Brixz Gonzaba

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 22 February 2022 10:16 AM CDT

brixztheflip@gmail.com

Honestly kind of a wildcard, I find myself voting in ways I never would’ve thought of quite often. At one point in time, I was a well-known policy debater, now I might as well be anyone they just picked up on the way to the tournament.

I’ve judged everything from the finals of CEDA Nationals to pf finals at NSDA. Debate and music pays my rent and puts food on my table, this is a job for me, so take that seriously when trying to make something relatable to me. I am a member of the Cherokee Nation, I grew up in a suburban Chicano/Filipino American Household… I say this because Debates that most capture my heart occur in a similar fashion to the arguments we make at the dinner table.

POLICY: There aren’t a lot of arguments I haven’t seen/heard/smelled… I like clear-cut offense in policy debates. It’s very rare that I vote for anything along the lines of “gotta have a plan” or Topicality in general. I’ve coached both high school and college teams on the explicit premise that the topic and or community engaging the topic is flawed in some way. Ideal debates for me will be more about performance and method, I’m more intrigued by what you did/do than the hypothetical. Even when doing fiat style debate, you need to defend it like it has benefits. If heg/cap is good you gotta sell me on a unique enough reason why in THIS instance I NEED/HAVE NO CHOICE OTHER THAN vote for you. Uniqueness absolutely determines the direction of the link for me in more traditional debates. Although I believe in my heart that conditionality is bad, it's hard for me to vote for condo bad when it is debated so nebulously, I generally believe that the negative should have access to everything under the sun to negate the affirmative.


LD: The best LD debates for me are not some mutant reproduction of old policy arguments and styles. I’m a great judge for you if you read a plan text and go multiple off, but in the back of my mind, I wish more LDers would push arguments against fiat, against this way of debating. My ideal form of debate is based on evaluating performance and method… I.e. I think what you do/did is more important than what could potentially happen if x hypothetical policy were passed. Also after judging a significant amount of y’all on the national circuit I’d like to know who is “we”…A lot of top-level LDers are getting away with regurgitating policy arguments to the point where they don’t even think or change up the blocks. I can’t be the only one slightly concerned at the implications of debaters mindlessly reading whatever is on the page right?

PF: I want a copy of your evidence so I can look at it for myself, preferably a speech doc too… other than that these debates are all about uniqueness and terminal impacts for me. I want a clear and cut disadvantage to your opponents' case… it can’t just be a “here’s our side, here’s their side” type of thing. Challenge sources, challenge privilege, and bias. Don’t be afraid to think outside of the box.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S Semis BergenTech KG College Prep ER Aff Aff 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S Octas Milton YT Bronx Science SZ Neg Neg 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S Runoff Mission San Jose DW Bronx Science GZ Aff Neg 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S R6 Dougherty Valley JP Saratoga GJ Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S R4 BC Academy YY VDA - Vancouver JX Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S R2 VDA - Vancouver WZ Lincoln East BX Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 PF-S R1 VDA - Vancouver GL College Prep ER Neg
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF Qrtrs Lambert MB Blake TW Pro Con 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF Octos Lambert SS Mission San Jose KK Con Pro 2-1
