Jonathan Meza

  • Paradigm
  • Record
  • Certifications
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 17 February 2022 1:19 PM PDT

hello my email is jmeza111401@gmail.com (use this for any questions or to add me to the email chain.)

For CX and LD only also add: debatestockdale@gmail.com

I am a LAMDL alumni and debated for stern MASS for three years and currently debating for Cal State Fullerton. I have been both the 2a and the 2n im honestly open to anything as a judge except any ism if you have to ask yourself "is this okay to run in front of him ?" the answer is probably no.

Past affiliations:

San Marino (LD) 2019-2020

Stern MASS (CX) 2017-2020

Port of Los Angeles GR (CX) 2020 - 2021

current affiliations:

Stockdale High School (LD & CX) 2021 -

k affs and performance: Go for it. One thing I would add is to be accessible for example if you read a poem have a transcript for me and your opponents and etc. Affirmatives can be in direction of the topic or not it is up to you to still provide a justification and reasoning to why your model of debate is preferable. I buy counter interps more often than we meets.

framework: I don't lean aff on framework debates but there is definitely an above average threshold when competing different models of debate.
procedural fairness is an internal link although the competitive aspect of debate exist and a fair "game" is probably good. Good TVAs are good.

topicality: if you are going for topicality or any theory argument in the 2ar/2nr you need to extend interpretations, violations, and standards. Standards must have impacts fairness and education is not super persuasive and will probably lean to reasonability.

kritiks: Link contextualization is key no matter the kritik. Alternative contextualization is key too if at the end of the round I do not understand what your alternative does than I am probably going to lean aff on this flow. kicking the alt in the 2nr is not the most convincing strategy and I will most likely not judge kick the alt unless the neg tells me to and the aff drops it. even if I am familiar with your lit base please still explain the ontology debate thoroughly.

counterplans: I lean neg on conditionality 5-7 off is fine 8+ off is a bit questionable. make sure that your counterplans are textually competitive some of them are already cheaty enough. Well explained net benefits to the CP is a must.

disads: Link contextualization is key. specific links are even better. I love good impact calc debates. please explain the internal link chain.

Spreading: when people spread super fast I tend to get off track so please slow down especially in the beginning so I can get used to your voice. If I miss something important than I will probably wont count it in my decision.

truth ≥ tech

TLDR: Email me for any questions or if my paradigm had any typos. Take care and take a break from debate. breaks are good.

LD: you can read tricks in front of me but please impact it out I have judged way to many theory vs theory debates where I have no clue where to vote because there was no impact calc or reason why one arg comes before the other. Other than that policy stuff above applies just please please explain your arguments the time constraints in ld is real but contextualization of links are important.

vibes: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLhssMg3GN4&ab_channel=Ondatr%C3%B3pica-Topic

