Christian Quiroz Paradigm

Last changed 26 September 2018 3:00 PM EDT

Hey, I'm Chris, and I debated for Newark Science for four years in LD and Policy. To start, I'd like to say that although I was known as a particular kind of debater, I encourage you to do what you can do the best, whether that be Kant, theory, performance, etc.

As a common rule, please don't go your top speed at the beginning of your speeches. Go slower and build up speed so I can get accustomed to your voice. I've had times where debaters started at their top speed, which wasn't really that fast, but I wasn't accustomed to their voice at all, so I missed a few of their arguments. To prevent this, please don't start blazing fast. Build up to your top speed.

I've come to realize I am probably one of the worst flowers in the activity. This doesn't mean I won't hold you to answering arguments but it does mean that I am far less likely to get a 5 point response than the next person. Take that as you will.

I'm far from a tabula rasa judge; if you say or do anything that reinforces racist, heterosexist, ableist norms then I will vote against you. This is not to say that you'll always lose Kant against Wilderson; rather, it's about the way in which you frame/phrase your arguments. If you say "Kantianism does x, y, and z, which solves the K" then I'm more willing to vote for you than if you say "Kant says empirical realities don't matter therefore racism doesn't exist or doesn't matter"

On that note, I'm an advocate of argument engagement rather than evasion. I understand the importance of "preclusion" arguments, but at the point where there are assertions that try to disregard entire positions I must draw a line. I will be HIGHLY skeptical of your argument that "Util only means post-fiat impacts matters therefore disregard the K because it's pre-fiat." I'm also less likely to listen to your "K>Theory" dump or vice versa. Just explain how your position interacts with theirs. I'm cool with layering, in fact I encourage layering, but that doesn't mean you need to make blanket assertions like "fairness is an inextricable aspect of debate therefore it comes before everything else" I'd rather you argue "fairness comes before their arguments about x because y."

I think that theory debates should be approached holistically, the reason being that often times there are one sentence "x is key to y" arguments and sometimes there are long link chains "x is key to y which is key to z which is key to a which is key to fairness because" and I guarantee I will miss one of those links. So, please please please, either slow down, or have a nice overview so that I don't have to call for a theory shell after the round and have to feel like I have to intervene.

These are just some of my thoughts. If I'm judging you at camp, do whatever, don't worry about the ballot. As I judge more I'll probably add to this paradigm. If you have any specific questions email me at cfquiroz@gmail.com

UPDATE: I will not call for cards unless
a) I feel like I misflowed because of something outside of the debater's control
b) There is a dispute over what the evidence says
c) The rhetoric/non underlined parts of the card become relevant

Otherwise, I expect debaters to clearly articulate what a piece of evidence says/why I should vote for you on it. This goes in line with my larger issue of extensions. "Extend x which says y" is not an extension. I want the warrants/analysis/nuance that proves the argument true, not just an assertion that x person said y is true.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 JVPF R4 SD-Shanghai BL Long Wings Education JX Con
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 JVPF R3 Sunrise International LW Cascadia JL Con
Yale University Invitational 2021 HS 2021-09-17 JVPF R1 Thomas Jefferson HSST RK Heritage Christian LY Con
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD RS R4 James Logan MW ADL KH Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD V R2 Hawken TS CK McClatchy BB Neg
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 PD V R1 Baltimore City EP Lexington VH Neg
VBI LA 2021-08-13 NLD R6 Jeremy Feng Jeremy Feng Paul Kim Paul Kim Aff
VBI LA 2021-08-13 NLD R6 Riley Casey Riley Casey Becca Faber Becca Faber Neg
VBI LA 2021-08-13 NLD R5 Derek Chen Derek Chen Riley Casey Riley Casey Aff
VBI LA 2021-08-13 OLD R4 Hope Lee Dionise Guerra Aff
VBI LA 2021-08-13 OLD R4 Angelina Antony Brandon Luo Neg
VBI LA 2021-08-13 NLD R3 Paul Kim Paul Kim Jayden Kim Jayden Kim Neg
VBI LA 2021-08-13 NLD R3 Priya Aggarwal Priya Aggarwal Chris Hu Chris Hu Neg
VBI LA 2021-08-13 OLD R2 Eric Chen Tanya Wei Aff
VBI LA 2021-08-13 OLD R2 Zihan Gao Duke Massey Aff
VBI LA 2021-08-13 OLD R1 Aidan Liu Jason Kuo Aff
VBI LA 2021-08-13 OLD R1 Angela Zhang Junue Jang Neg
VBI Online 2021-07-29 LD R6 Arianna White Thomas Robben Aff
VBI Online 2021-07-29 LD R5 Angela Wang Angelina Antony Aff
VBI PHL ONLINE 2021-07-08 LD R6 Saloni Singhal Ryan Jiang Aff
VBI PHL ONLINE 2021-07-08 LD R4 Andrew Cui Lauren Stoffel Neg