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF R6 BASIS Chandler CV Blake OR Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF R5 Lambert MB Mackenzie Mauldin Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF R4 Blake DU Mission San Jose WB Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF R3 Blake HK Quarry Lane ZZ Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF R2 Fullerton Union LC Blake TW Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championships HS 2022-04-08 PF R1 Mission San Jose KK Durham HH Pro
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2022-03-18 CX1 Octas Montgomery Bell Majhail & Singhvi Galloway Isenberg & Perez-Rubio Aff Aff 3-0
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2022-03-18 CX2 R4 Woodward Jain & Winsberg Head-Royce Patterson & Boguslavsky Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2022-03-18 CX2 R3 Chattahoochee Sanderson & Hils Head-Royce Barrie & Sood Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2022-03-18 CX2 R2 Mamaroneck Blechman & Velikov Cambridge HS Sippel & Dewey Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2022-03-18 CX2 R1 Altamont Denson & Stumpff Westminster Chen & Avasarala Aff
Western JV Novice Championship HS 2022-03-12 ONPF Final Joaquin Miller ZZ Quarry Lane CG Con Pro 2-1
Western JV Novice Championship MS 2022-03-12 ONPF Quarte Quarry Lane SP Joaquin Miller RH Pro Pro 2-1
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R6 189 131 Aff Aff 2-1
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R5 131 166 Aff Aff 2-1
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R4 215 148 Aff
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R4 218 150 Aff
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R3 192 133 Neg
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 LD R3 193 131 Aff
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 PF R2 168 141 Aff
Central Texas District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 CX R1 137 167 Neg
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 JVPF R1 Hunter LR Regis KS Con
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 JVPF Double Molloy GC Ravenwood MB Con Pro 2-1
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 JVPF R6 Strawberry Crest MN Summit KB Con
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 JVPF R4 Phillipsburg KP Livingston GM Con
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 JVPF R3 Delbarton BT Grace Huang Pro
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament MS 2022-02-11 JVPF R1 Pennsbury SM BC Academy KY Con
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF Octos Riverdale Country Sana Mehra & Jessica Gold Flintridge Prep Ava Ye & Daniel Choi Pro Pro 2-1
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF Double College Prep Sabrina Huang & William Pirone Blake Davin Khan & Sofia Perri Con Con 3-0
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF R4 Winston Churchill Nathan Li & Richard Luo Sam Barlow Dima Ismael & Ethan Thompson Pro
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF R4 American Heritage Broward Prateek Gupta & Jin Kwon Blake Graham Heathcote & Nikko Kim Pro
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF R2 Dublin Ishaan Gupta & Deeksha Vaidyanathan Los Altos Anjali Mathew & Apurva Hanwadikar Pro
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF R2 Richard Montgomery Evelyn Shue & Junzhi Xie Washburn Rural Abby Boyd & Kiersten Harris Pro
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF R1 College Prep Arnav Ratna & Sia Sakhrani Poolesville Leavy Hu & Ellen Liu Con
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 PF R1 Dublin Katie Cheng & Shrey Raj Richard Montgomery Christopher Tu & Cynthea Wang Pro
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 PEL R4 Little Rock Central BM VHTPA SB Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 PEL R3 Niles West BS Berkeley Prep TZ Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 PEL R2 Chattahoochee KL Jesuit JM Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2022-01-28 PEL R1 McDonogh JN Bravo KC Neg
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2022-01-14 VLD Quarte Charlotte Latin ELi Notre Dame San Jose AG Neg Neg 3-0
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2022-01-14 NLD R6 Huntington AD Lexington RM Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2022-01-14 JVLD R5 Huntington HG Los Alamos MP Neg