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
LAMDL Tournament 7 City Championships HS 2022-04-29 VCX Finals Bravo Cindy Chanay & Kimtee Kundu Elizabeth Learning Center Priscilla Luna & Dyego Perez Neg Neg 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 7 City Championships HS 2022-04-29 VCX Semi-F Bravo Cindy Chanay & Kimtee Kundu VHTPA Andrew Subingsubing & Jokim Bryant Neg Aff 2-1
LAMDL Tournament 7 City Championships HS 2022-04-29 VCX R4 VHTPA Cyron Mandia & Nicolas Laganis Downtown Magnets Gerbie Gandionco & Eric Xie-McCarthy Neg
LAMDL Tournament 7 City Championships HS 2022-04-29 VCX R3 Downtown Magnets Shariqa Sultana & Lisa Ibarra VHTPA Cyron Mandia & Nicolas Laganis Neg
LAMDL Tournament 7 City Championships HS 2022-04-29 VCX R2 Downtown Magnets Gerbie Gandionco & Eric Xie-McCarthy Humanities and Arts Academy of Los Angeles Curtis Ortega & dest Aff
LAMDL Tournament 7 City Championships HS 2022-04-29 VCX R1 Port of Los Angeles Michela Short & Jun Kwon Elizabeth Learning Center Denise Sanchez & Alessandra Escobar Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R5 Troy AP Mission San Jose SS Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R4 Eagan AE Harrison MB Aff
Tournament of Champions HS 2022-04-23 LD R1 Coppell HA Notre Dame San Jose AG Aff
LAMDL Tournament 6 at Legacy High School HS 2022-04-01 IP-VAR Semi-F VHTPA Cyron Mandia & Nicolas Laganis VHTPA Andrew Subingsubing & Jokim Bryant Neg Neg 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 6 at Legacy High School HS 2022-04-01 IP-VAR R4 Larchmont Charter Roan Hafter & Rayhan Haque Elizabeth Learning Center Chelsey Sanchez & Israel Dominguez Aff
LAMDL Tournament 6 at Legacy High School HS 2022-04-01 IP-VAR R3 Humanities and Arts Academy of Los Angeles Curtis Ortega & dest VHTPA Cyron Mandia & Nicolas Laganis Aff
LAMDL Tournament 6 at Legacy High School HS 2022-04-01 IP-VAR R1 Larchmont Charter Sophie Wojcieszyn & Samuel Hahn CHAMPS Charter Neorah Davis Aff
LAMDL Tournament 5 Sandra Seville Jones National Qualifier HS 2022-03-04 VCX Finals VHTPA Cyron Mandia & Nicolas Laganis Humanities and Arts Academy of Los Angeles Curtis Ortega & dest Neg Neg 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 5 Sandra Seville Jones National Qualifier HS 2022-03-04 VCX Semi-F STEAM - Legacy Calista Chacon & Briana Villatoro Humanities and Arts Academy of Los Angeles Curtis Ortega & dest Neg Neg 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 5 Sandra Seville Jones National Qualifier HS 2022-03-04 *VCX R4 Downtown Magnets Elva Chen & David Martinez Hernandez Alliance Stern Math and Science Mia Martinez & Isela Ordaz Aff
LAMDL Tournament 5 Sandra Seville Jones National Qualifier HS 2022-03-04 QCX R1 Bravo Cindy Chanay & Kimtee Kundu Elizabeth Learning Center Jorge Aguilar & America Ayala Neg
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD Triple Mission San Jose SS Archbishop Mitty AS Aff Neg 2-1
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R5 Westlake AK Honor AP Aff
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R4 Harvard-Westlake AW Golden State SJ Aff
California Invitational Berkeley Debate HS 2022-02-19 VLD R4 Diamond Bar NC Little Rock Central MG Neg
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T Octafi Sequoia AS Honor VD Aff Aff 2-1
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T Double Sequoia AS BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Independent SK Aff Aff 3-0
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T R6 Dulles VN Sidwell Independent SW Aff
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T R5 Harker SB Harvard-Westlake CR Neg
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T R4 Little Rock Central MG Harvard-Westlake MT Aff
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T R2 Mission San Jose SS Lake Highland Prep WH Aff
Palm Classic HS 2022-02-12 LD-T R1 Westridge KY Harvard-Westlake AW Aff
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD Semis West Des Moines Valley SJ Strake Jesuit ZD Neg Neg 2-1
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD Quarte Strake Jesuit KS Sequoia AS Aff Aff 3-0
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD Octos Mission San Jose SS Strake Jesuit ZD Aff Neg 2-1
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD Double Village RB Sequoia AS Neg Neg 3-0
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD R6 Sequoia AS King AT Aff
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD R5 Appleton North MU King CP Aff
GOLDEN DESERT DEBATE TOURNAMENT AT UNLV HS 2022-02-05 VLD R5 Marlborough OO Mission San Jose SS Neg
LAMDL Tournament 4 Winter Tournament HS 2022-01-28 VCX Semi-F Elizabeth Learning Center Priscilla Luna & Dyego Perez Larchmont Charter Rayhan Haque & Roan Hafter Aff Aff 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 4 Winter Tournament HS 2022-01-28 VCX R4 Downtown Magnets David Martinez Hernandez & Elva Chen Elizabeth Learning Center Alessandra Escobar & Israel Dominguez Aff