VBI PHL ONLINE 2021-07-08 LD R3 Charlotte Stokes Sebastian Juarez Aff
VBI PHL ONLINE 2021-07-08 LD R2 Gabriela Adler Isabella White Neg
VBI PHL ONLINE 2021-07-08 LD R1 Masroor Siddiqui Griffin Ferzan Neg
Middle School TOC at UK MS 2021-05-08 LD Semifi Thomas Horace Rogers JW Kennedy AA Aff Aff 2-1
Middle School TOC at UK HS 2021-05-08 LD Quarte Kennedy DS Marlborough LF Aff Aff 3-0
Middle School TOC at UK HS 2021-05-08 LD Octafi Kudos College Of Youth Leadership SC Kennedy AA Neg Neg 3-0
Middle School TOC at UK MS 2021-05-08 LD Double Harker SM West Ridge MR Neg Neg 3-0
Middle School TOC at UK HS 2021-05-08 LD R6 Marlborough PP HuaXia Chinese School - Houston EZ Aff
Middle School TOC at UK MS 2021-05-08 LD R5 Brentwood School Middle Division LA Youth Voices USA LJ Aff
Middle School TOC at UK MS 2021-05-08 LD R4 Isidore Newman MB HuaXia Chinese School - Houston AS Neg
Middle School TOC at UK HS 2021-05-08 LD R3 Kennedy DS Thomas Horace Rogers JW Neg
Middle School TOC at UK MS 2021-05-08 LD R2 Honor RY ModernBrain SK Aff
Middle School TOC at UK HS 2021-05-08 LD R1 ModernBrain AS Golden State KM Aff
NDA April 24th EMS Tournament 5 MS 2021-04-24 ECX Exp R3 LMMSFS MV Sou17t AP Aff
NDA April 24th EMS Tournament 5 MS 2021-04-24 BCX Beg R2 OliSt CM LMMSFS BP Aff
NDA April 24th EMS Tournament 5 MS 2021-04-24 ECX Exp R1 LMMSFS DC ChaFal GP Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD Quarte JPG WL Airline MJ Aff Aff 2-1
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NLD Octas Teurlings Catholic DW JPG PF Aff Aff 3-0
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 ACX R4 Caddo Magnet VP Isidore Newman CP Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 ALD R3 Holy Cross TJ Baton Rouge KB Aff
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 ALD R3 St Andrew's Episcopal MB Teurlings Catholic RW Aff
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 NCX R2 Caddo Magnet HS Baton Rouge JX Neg
LHSSL December Classic HS 2020-12-03 ACX R1 Caddo Magnet RH Baton Rouge JW Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 NLD Final Roseville Area RP Rosemount JA Aff Aff 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD Triple Houston Memorial DX Greenhill KM Aff Neg 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R6 Dulles SZ Lake Highland Prep AS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R5 Brentwood SR Mission San Jose AW Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R4 Needham VF Dulles RB Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R3 Houston Memorial DX Coppell VN Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R2 Success Academy HS - Liberal Arts SB Bronx Science NK Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 VLD R1 Lake Highland Prep DP McNeil AG Neg
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R7 Deeya Viradia Rahul Mulpuri Neg Neg 4-1
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R6 Liam Nyberg Sofia Shah Aff
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R4 Sabrina Barnes Tyler Kim Aff
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 NLD R3 Karina Li Aidan Liu Aff
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R2 Aashna Gandhi Tim Carroll Neg
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R2 Deeya Viradia Amber Zou Aff
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R1 Rahul Mulpuri Aashna Gandhi Aff
VBI LA2 Online 2020-08-14 OLD R1 Samantha Ho Caroline Siebert Neg
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 NLD R6 Selena Teng Matthew Wang Aff
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R5 Jacob Root Cara Siebert Neg
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R4 Ryan Gan Claire Chen Neg
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R3 Aidan Tomhave Eli Leadham Neg
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R3 Roshan Pillai Elizabeth Yamamoto Neg
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R2 Nora Bolsoni Tommy Langford Aff
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R1 Jingyuan Chen Vincent Huang Neg
VBI Philadelphia Online 2020-07-09 OLD R1 Sophie Pearo Jan Mejia-Toro Aff
BCMSDL 3rd Semiannual Tournament 2020-06-06 PFM R2 Bergen County Vikram & Ananjay Bergen County Jane & Ananya Neg
BCMSDL 3rd Semiannual Tournament 2020-06-06 PFA R2 Bergen County Arya & Hansa Bergen County Christine & Ron Neg
BCMSDL 3rd Semiannual Tournament 2020-06-06 PFA R1 Bergen County Jonathan & Anissa Bergen County Simrin & Forum Neg
BCMSDL 3rd Semiannual Tournament 2020-06-06 PFM R1 Bergen County Trisha & Alexander Bergen County Alexander & Sahaj Neg
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD Semifi Lexington EL Hunter SK Aff Aff 3-0
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD Quarte Lexington VR Hunter SK Aff Neg 2-1
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD Octafi Holy Cross BZ Quarry Lane SK Neg Neg 2-1
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD Partia Quarry Lane ZD Roslyn AG Neg Neg 2-1