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2022-01-14 VLD R4 Cary BF Charlotte Latin CS Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2022-01-14 VLD R3 Lexington AS Lincoln East BH Aff
Cavalier Invitational at Durham Academy HS 2022-01-14 VLD R2 Notre Dame San Jose AG William G. Enloe HB Aff
49th Annual Laird Lewis Invitational at Myers Park HS HS 2022-01-08 LD Quarte Charlotte Latin NG North Mecklenburg LM Neg Neg 2-1
49th Annual Laird Lewis Invitational at Myers Park HS HS 2022-01-08 LD R6 Vestavia Hills AS Providence RW Aff
49th Annual Laird Lewis Invitational at Myers Park HS HS 2022-01-08 LD R4 Myers Park GA Fremont HG Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 CX R6 Farmington TL Stuyvesant LD Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 MSCX Finals SMSOT LL SAHar OS Neg Neg 3-0
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 CX R5 Solon SM Coppell CS Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 CX R4 Pine Crest GW Glenbrook South AZ Neg
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 MSCX R3 SAHar PS SMSOT SS Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 MSCX R2 BerPre NN SMSOT LL Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2021-12-17 CX R1 Pine Crest IS Liberal Arts and Science KW Neg
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2021-12-10 VLD Octos Samammish LW Lincoln North Star JH Aff Aff 2-1
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2021-12-10 VLD R4 Millard South PN Lincoln North Star JH Neg
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2021-12-10 NLD R3 Valley Black BT Iowa City West AG Aff
The Paradigm Dowling Catholic HS 2021-12-10 VLD R2 Bettendorf CE Iowa City West FZ Aff
Princeton Classic HS 2021-12-03 PFJV Octs Regis BK Syosset EK Pro Pro 3-0
Princeton Classic HS 2021-12-03 PFJV Double Hunter FY Chapin GI Con Pro 2-1
Princeton Classic HS 2021-12-03 PFJV R6 Lake Highland Prep AS VDA - Vancouver SS Pro
Princeton Classic HS 2021-12-03 PFJV R4 Dalton DW VDA - Vancouver JZ Con
Princeton Classic HS 2021-12-03 PFJV R2 West Windsor Plainsboro South SJ St Thomas Aquinas ZM Con
Princeton Classic HS 2021-12-03 PFJV R1 Chapin AW VDA - Vancouver HL Pro
Millard South Kaspar Cup HS 2021-11-20 CX-V FINAL Millard North PN Millard West CQ Aff
Millard South Kaspar Cup HS 2021-11-20 CX-N R3 Millard North TW Marian ME Aff
Millard South Kaspar Cup HS 2021-11-20 CX-N R2 Lincoln East PW Marian BR Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R6 DTHS HV Eden Prairie SD Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R4 Village RB Los Altos BF Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R1 Isidore Newman EE Troy Independent AP Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDJV R6 West Des Moines Valley JL Bronx Science ML Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDJV R5 Montville AP University AT Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDJV R3 American Heritage Broward JW Bronx Science VT Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDJV R2 Holy Ghost Prep JM Lake Highland Prep HL Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2021-10-15 LDJV R1 Millburn ST Tanya Wei Neg
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2021-10-08 MSN Double Potomac FM Atlas CW Neg Neg 3-0
Georgetown Fall Tournament MS 2021-10-08 MSO R6 BC Academy PW Potomac BL Neg
Georgetown Fall Tournament 2021-10-08 MSO R5 Sugar Land SpiderSmart CF Debate Go HH Aff
Georgetown Fall Tournament 2021-10-08 MSO R4 Bergen County HM Debate Go CC Aff
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2021-10-08 MSN R3 Avant LQ ModernBrain MS Neg
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2021-10-08 MSN R1 Bergen County YS VDA - Vancouver LQ Aff
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VPOL Finals Unionville WP James Logan MB Neg Neg 2-1
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VLD Octos Isidore Newman EE Hamilton Independent GB Aff Aff 2-1
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VPOL R4 Casady BH James Logan HA Neg
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VPOL R3 Casady HJ James Logan MB Neg
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VPOL R1 West HS SLC PS West Des Moines Valley KK Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 RdRbn Finals Murphy Independent Aadit Walia Strake Jesuit Karan Shah Aff Aff 3-0