LAMDL Tournament 4 Winter Tournament HS 2022-01-28 VCX R3 Elizabeth Learning Center Priscilla Luna & Dyego Perez Downtown Magnets Lindsey Lee & Alexander Xie-Mccarthy Aff
LAMDL Tournament 4 Winter Tournament HS 2022-01-28 VCX R2 Downtown Magnets Lisa Ibarra & Shariqa Sultana Elizabeth Learning Center Jocelyn Ramos Almanza & Genesis Rodri Aff
LAMDL Tournament 4 Winter Tournament HS 2022-01-28 VCX R1 Larchmont Charter Rayhan Haque & Roan Hafter Downtown Magnets Gerbie Gandionco & Eric Xie-McCarthy Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R6 Harvard-Westlake JH Marlborough LF Aff
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R5 St Francis HU Marlborough GA Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R4 LHS YL Harvard-Westlake WL Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R3 Marlborough MS Harvard-Westlake KD Neg
Peninsula Invitational HS 2022-01-22 O LD R2 West Ranch JY McNeil AG Neg
Peninsula Invitational MS 2022-01-22 O LD R1 Unionville PW OCSA AK Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2022-01-13 VLDO R4 Penins AJ Harker SY Neg
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 LDNO LD ELi Palisades Charter Shane Masterson Mercer Island Anthony Wang Neg Neg 2-1
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 OLD LD Eli Plano Independent Jayant Namdhari Samammish Lydia Wang Aff Neg 2-1
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 LDNO R6 Mercer Island Anthony Wang Speechtopia Kitty He Aff
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 OLD Rd5 Gig Harbor Matthew Embick West Des Moines Valley Aidan Makeeff Neg
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 OLD R2 Plano Independent Jayant Namdhari Interlake Allen Wu Aff
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 OLD R2 Gig Harbor Emily Negron Vestavia Hills Graham Johnstone Neg
Puget Sound High School Tournament HS 2022-01-07 OLD R1 University Adalyn Soderquist Samammish Lydia Wang Neg
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 VLD R6 Harvard-Westlake CR Marlborough ML Neg
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 VLD R6 Sharon RG Marlborough PP Aff
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 JVCX Finals Downtown Magnets SI VHTPA ML Aff Aff 3-0
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 VLD R5 Harvard-Westlake AD Marlborough OO Neg
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 VLD R5 Harvard-Westlake MP Marlborough HL Aff
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 VCX 2 (N/J Elizabeth Learning Center AA Bravo KC Aff
2021 USC Trojan Invitational MS 2021-12-10 VLD R2 Able2Shine MC Marlborough EW Aff
2021 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2021-12-10 VCX 1 (N/J Elizabeth Learning Center ER Bravo JB Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD Octo Evergreen Valley Independent SS Southlake Carroll EPi Aff Aff 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD Double Isidore Newman EE San Mateo YR Aff Aff 3-0
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R6 Peninsula BD Harrison MB Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R3 Evergreen Valley Independent SS Mission San Jose SS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R2 Monta Vista AK Village RB Neg
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2021-11-05 VLD R1 Southlake Carroll SD St Croix Prep AD Aff
The Iowa Caucus Debates HS 2021-10-29 VCX R5 Barstow SP La Crosse Central CS Neg
The Iowa Caucus Debates HS 2021-10-29 VCX R2 Iowa City West WS Barstow LS Aff
The Iowa Caucus Debates HS 2021-10-29 VCX R1 Barstow LeSh Lawrence Free State RP Neg
October Potomac Intramural HS 2021-10-23 MSJV R4 Potomac OZ Potomac SK Aff
October Potomac Intramural HS 2021-10-23 MSO R3 Potoma CW Potoma DH Neg
October Potomac Intramural HS 2021-10-23 MSJV R2 Potomac HK Cady Wu Neg
October Potomac Intramural HS 2021-10-23 MSJV R1 Potomac BH Potomac SZ Neg
The CSUF Invitational HS 2021-10-15 O LD Final Colorado OT Academy of Higher Learning JM Aff Aff 2-1
The CSUF Invitational MS 2021-10-15 O LD Quarte Cogito NB Nova 42 JF Neg Aff 2-1
The CSUF Invitational HS 2021-10-15 O LD Octo Granada Hills Charter AS Honor DL Neg Neg 3-0
The CSUF Invitational 2021-10-15 MS LD R6 Honor Hur Sugar Land SpiderSmart Chen Aff
The CSUF Invitational 2021-10-15 O LD R5 Academy of Higher Learning TH Honor DK Aff
The CSUF Invitational MS 2021-10-15 O LD R4 Cogito NB Academy of Higher Learning HL Aff
The CSUF Invitational HS 2021-10-15 O LD R3 Granada Hills Charter AS Honor NL Aff
The CSUF Invitational HS 2021-10-15 MS LD R1 Speechtopia Li Honor Maheshwari Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD Quarte Harvard-Westlake AL Claudia Taylor Johnson AP Neg Neg 2-1
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R5 James Bowie NW Ardsley KK Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R5 Harvard-Westlake MT Ardsley LL Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 NLD R4 Cabot SW Cabot MR Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 NLD R4 Cabot NH Cabot AA Neg