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD R6 Edgemont RG Lexington LE Aff
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD R5 Lexington JM Roslyn DG Aff
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 LD RR R4 Edgemont RG Lexington EL Aff
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD R4 Bronx HS Of Science MY Lexington AF Neg
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD R3 Lexington RE Ridge AL Neg
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD R2 Lexington VR University JR Aff
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 VLD R1 Bronx HS Of Science HL Lexington EL Neg
The Newark Invitational HS 2019-01-03 LD RR R1 Lexington JM University MW Aff Aff 2-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD Final Needham ZL Roslyn AG Neg Neg 4-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD Octs Ft Lauderdale EP Stuyvesant CL Neg Neg 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD Dubs Freehold Township SA Roslyn AG Neg Neg 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD Run-of Bronx HS Of Science HW Freehold Township SA Neg Neg 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD Run-of Bronx HS Of Science HL Chaminade SL Aff Aff 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R6 Chaminade GA Hunter NG Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R5 Bergen County Academies EL North Allegheny Sr ED Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R5 North Allegheny Sr JF Ft Lauderdale EP Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R4 Bergen County Academies MS West Orange AA Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R4 Acton-Boxborough ML Roslyn WBo Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R3 Thomas Jefferson HSST TBu Timber Creek SY Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R3 Montville AP CR North JW Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R2 Syosset RD Roslyn AG Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R1 Lexington JC Timothy Christian JM Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2018-11-30 VLD R1 Thomas Jefferson HSST AD Freehold Township SA Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 NLD Semis West Des Moines Valley TK Apple Valley NB Neg Neg 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 VLD Triple Edina KS Evanston Twp QH Aff Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 VLD R6 Success Academy Manhattan SB Dougherty Valley AY Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 VLD R5 Success Academy Manhattan CE Lexington AF Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 VLD R3 Quarry Lane SK Lincoln East SB Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 VLD R2 Strake Jesuit JP Edina EM Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2018-11-02 JVLD R1 Eden Prairie AG West Des Moines Valley RS Aff
Yale Invitational HS 2018-09-14 JVLD Qrtrs Half Hollow Hills HS East SS Roslyn WB Neg Neg 2-1
Yale Invitational HS 2018-09-14 JVLD Octas Roslyn WB Chaminade MB Aff Aff 2-1
Yale Invitational HS 2018-09-14 JVLD Double Scarsdale ZS Acton-Boxborough AV Neg Aff 2-1
Yale Invitational HS 2018-09-14 JVLD Double Chaminade SB Scarsdale KL Aff Aff 2-1
Yale Invitational HS 2018-09-14 JVLD R6 Half Hollow Hills HS East SS Chaminade MS Aff
Yale Invitational HS 2018-09-14 JVLD R6 Scarsdale CC Harrison MR Neg
2018 10th UPenn LD Round Robin 2018-04-07 LD RR R5 Millburn KW Kings AK Neg Neg 2-0
2018 10th UPenn LD Round Robin 2018-04-07 LD RR R4 Dallas Town NK Cambridge MB Aff
2018 10th UPenn LD Round Robin 2018-04-07 LD RR R3 Stuyvesent PY Kings AK Aff Aff 2-0
2018 10th UPenn LD Round Robin HS 2018-04-07 LD RR R2 Hunter MN Stuyvesent KL Neg Neg 2-0
2018 10th UPenn LD Round Robin 2018-04-07 LD RR R1 Kings AK Cambridge AG Neg
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2018-02-24 LD R6 2026 2011 Neg Neg 2-1
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2018-02-24 LD R4 2006 2007 Aff
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2018-02-24 LD R3 2016 2009 Aff
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2018-02-24 LD R2 2023 2021 Neg
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2018-02-24 LD R1 2005 2008 Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD Double Harvard-Westlake MG Strake Jesuit College Prep MC Aff Neg 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD Triple Harvard-Westlake MG Barrington KPi Neg Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD R5 Lincoln East SB Brentwood ELi Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD R4 Dougherty Valley KD King AK Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD R3 Strake Jesuit College Prep VL Lexington EL Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD R2 Isidore Newman MK Edina MK Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2017-11-03 VLD R1 Hopkins NS Edina AM Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD Runoff Princeton DL Brentwood EL Aff Aff 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R7 Hunter ML Success Academy Manhattan