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R6 American Heritage Broward Mary Abi-Karam Loveless Academic Magnet Program Rhea Rastogi Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R6 Loyola Suraj Gajula Northern Valley HS Independent Daniel Nam Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 RdRbn Semis Murphy Independent Aadit Walia Sage Max Perin Aff Aff 2-1
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 soph R5 Woodrow Wilson Devan Tatlow Los Altos Ben Freda-Eskenazi Neg Neg 2-0
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R5 American Heritage Broward Jessica Wong West Des Moines Valley Landon Stull Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R4 Perry Joey Antonelli Millard North Ryan Lampman Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 RdRbn R3 Saratoga Arnav Garg Cardinal Gibbons Roberto Sosa Neg Neg 2-0
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R3 OES Gabrielle Kraft Charlie Reeves Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 VLD R3 Edina Jonah Sher Westlake Anastasia Keeler Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 RdRbn R2 American Heritage Broward Emilin Mathew Lexington Archit Kumar Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2021-09-24 RdRbn R1 Strake Jesuit Karan Shah BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent Shreyas Kapavarapu Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX Doub Caddo Magnet HW DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation BS Neg Neg 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R6 Elizabeth Learning Center AL CK McClatchy BB Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 MS 2021-09-18 O CX R5 ModernBrain HS Yerba Buena NT Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R4 Reagan LS Brooklyn King Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R3 CK McClatchy AM Elizabeth Learning Center AP Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 O CX R2 Caddo Magnet HW Berkeley Prep RF Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 JVCX R1 Berkeley Prep RR ADL KH Neg
Niles Township Invitational HS 2021-09-10 VCX R6 Solorio BF Pine Crest LS Aff
Niles Township Invitational HS 2021-09-10 VCX R4 Maine East MR Univ Of Chicago Lab KP Neg
Niles Township Invitational HS 2021-09-10 VCX R2 Solorio RG Pine Crest IW Neg
Niles Township Invitational HS 2021-09-10 VCX R1 Downtown College Preparatory El Primero AM Niles North SM Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R6 Sammamish Independent LW Wenatchee JK Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2021-09-04 LD R4 OA Independent VD Harvard-Westlake EJ Aff
BL Debate League Summer Showdown MS 2021-06-18 PF-O Semifi BL JT BL ZW Neg Neg 3-0
BL Debate League Summer Showdown MS 2021-06-18 PF-O Quarte BL JT BL LX Aff Aff 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 PF Final 1065 1120 Pro Pro 11-4
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R12 213 145 Neg Neg 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R9 168 139 Aff Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R6 178 302 Neg Neg 2-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 CX R5 Baltimore City FS Kickapoo MK Aff Aff 2-1
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 CX R4 South Anchorage MB McDonogh SR Neg Neg 2-1
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 CX R3 CR North PL Salem Hills RR Neg Neg 3-0
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 BT BT CX Ballot Test SF Ballot Test TO Aff Aff 149-58
NCFL Grand National Tournament HS 2021-05-26 CX R1 Calvert Hall MI Downtown College Preparatory El Primero MA Aff Aff 2-1
Heart Of Texas District Tournament HS 2021-04-21 PF R6 127 122 Pro Pro 3-0
Heart Of Texas District Tournament HS 2021-04-21 LD R5 85 106 Neg Aff 2-1
Heart Of Texas District Tournament HS 2021-04-21 PF R4 121 122 Con Con 2-1
Heart Of Texas District Tournament HS 2021-04-21 LD R3 98 95 Neg
Heart Of Texas District Tournament HS 2021-04-21 CX R2 100 102 Aff
Heart Of Texas District Tournament HS 2021-04-21 PF R1 125 124 Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R7 Evergreen Valley SP Trinity NC Pro