LAMDL Tournament 1 Season Opener HS 2021-10-08 VCX Finals Bravo Cindy Chanay & Kimtee Kundu DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Andrew Subingsubing & Jokim Bry Neg Neg 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 1 Season Opener HS 2021-10-08 VCX R3 Larchmont Charter Rayhan Haque & Roan Hafter Elizabeth Learning Center America Ayala & Priscilla Luna Aff
LAMDL Tournament 1 Season Opener HS 2021-10-08 VCX R2 Humanities and Arts Academy of Los Angeles Ryan Upston & Curtis Elizabeth Learning Center Genesis Rodriguez & Eli Tostado Aff
LAMDL Tournament 1 Season Opener HS 2021-10-08 VCX R1 Downtown Magnets Alexander Xie-Mccarthy & Lindsey Lee DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Cyron Mandia Neg
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VLD Semis West Des Moines Valley AM James Logan AB Aff Aff 2-1
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 PF R5 Athenian BZ JPG WW Con
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VLD R4 St Mary's Dominican SR Christopher Columbus NG Aff
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VLD R3 James Logan ZW Southlake Carroll CC Neg
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VLD R2 Holy Cross ND James Logan SM Aff
The Delores Taylor Arthur Virtual Invitational HS 2021-10-01 VLD R1 Christopher Columbus AM Vestavia Hills GJ Neg
Georgetown Day School HS 2021-09-24 Open R5 Mamaroneck DT Bronx Science BD Neg
Georgetown Day School HS 2021-09-24 Open R3 Mamaroneck BO Baltimore City BM Aff
Georgetown Day School HS 2021-09-24 Open R2 Baltimore City DS Unionville WP Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 LD RS Semis Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter VG Chelmsford RA Neg Neg 3-0
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 LD V R3 Charlotte Latin AP Lexington FM Aff
National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK HS 2021-09-11 LD RS R2 Chelmsford RA Hawken BD Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R14 515 830 Aff Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R13 643 790 Neg Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R10 112 109 Aff Aff 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R9 110 213 Aff Aff 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 CX R8 171 191 Aff Neg 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R7 811 709 Neg Neg 3-0
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R7 836 744 Neg Aff 2-1
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R5 796 572 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R4 864 807 Aff
National Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2021-06-07 LD R4 541 745 Neg Neg 2-0
LAMDL Tournament 8 HS 2021-05-21 JVCX Finals Larchmont Charter Roan Hafter & Rayhan Haque Larchmont Charter Sophie Wojcieszyn & Jihyeok Chang Aff Aff 3-0
LAMDL City Championship Tournament HS 2021-04-23 JVCX Finals DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Cyron Mandia & Frank Martinez Bravo Paula Baltazar & Stephanie Job Aff Aff 2-1
LAMDL City Championship Tournament HS 2021-04-23 VCX Semi-F Elizabeth Learning Center Isai Ortega & April Pacheco Downtown Magnets David Martinez Hernandez & Eric Xie-McCarthy Aff Aff 3-0
LAMDL City Championship Tournament HS 2021-04-23 VCX R2 CHAMPS Charter Neorah Davis & Mathew Frischman Abraham Lincoln Efrain Balbuena & Ricardo Guzman Aff
LAMDL City Championship Tournament HS 2021-04-23 VCX R1 Downtown Magnets David Martinez Hernandez & Eric Xie-McCarthy DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Maria Seiple & Jokim Bryant Aff
California High School Speech Association State Championship HS 2021-04-19 PoFo Quarte 1546 Tom Inouye Pro Pro 3-0
California High School Speech Association State Championship HS 2021-04-19 CX R2 13 15 Aff Aff 2-0
California High School Speech Association State Championship HS 2021-04-19 Parli R1 1406 1418 Opp
California High School Speech Association State Championship HS 2021-04-19 Parli R1 1422 1451 Gov Gov 2-0
LAMDL Tournament 6 HS 2021-04-02 VCX Semi-F Bravo Lillian Vazquez & Asenat Pantoja DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Jokim Bryant & Maria Seiple Aff Aff 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 6 HS 2021-04-02 VCX R1 Bravo Lillian Vazquez & Asenat Pantoja Elizabeth Learning Center Jorge Aguilar & Gerardo Hernandez Aff
CSUF Bruschke Invitational HS 2021-03-13 O PF Semis BASIS Scottsdale DS Tanya Wei Neg Neg 3-0
CSUF Bruschke Invitational MS 2021-03-13 O Par R5 Cogito BC Flintridge Prep LS Aff
CSUF Bruschke Invitational HS 2021-03-13 O Par R4 Troy ND ILearn Education LX Neg
CSUF Bruschke Invitational MS 2021-03-13 O Par R2 ILearn Education LY Cogito BG Aff
LAMDL Sandra Seville Jones Memorial Tournament HS 2021-03-05 QUAL R2 South Gate Reyes & ramirez Elizabeth Learning Center Ortega & Pacheco Neg