AB Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R7 Stuyvesant CL Princeton NE Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R5 Stuyvesant KL Oakwood School - North Hollywood MW Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R5 Stuyvesant PY Cypress Bay NB Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R4 Edgemont AY Ridge MC Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R4 Edgemont RG Cary WA Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD Split Ridge AS West Broward AC Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD Split Sayville ES Lexington OR Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD Late 2 Oakwood School - North Hollywood AO Albany Academies CO Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD Late 2 Pennsbury CZ Strath Haven WL Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R1 Success Academy Manhattan TR Princeton DL Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2017-10-13 LD R1 Princeton IPh Brentwood DW Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2017-04-15 LD R6 Michael Landau Nirmal Balachundhar Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2017-04-15 LD R4 Christopher Sun Shankar Krishnan Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2017-04-15 LD R3 Michael Landau Parker Whitfill Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2017-04-15 LD R2 Parker Whitfill Christopher Sun Aff Aff 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2017-04-15 LD R1 Aida Bathily Michael Landau Aff
2017 Harvard Round Robin HS 2017-02-16 LD RR R5 West Des Moines Valley TG Scarsdale LS Neg
2017 Harvard Round Robin HS 2017-02-16 LD RR R4 Woodlands College Park JZ Millburn CS Neg Neg 2-0
2017 Harvard Round Robin HS 2017-02-16 LD RR R3 Millburn CS Scarsdale GZ Neg Neg 2-0
2017 Harvard Round Robin HS 2017-02-16 LD RR R2 Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS North Crowley LR Aff Aff 2-0
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD Final Ridge JYa Millburn AH Aff Aff 2-1
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD Semis Millburn AH Ridge AS Aff Aff 3-0
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD Quarte Bridgewater Raritan KM Millburn AH Neg Neg 3-0
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD Octs Ridge DTa Bridgewater Raritan KM Neg Neg 2-1
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD Double Millburn EE Bridgewater Raritan AS Neg Aff 2-1
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD Double Poly Prep Country Day KF Bridgewater Raritan KM Neg Neg 3-0
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD R4 Lindale TS Woodgrove DSa Aff
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD R3 La Salle College SG DuPont Manual AD Neg
42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2017-02-10 JVLD R3 Ridge AS Pennsbury CZ Neg
Columbia Invitational HS 2017-01-20 VLD R2 Edgemont ML Timothy Christian SJ Neg
Columbia Invitational HS 2017-01-20 VLD R2 Randolph AP Venture CM Aff
Columbia Invitational HS 2017-01-20 VLD R1 Venture EP Bronx HS Of Science GM Neg
Columbia Invitational HS 2017-01-20 VLD R1 Byram Hills MZ Syosset MW Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD Octos Scarsdale ML Hunter NP Neg Neg 2-1
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R6 Lake Highland Prep JW Hunter ML Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R5 Acton Boxborough JHu Lake Highland Prep MC Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R5 Acton Boxborough JW Edgemont ML Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R4 Stuyvesant CL Niskayuna KD Aff
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R4 Chaminade ED West Des Moines Valley MS Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R3 Niskayuna BZ Hunter MS Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R2 Chaminade KB Phillips Academy Andover TC Neg
Lexington Winter Invitational HS 2017-01-14 VLD R2 Hunter TC Chaminade JM Neg
Newark Invitational HS 2017-01-05 VLD R3 Lexington CB Bronx HS Of Science SR Aff
Newark Invitational HS 2017-01-05 VLD R2 Stuyvesant KL Lexington NB Aff
Newark Invitational HS 2017-01-05 LD RR R2 Byram Hills JB Edgemont ML Neg
Newark Invitational HS 2017-01-05 VLD R1 Edgemont ML Lexington NG Aff
Newark Invitational HS 2017-01-05 LD RR R1 Lexington NB Lafayette RR Aff Aff 2-0
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD Octas Lexington OR Bronx HS Of Science AS Neg Neg 3-0
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD Double Lexington AK Princeton CP Aff Aff 3-0
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD Double Lexington VD Bronx HS Of Science AS Neg Neg 3-0
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD R4 Lexington VD Princeton DS Aff
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD R4 University RH Success Academy LL Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD R3 Lexington KL Princeton DC Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD R2 Timothy Christian JK Lexington AA Neg