Tournament of Champions HS 2021-04-17 PFS R6 Blake HS NSDA China GL Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 PF R5 Durham WS A and M Consolidated DS Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 PF R4 College Prep HO Blake EW Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 NPF R3 Mackenzie Mauldin Edgemont Junior-Senior GJ Con
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 PF R2 Blake ST BASIS Peoria SP Pro
National Debate Coaches Association National Championship HS 2021-04-10 PF R1 Paradise Valley NS Poly Prep Country Day JN Pro
BRMHS Big Questions Invitational HS 2021-04-09 BQD R2 Murrah HJ Barbe AG Aff
BRMHS Big Questions Invitational HS 2021-04-09 BQD R1 BevHil SK Neg
LHSSL State Tournament of Champions HS 2021-03-19 ALD Semis Teurlings Catholic CS Holy Cross TJ Neg Neg 2-1
LHSSL State Tournament of Champions HS 2021-03-19 ALD Quarte Isidore Newman PJ Benjamin Franklin AH Aff Neg 2-1
LHSSL State Tournament of Champions HS 2021-03-19 PF R1 St Mary's Dominican KS Teurlings Catholic DH Con
NSCTA Nebraska State Tournament HS 2021-03-18 CX Semi Millard West BB Millard North PN Neg Aff 2-1
NSCTA Nebraska State Tournament HS 2021-03-18 CX R4 Millard West BB Millard North ML Aff
NSCTA Nebraska State Tournament HS 2021-03-18 CX R3 Millard North TA Millard West BB Neg
NSCTA Nebraska State Tournament HS 2021-03-18 CX R2 Millard West CQ Millard North NK Neg
NSCTA Nebraska State Tournament HS 2021-03-18 CX R1 Millard North ML Millard West AP Aff
Louisiana CFL Qualifier HS 2021-03-04 LD R5 Isidore Newman PJ JPG DM Aff
Louisiana CFL Qualifier HS 2021-03-04 LD R3 Isidore Newman GA Holy Cross BG Aff
Louisiana CFL Qualifier HS 2021-03-04 LD R3 Benjamin Franklin EC JPG KW Aff
Louisiana CFL Qualifier HS 2021-03-04 LD R1 Teurlings Catholic DW Isidore Newman RW Neg
Louisiana CFL Qualifier HS 2021-03-04 LD R1 Holy Cross TJ Teurlings Catholic CS Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 NCX R6 Notre Dame ZD LOGYC KD Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 NCX R4 Westwood VK Crossings Christian LS Neg
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 NCX R3 Montgomery Bell MT LOGYC DT Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 NCX R2 Cypress Bay FR SMELKO DEBATE ACADEMY LD Aff
Heart of Texas HS 2021-02-27 NCX R1 Liberal Arts and Science BL Little Rock Central PS Neg
Louisiana District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 CX Semis Caddo Magnet WS Isidore Newman CP Aff Aff 2-1
Louisiana District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 LD R4 Holy Cross TJ Isidore Newman GA Aff
Louisiana District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 CX R3 Caddo Magnet BV Isidore Newman OF Aff
Louisiana District Tournament HS 2021-02-27 CX R1 Isidore Newman CP Caddo Magnet VP Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VCX Dbls Georgetown Day MW Reagan AG Aff Aff 2-1
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 NCX R7 Little Rock Central PS SMELKO DEBATE ACADEMY LD Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VCX R6 Bronx Science CE Little Rock Central LP Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VCX R5 John D. O'Bryant School Of Mathematics And Science TG Elkins SM Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 JVCX R4 Thomas Jefferson HSST SL Bronx Science DT Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 VCX R3 Edina MO Bronx Science FV Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 NCX R2 San Marino KL Bronx Science MS Aff
47th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2021-02-12 JVCX R1 Berkeley Prep VW Success Academy HS - Liberal Arts EO Neg
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PF-MS Triple Sugar Land SpiderSmart ZC Taipei American WT Con Con 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PF-JV R6 Lambert DD VDA - Vancouver LS Con
35th Annual Stanford Invitational MS 2021-02-06 PF-MS R5 NHSDLC National HS Debate League of China BJ Egan DW Con
35th Annual Stanford Invitational MS 2021-02-06 PF-MS R4 Sugar Land SpiderSmart ZC BL WZ Pro
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 PF-JV R3 NHSDLC National HS Debate League of China YZ North Allegheny LT Con
