Lincoln Southwest RJ Elkhorn South DM Neg Neg on a 3-0
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 NLD R4 Lincoln Southwest EC Elkhorn South DM Neg
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 NLD R3 Lincoln Southwest ZM Elkhorn South JT Neg
The Milo Cup at Millard North 2/19/2016 VLD R1 LIncoln Northeast BI Lincoln MW Aff