Ridge Debates HS 2016-12-09 VLD R2 Success Academy AB Hendrick Hudson MG Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD Octs Bronx HS Of Science ZP Syosset AM Aff Neg 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD Dubs Bronx HS Of Science GM Syosset JW Neg Neg 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD Dubs Bronx HS Of Science ZP Ridge VT Aff Aff 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD Run-of Syosset JW Bronx HS Of Science JJ Aff Aff 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD R5 Stuyvesant PY Bridgewater Raritan JB Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD R4 Monticello TC Roslyn AB Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD R3 Ridge ALi Syosset LF Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD R2 Roslyn AG Syosset JW Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2016-12-02 VLD R1 Stuyvesant AS PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC WS Aff
The 13th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2016-11-11 VLD Quarte Newtown AH Ridge SK Neg Neg 2-1
The 13th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2016-11-11 VLD Runoff Stuyvesant KL Ridge SK Neg Neg 3-0
The 13th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2016-11-11 VLD R6 Lexington JM Niskayuna GG Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD Octos Dougherty Valley CS Syosset AM Aff Neg 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD Dbls Barrington TC Lake Highland Prep AA Aff Neg 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD Trips Strake Jesuit CP MC Stuyvesant PY Neg Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD R6 Collegiate DM Syosset AM Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD R5 Strake Jesuit CP JH Lake Highland Prep MC Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 RR R5 Apple Valley KA Harker SP Neg Neg 2-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 RR R4 West Des Moines Valley TG Northland Christian MP Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD R4 Lake Highland Prep MK Stuyvesant KF Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD R3 Lexington NN Bettendorf RN Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 RR R3 Harker SP West Des Moines Valley EM Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 RR R2 Syosset AM Phoenix Country Day PW Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD R2 Apple Valley JB St. Louis Park DA Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2016-11-03 VLD R1 West Des Moines Valley SC Strake Jesuit CP VL Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD Octos Ridge SK Lake Highland Prep AA Neg Neg 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD Double Holy Cross RS Ridge SK Neg Neg 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD Runoff Syosset AM Stuyvesant AS Aff Aff 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R7 Hunter NP Brentwood RY Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R7 Walt Whitman JL Charlotte Catholic JSl Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R5 Ridge EW Princeton FP Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R5 Warren Township Schools DI College Prep GB Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R4 Albany Academies CO West Des Moines Valley SC Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R3 Charlotte Catholic KM Newtown CT Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R2 Walt Whitman XRo North Atlanta AM Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R1 Newtown AH North Hollywood JS Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2016-10-14 LD R1 Del Mar/Torrey Pines HS Independent FK Bronx HS Of Science AK Aff
Yale Invitational HS 2016-09-16 VLD Double Bronx HS Of Science ZP Syosset JW Neg Neg 2-1
Yale Invitational HS 2016-09-16 VLD Runoff Randolph AP Collegiate EW Aff Neg 2-1
Yale Invitational HS 2016-09-16 VLD Rd 6 Acton Boxborough AW Phillips Academy Andover TC Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 LD Octo Greenhill BE Millard North GB Neg Neg 2-1
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 LD R2 Lynbrook NS Greenhill VA Neg
Tournament of Champions HS 2016-04-30 LD R2 Harvard-Westlake EE West Des Moines Valley DR Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2016-04-16 LD R6 Wesley Hu Paul Erlanger Aff Aff 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2016-04-16 LD R5 Chris Sun Nina Potischman Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2016-04-16 LD R4 Felix Tan Shankar Krishnan Neg
Harrison Round Robin HS 2016-04-16 LD R3 Chris Sun Alex Wurm Neg Neg 2-0
Harrison Round Robin HS 2016-04-16 LD R2 Sekou Cisse Oliver Sussman Aff Aff 2-0
NYSFL State Championship Tournament HS 2016-04-09 ILD Semi Half Hollow Hills LT Syosset CM Neg Neg 2-1
NYSFL State Championship Tournament HS 2016-04-09 NLD Quarte Chaminade JV Half Hollow Hills KR Neg Neg 3-0
NYSFL State Championship Tournament HS 2016-04-09 VLD Octa Scarsdale ZG Stuyvesant TC Neg Neg 3-0
NYSFL State Championship Tournament HS 2016-04-09 VLD Octa McQuaid Jesuit LW Scarsdale GZ Neg Neg 2-1