35th Annual Stanford Invitational MS 2021-02-06 PF-MS R2 Thornton SM Kudos College Of Youth Leadership PW Con
35th Annual Stanford Invitational MS 2021-02-06 PF-MS R1 Egan LR BC Academy PZ Pro
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PEL R4 Maine East ST Westside KS Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 PEL R2 Northview SM Berkeley Prep KZ Neg
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 NCX R5 Jesuit MG Idalou DK Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 Pol R4 ColHer CZ Dulles AG Aff
The Cougar Classic at the University of Houston HS 2021-01-14 NCX R1 Jesuit FC Kinkai IM Aff
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX Qrtrs Interlake Cai & Palanciuc Ferris Owen & Keller Neg Neg 3-0
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX Octas Head-Royce Shaw & Reichel Ferris Owen & Keller Aff Neg 2-1
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX R6 Solon Sanjeevan & Mittal St George's Ravasia & Dixon Aff
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX R5 Head-Royce Ramaswamy & Kopelnik Interlake Cai & Feng Aff
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX R4 Ferris Owen & Keller Head-Royce Shaw & Reichel Neg
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 NCX R3 Interlake Guo & Zhang Eagle Parkinson & Richard Aff
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX R2 Head-Royce Arney & Chan Interlake Cai & Palanciuc Neg
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2021-01-08 OCX R1 Interlake Ganesh & Qian Ferris Millar & Clough Aff
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 CX Double Berkeley Prep KZ Interlake GQ Aff Aff 2-1
John Edie Holiday Debates Hosted by The Blake School HS 2020-12-18 CX R5 Georgetown Day BS Bronx Science ZH Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 CX-N R6 Casady TL Little Rock Central PS Neg
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 CX-N R3 St Mark's School of Texas BT Decatur SP Neg
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 CX-V R1 Decatur LS Midway PZ Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD R4 Holy Cross PO JPG MM Aff
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD R3 JPG AJ JPG GL Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD R3 Teurlings Catholic DW JPG EW Aff
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NCX R2 Caddo Magnet MJ Isidore Newman NL Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD R1 JPG IB Southside ST Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD R1 Airline MJ JPG RF Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Rd6 Head Royce WW Rosemont WN Aff
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 JVCX Rd4 CK McClatchy BB Branson BW Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Rd3 Head Royce SS Georgetown Day BL Neg
Damus Hollywood Invitational HS 2020-11-07 VCX Rd1 CK McClatchy TA Sonoma KP Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2020-10-31 Pol JV R5 Montgomery Bell LH College Prep FM Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2020-10-31 Pol JV R4 Notre Dame AB Niles West BP Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2020-10-31 Pol JV R3 Montgomery Bell HG Woodward JB Neg
The Meadows Invitational HS 2020-10-31 Pol Nv R2 Glenbrook South HS College Prep BV Aff
The Meadows Invitational HS 2020-10-31 Pol JV R1 Woodward HY Aff
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Silver Conferences HS 2020-10-16 JV Elim Pritzker Faviana Bazan & Jaqueline Almaraz Kenwood Ameshadai Apprey & Amanti Washington Aff Aff 2-1
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Silver Conferences HS 2020-10-16 Var R5 Kenwood Tukoi Jarrett Lindblom Math and Science Stephany Flores & Jamirah Watson Aff
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Silver Conferences HS 2020-10-16 Var R4 Phoenix Military Dietrich Daichendt & Anna Martinez Lincoln Park Daniel Oatarola & Russell Keske Aff
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Silver Conferences HS 2020-10-16 JV R2 Phoenix Military Brandon Lozano-Ramirez & Rafael Cortez Pritzker Faviana Bazan & Jaqueline Almaraz Neg
CDL Tournament 1 Blue Silver Conferences HS 2020-10-16 JV R1 Lindblom Math and Science Jose Torres & Erika Jones Lincoln Park Vera Verest & Kennedy McDonald Aff
Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition HS 2020-09-25 VPOL Semis Caddo Magnet SW Isidore Newman EP Neg Neg 3-0
Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition HS 2020-09-25 VPOL R4 St Andrew's Episcopal DJ Caddo Magnet SW Neg
Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition HS 2020-09-25 VPOL R3 St Andrew's Episcopal BH Airline BR Aff
Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibition HS 2020-09-25 VPOL R2 Madison Central FG St Andrew's Episcopal DL Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX Doub Damien DH Chaminade BK Aff Neg 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 JVCX Quar Sonoma PJ Crossings Christian CH Aff Aff 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX R5 Advanced Technologies BB Davis Senior LX Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX R3 Viplove Rahate Sonoma JM Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 JVCX R2 OES IR Notre Dame GM Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R5 Hendrickson PO Presentation CM Neg
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R4 Louis D. Brandeis JR Valley International Prep AU Aff
Grapevine Classic HS 2020-09-11 VCX R2 Colleyville Heritage CZ SF Roosevelt LT Aff
University of Houston Cougar Classic HS 2020-01-10 Pol R4 Westwo YN Hebron LH Neg
University of Houston Cougar Classic HS 2020-01-10 Pol R2 Hebron DS Melissa BH Aff
University of Houston Cougar Classic HS 2020-01-10 Pol R1 Caddo LK Kink ZF Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2019-12-13 VarPF Quarte Gulf Breeze MR Nova SR Con Con 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2019-12-13 VarCX R6 Casady BH St. Andrew's Episcopal JB Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2019-12-13 VarCX R4 Bronx Science RT Caddo Magnet PV Aff
Mount Carmel Academy HS 2019-11-08 ALD R1 Teurlings Catholic BT Isidore Newman GD Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 DCI Double Mill Valley Travis Babcock & Thomas Babcock Shawnee Mission East Sam Huntley & Yutong Yi Aff Aff 2-1
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 DCI R6 Maize Jason Liang-Lin & Connor Mitchell Blue Valley Northwest Mayan Bhagavan & Zaki Mansoor Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 Nov R5 Blue Valley North Nathan Bronson & Lily Ren Wichita East Kate Halabi & Esther Liu Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 DCI R4 Andover Central Olivia Lara & Aditi Kiragi Kapaun Mount Carmel Margaret Moore & Ben Wemhoff Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 DCI R3 Blue Valley Northwest Lex Barrett & Will Soper Barstow Noah Waldman & Meghana Lakkireddy Neg
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 DCI R2 Liberty Lily Baughman & Katie Baughman Lawrence Free State Jacob Wilkus & Matthew Brandenburger Aff
KCKCC DCI TOC Policy Qualifier HS 2019-11-01 DCI R1 Blue Valley Northwest Emma Kingston & Shruthi Venkatachalam Barstow Eric Wright & Jack Eurich Aff
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib HS 2019-09-27 NPOL R6 St. Andrew's Episcopal DL Neville WW Neg
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib HS 2019-09-27 NPOL R5 Neville HaMe Isidore Newman EP Neg
The Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhib HS 2019-09-27 NPOL R4 Neville WW Neville HaMe Aff
Caddo Magnet Mustang Classic HS 2019-09-21 NCX Quarte Caddo Magnet HB Airline MN Neg Neg 3-0
Caddo Magnet Mustang Classic HS 2019-09-21 NCX R2 Airline PB Caddo Magnet HR Aff
Caddo Magnet Mustang Classic HS 2019-09-21 NCX R1 Airline GH Caddo Magnet HB Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Open R8 Emporia State RW Kansas State RL Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Open R7 Binghamton BS Oklahoma SP Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Nov R6 CSU Northridge LB Weber State AS Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Open R5 Nevada Las Vegas KA Oklahoma PS Neg
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Jnr R4 Southwestern BC Weber State EP Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Jnr R3 San Francisco State BG CSU Northridge AZ Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Open R2 Johnson County Community ES Oklahoma PW Aff