LAMDL Sandra Seville Jones Memorial Tournament HS 2021-03-05 VCX R1 DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Bryant & Seiple CHAMPS Charter Agustin & Rojas Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 CX-N R4 Lexington TL Mamaroneck VB Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 CX-N R2 Lexington KW Brooklyn Technical KB Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R5 Glenbrook South AZ Sonoma JS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VCX R4 CK McClatchy SP Polytechnic OO Aff
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD RKR Southlake Carroll PK Legacy Christian BP Aff Aff 2-1
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R6 Woodlands AA Strake Jesuit ZD Neg
Barkley Forum for High Schools HS 2021-01-29 LD R3 Murphy Independent AW Presentation NR Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 RR R5 Greenhill VG Strake Jesuit BE Aff
Harvard Westlake Debates HS 2021-01-14 RR R2 Greenhill KD Peninsula RM Aff Aff 2-0
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 NCX GSems Rowland Hall PW ADL YL Aff Neg 2-1
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 JVCX R4 Folsom RN Clackamas SM Aff
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 NCX R3 Berkeley Prep RR Lowell ND Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 NCX R2 Berkeley Prep FH Rowland Hall PW Neg
Arizona State HDSHC Invitational HS 2021-01-08 NCX R1 Hamilton NS ADL YL Neg
College Prep LD Invitational HS 2020-12-18 TLD Double Harvard-Westlake OF Mission San Jose SR Aff Aff 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V Finals Durham SW Bellaire SR Con Pro 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V Semis Durham SW Half Hollow Hills HS East KE Pro Pro 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V Quarte AandM Consolidated DS Bellaire MM Pro Con 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V Octas Oxford EA Bellaire DN Con Con 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V R6 Kamehameha SZ St Augustine JB Pro
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V R5 Strake Jesuit KK Henry W Grady RR Con
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V R4 Oxford EA Bellaire LT Pro
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V R3 Bentonville JM Gulf Breeze RR Con
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2020-12-11 PF-V R2 Carrollton LP Bellaire HP Pro
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VCX Finals Elizabeth Learning Center PO DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation SH Aff Aff 3-0
2020 USC Trojan Invitational HS 2020-12-04 VCX Semi-F DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation SH Elizabeth Learning Center AH Aff Aff 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 2 HS 2020-11-06 VCX Finals Elizabeth Learning Center Isai Ortega & April Pacheco South Gate gabriela ramirez & Valeria Reyes Aff Aff 3-0
LAMDL Tournament 2 HS 2020-11-06 VCX R4 South Gate gabriela ramirez & Valeria Reyes Elizabeth Learning Center Priscilla Luna & America Ayala Aff
LAMDL Tournament 2 HS 2020-11-06 VCX R3 New Designs Charter School-University Park Nahomy Rivas & Carol Elizabeth Learning Center Jasmin Martinez & Amy Lopez Neg
LAMDL Tournament 2 HS 2020-11-06 VCX R1 Bravo Kimtee Kundu & Paula Baltazar DRAV Harbor Teacher Preparation Maria Seiple & Jokim Bryant Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD Semi Harrison AA Lexington BF Aff Aff 2-1
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD Octos Lexington AK Harrison AA Neg Neg 3-0
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R6 King AT Cardinal Gibbons ZD Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R5 Iowa City West JS Woodlands AA Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R4 American KG Gulf Breeze Dolphin KF Aff
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R2 American Heritage Plantation JA Holy Trinity Episcopal BL Neg
Florida Blue Key Speech and Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-30 VLD R1 Woodlands LW King BI Aff
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R5 Cardinal Gibbons RS Strake Jesuit JG Aff
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R4 Lindale PP American Heritage Boca/Delray NT Aff
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R3 Plano West DJ Cardinal Gibbons RS Aff Aff 2-0
Florida Blue Key Round Robin HS 2020-10-29 LD R2 St Michael Albertville CS American Heritage Plantation EM Aff
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O LD Semi Oak Park HD Nova 42 SJ Aff Aff 3-0
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O LD Octo West Ranch KT Cypress OK Aff Aff 3-0
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 N LD Quar Westlake EW Oak Park TP Aff Aff 3-0
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O LD Double Oak Park MK Honor DL Neg Neg 3-0
Damien Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational Virtual Edition HS 2020-10-03 N Pol Semi NSU ET Peninsula BC Aff Aff 2-1