8th University of Pennsylvania Lincoln Douglas Round Robin HS 2016-03-26 LD RR Round Lake Highland Prep Sreya Pinnamaneni Byram Hills Alex Wurm Aff Aff 2-0
8th University of Pennsylvania Lincoln Douglas Round Robin HS 2016-03-26 LD RR Round Loyola John Overing Lake Highland Prep Sreya Pinnamaneni Aff
8th University of Pennsylvania Lincoln Douglas Round Robin HS 2016-03-26 LD RR Round Byram Hills Paul Erlanger Lake Highland Prep Neal Kapoor Aff Aff 2-0
8th University of Pennsylvania Lincoln Douglas Round Robin HS 2016-03-26 LD RR Round Byram Hills Alex Wurm Scarsdale Zoe Ewing Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 NLD Quarte Poly Prep Country Day KW Byram Hills AC Aff Aff 3-0
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 NLD Octos Lexington OR Poly Prep Country Day SA Neg Aff 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 NLD Octos Hunter NG Lexington CB Aff Aff 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 5 Bronx HS Of Science AM Lexington CC Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 5 Lexington VD Bronx HS Of Science SJ Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 NLD R4 Byram Hills AC Lexington OR Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 4 Bronx HS Of Science AS Lexington CL Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 3 Lexington CL Bronx HS Of Science SR Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 3 Lexington AS Bronx HS Of Science AS Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 1 Bronx HS Of Science JJ Lexington VD Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic HS 2016-02-26 VLD Rd 1 Bronx HS Of Science SJ Lexington NG Neg
42nd Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2016-02-11 LD RR R4 Lake Highland Prep NK Westlake DB Aff Aff 2-0
42nd Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2016-02-11 LD RR R1 Oakwood JW Lexington AS Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD WAU Montgomery High WP Cambridge Rindge and Latin PO Neg Aff 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD WAU Loyola AP Greenhill GB Neg Neg 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R6 Loyola AP Benjamin Franklin SF Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R6 Henry W. Grady WT Apple Valley JB Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R5 Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS Upper Arlington HW Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R4 Episcopal AB Seven Lakes KF Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R2 Montgomery High WP Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R2 American Heritage Plantation CB Stuyvesant SL Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R1 Stuyvesant KF Providence SZ Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2016-01-29 LD R1 Grapevine DC Park Crossing CP Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD Octs Success Academy SC Millburn PH Aff Aff 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD Dubs Success Academy SC Ridge TT Aff Aff 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD Dubs Hunter TC Syosset JW Neg Neg 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD Trips Christopher Columbus JN Hunter TC Aff Neg 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD Trips Ridge NP Syosset JW Neg Neg 2-1
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R6 Syosset JW Millburn PH Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R5 Stuyvesant KL Byram Hills SC Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R5 Delbarton EC West Broward VK Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R4 Princeton MN Pingry AG Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R4 Upper Arlington HW Montville AS Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R3 Monticello AM Stuyvesant PY Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R3 Ridge NP Princeton EO Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R2 Stuyvesant KF Syosset CM Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R2 Monticello DA Catonsville SL Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R1 Bronx HS Of Science JJ Randolph EW Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2015-12-04 VLD R1 Unionville SY Randolph AP Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD Octos Harvard-Westlake NS Millard North GB Neg Neg 2-0
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD Double Greenhill VA Peninsula JL Aff Aff 3-0
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R7 Loyola AP Harvard-Westlake EE Aff
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R7 Pacific Ridge RS Los Altos SN Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R5 Mountain View VPe Marlborough LG Aff
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R5 Colleyville Heritage AS North Allegheny JZ Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R4 Strake Jesuit College KF Millard North GB Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R3 Mountain View VPa Peninsula JL Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R3 Marquette University HL Colleyville Heritage MS Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R2 Loyola JO Houston Memorial PK Aff