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State C 2016-10-01 Open R1 San Francisco State GG Puget Sound QF Neg
70th National Debate Tournament at Binghamton C 2016-03-31 Open Round Cal State Fullerton DG Kansas State PR Aff Neg 2-1
70th National Debate Tournament at Binghamton C 2016-03-31 Open Round Concordia RD Iowa PW Aff Aff 3-0
70th National Debate Tournament at Binghamton C 2016-03-31 Open Round Wake Forest AS Nevada Las Vegas BK Aff Aff 3-0
70th National Debate Tournament at Binghamton C 2016-03-31 Open Round Wichita State OS Rutgers-Newark HQ Neg Neg 3-0
70th National Debate Tournament at Binghamton C 2016-03-31 Open Round West Georgia CC Indiana SH Aff Aff 2-1
Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament C 2016-03-25 Open Final Liberty BC Vermont BL Aff Neg 6-3
Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament C 2016-03-25 Open Qtrs Vermont BL Rutgers-Newark HS Aff Aff 5-0
Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament C 2016-03-25 Open Trips Oklahoma WP Rutgers-Newark WM Neg Neg 2-1
Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament C 2016-03-25 Open RD 6 Louisville HT Cal State Fullerton DT Aff
Cross Examination Debate Association National Tournament C 2016-03-25 Open RD 5 Cornell Sa Oklahoma MH Aff
District IIIMAC Championship C 2016-02-19 D3 R5 Kansas State PR Johnson County Community OS Aff
District IIIMAC Championship C 2016-02-19 D3 R1 Wichita State OS Oklahoma SC Neg
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX Semifi Millard North BS Chicago Lab Schools FN Neg Aff 2-1
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX Quarte Charles Page BM Millard North HK Neg Neg 3-0
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX Octofi Lincoln East Debate JJ Charles Page BM Aff Neg 2-1
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX R6 Chicago Lab Schools JW Millard North XT Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX R5 Charles Page BM Millard North CD Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX R4 Blue Springs DD Littleton Independent Policy LS Aff
Westside Warrior Debate Invitational Tournament HS 2016-01-08 VCX R2 Barstow FN Lincoln NW Aff
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University C 2015-11-13 Open RD 4 Concordia SN Rutgers-Newark WF Neg
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University C 2015-11-13 Open RD 2 Missouri - Kansas City SS Kansas State PR Neg
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University C 2015-11-13 Open RD 1 Cal State Fullerton CS Cornell LT Aff
UCO Joe C Jackson C 2015-11-06 Nov Round Oklahoma NV Illinois GZ Aff
UCO Joe C Jackson C 2015-11-06 JV Round JohCou MP Housto MM Aff
UCO Joe C Jackson C 2015-11-06 Open Round Mis- TF WicSta LR Aff
60th Annual George RR Pflaum Debates C 2015-10-16 OPEN Quarte Northern Iowa HS Kansas KR Aff Neg 2-1
60th Annual George RR Pflaum Debates C 2015-10-16 OPEN R5 Kansas KR Northern Iowa HS Aff
60th Annual George RR Pflaum Debates C 2015-10-16 OPEN R3 Johnson County Community MP Wichita State CW Neg
60th Annual George RR Pflaum Debates C 2015-10-16 OPEN R1 Johnson County Community GS Wichita State MR Aff
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 OPEN 8 Wichita State BL North Texas MS Neg
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 OPEN 7 Wichita State MR Iowa WG Aff
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 JV Round Iowa AJ Lindenwood PS Neg
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 JV Round Southern Methodist SK Emporia State RY Neg
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 OPEN 4 Kansas DO Kansas State PR Neg
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 JV Round Oklahoma WP Johnson County Community College MS Aff
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 JV Round Lindenwood DJ Oklahoma MM Aff
UMKC Baby Jo Memorial C 2015-09-12 OPEN 1 Nevada Las Vegas BK Oklahoma MJ Aff
Judge Certifications
TOC Honor Code and Video Release badge
TOC Honor Code and Video Release

A honor code and release form required of all coaches, competitors and judges at the Tournament of Champions at the University of Kentucky

TOC-UK
Last Updated Apr 4 5:52 AM