Damien Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational Virtual Edition HS 2020-10-03 JVPOL R5 CK McClatchy Eliana McLaughlin & Nora Buchanan Polytechnic Ayush Chhabra & Aria Wang Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 JVCX Final Sonoma PJ OES IR Aff Neg 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX Doub Valley International Prep AU Interlake PC Aff Aff 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX R4 Chaminade BK Archbishop Mitty DR Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX R3 Notre Dame LP Interlake PQ Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 N CX R2 Peninsula BQ SMELKO DEBATE ACADEMY LD Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 N CX R1 Berkeley Prep PM Peninsula CW Neg
West Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2020-04-25 LD R7 Nadia Chung Monie Choi Aff Aff 2-1
West Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2020-04-25 LD R5 Matthew Adelstein Harper Green Aff Aff 3-0
West Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2020-04-25 LD R4 Avery Ursini-Rodriguez Andrea Chow Aff Neg 2-1
West Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2020-04-25 PF R3 Astor Redhead & Serkan Tan Daniel Timor & Gabe Grodan Con Con 3-0
West Los Angeles District Tournament HS 2020-04-25 CX R1 Darin Park & Lukas Rhoades Lucas Havemose & Emily Libal Aff Aff 3-0
Gridiron Chopper Invitational HS 2020-04-24 LD R2 DeathGripsAlternate SY Teejay AS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R6 Harker DL Lynbrook MH Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R6 Harker AY Golden State RCh Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R4 East Mountain AA Nova 42 PT Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R4 Greenfield DI Golden State AS Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R3 Presentation NR ModernBrain AK Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R3 Golden State BS Greenfield AO Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R2 Nova 42 AW Monte Vista AV Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R2 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley KV Nova 42 TC Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R1 ModernBrain ZX BASIS Independent Silicon Valley AJ Aff
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2020-02-15 JVLD R1 La Costa Canyon JA Oakwood ER Neg
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2019-11-09 O Pol Quar Polytechnic OO Damien AB Aff Aff 3-0
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2019-11-09 O PF R5 Nova 42 JK Westridge EH Neg
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School HS 2019-11-09 O PF R5 Gabrielino LH Flintridge Prep HN Aff
Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational at Damien High School MS 2019-11-09 O Pol R2 ModernBrain FL Wallenberg Traditional CL Aff
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O LD Semi Granada Hills Charter CD Academy of Higher Learning NY Neg Neg 2-1
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O CX Semi Salem Hills WM Peninsula RS Neg Neg 3-0
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O Par Octo Peninsula QY West Ranch AS Neg Neg 3-0
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O PF R5 Los Osos HF Riverside STEM VP Neg
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O Par R4 Global Prep BM West Ranch FC Neg
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O Par R3 Granada Hills Charter DC Cypress KJ Aff
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O Par R2 Riverside STEM BW Peninsula HY Neg
CSU Fullerton High School Middle School Invitational HS 2019-10-18 O Par R1 Global Prep DM Peninsula PL Aff
2019 Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2019-09-21 TOCLD R5 Torrey Pines JS Rancho Bernardo JJ Neg
2019 Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2019-09-21 TOCLD R4 Loyola JN Crescenta Valley AT Neg
2019 Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2019-09-21 TOCLD R4 Mountain House AS Segerstrom AN Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2019-09-06 LD R6 Marlborough JS Torrey Pines JS Aff
Loyola Invitational HS 2019-09-06 LD R4 Grant Aung GA North Hollywood LQ Neg
Loyola Invitational HS 2019-09-06 LD R1 Clairmont Independent TM Marlborough EY Aff
Judge Certifications
TOC Honor Code and Video Release badge
TOC Honor Code and Video Release

A honor code and release form required of all coaches, competitors and judges at the Tournament of Champions at the University of Kentucky

TOC-UK
Last Updated Mar 1 4:17 AM

nsda-demographics

NSDA Demographics Questionnaire

NSDA Nationals Demographics Questionnaire. Optional form requested of all judges.

NSDA
Last Updated Apr 29 12:26 AM

nsda-ld-paradigm

NSDA Nationals LD Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all LD judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Apr 29 12:29 AM

nsda-cx-paradigm

NSDA Nationals CX Paradigm Form

Questionnaire required of all Policy judges at the NSDA National Tournament, even if they have a written Tabroom paradigm.

Last Updated Apr 29 12:33 AM