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R2 Harvard-Westlake CE Meadows KB Neg
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R1 Strake Jesuit College RC
The Glenbrooks HS 2015-11-21 LD R1 Dougherty Valley CS Buffalo Grove CA Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Semifi Harvard Westlake CC Greenhill BE Neg Neg 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Quarte Millard North GB Harvard Westlake NS Aff Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Double Millard North GB Harvard Westlake EE Neg Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Dougherty Valley CS Strake Jesuit CP RC Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Strake Jesuit CP ML Dougherty Valley AM Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Hockaday SM Loyola JO Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Barrington RJ Mountain View DZ Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Whitefish Bay SS Milton AV Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Harvard Westlake CE Hockaday AJ Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate HS 2015-11-06 VLD Round Strake Jesuit CP WL Hockaday KB Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD Semis Cambridge Rindge and Latin PO Mission San Jose Independent SS Neg Neg 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD Octos Oakwood Secondary JW Ridge SK Neg Neg 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD Double Stuyvesant KF Lake Highland Prep MC Aff Neg 2-1
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD Runoff Cambridge Rindge and Latin PO Ridge VK Aff Aff 3-0
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R7 Stuyvesant SL Cambridge Rindge and Latin PO Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R6 Cape Elizabeth CO Hunter College NP Neg
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R4 Monticello DA Poly Prep Country Day MD Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R3 Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS Delbarton EC Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R3 Scarsdale DW Oakwood Secondary JS Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R2 Nova Sr JK Bridgewater-Raritan I JC Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R1 Ridge JH Stuyvesant MR Aff
New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament HS 2015-10-16 LD R1 Hunter College AK Harvard-Westlake JD Aff
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 N LD sm Morris Emma Blum Krotz Sophia Wang Neg Neg 3-0
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R6 Singh Kevin Wang Chippa Yichen Zhu Neg
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R6 Taylor Ruchi Agashe Shapir Mason Mulry Neg
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R5 Gandra Shane Garrity Scorpi Grace Weber Neg
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R5 Ulene Graham Newick Horowi Eric Kang Aff
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R3 Bogaty Chakra Jonnalagadda Debois Jack Wareham Neg
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R3 Tarsne Maxim Quint Nails Whit Jackson Aff
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R2 Gosain Ranpreet Gill Kors Jonathan Beavers Neg
VBI Los Angeles 2015-07-20 O LD R2 Alessa Will Lazebnik Bower Aaron Singh Neg
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R9 Theis School for Forestry and Archery Kathy Wang Tartakovsky Technikum For Aspiring Tsars Matthew Zhang Neg Neg 4-1
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R7 Kors Consortium for Music and Composition Chloe Shames Hwang Hedge Schl Mia Coates Neg Neg 3-0
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R6 Jake Nebel Ivory Tower Atheneum Jack Mok Holguin Home for Troubled Youth Justin Kim Neg
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R6 Bump's Institute for Billiards and Bowling Ava Holle Smith Seminary for Arcane Knowledge Kieran Cavanagh Aff
VBI Swarthmore HS 2015-07-06 LD R5 Christian Tarsney School for Clowning Eve Levenson Labarre Finishing Schl Eric Jensen Aff
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R5 Ati Academy of Artful Learning Lily Shan Melanie Shackleford Military Schl Anvi Nandish Neg
VBI Swarthmore HS 2015-07-06 LD R4 Jalan Junior School of Infantry Annie Wang Taylor Country Day Simar Kohli Neg
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R4 Taylor Country Day Zarif Mahmud Zhou's Zumba Studio Daniel Taro Aff
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R1 Hwang Hedge Schl Daniel Kim Massac Monastic Schl Noah Garberg Neg
VBI Swarthmore 2015-07-06 LD R1 Taylor Country Day Matthew Simons Ati Academy of Artful Learning Maya Xia Neg
The 11th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2015-02-06 NLD R5 Harrison LC Collegiate MO Aff
The 11th Scarsdale Invitational HS 2015-02-06 NLD R4 Monticello AM Stuyvesant KL Neg