Ausha Curry

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 25 September 2022 11:46 AM EDT

GFC update (9/22):

please go slow and explain <3 these are my first rounds since last spring and I’m pretty unfamiliar with the topic specs right now so over explain in front of me!

jw patterson update (10/21):
Things I'm going to start dropping your speaks for - 1. counting down before your speeches 2. calling me judge/ms. curry(misgendering me)/any formality - please just call me Ausha(Aw-shuh) or don't refer to me lmao (asking "judge ready?" is okay)

^if you do this i'll know either a. you didn't read my paradigm (bad) or b. did read my paradigm and just aren't respecting it (also bad)

_________________________________

Hi! I'm Ausha

I'm a current sophomore at American University majoring in a mix of poli sci/econ, probably going to do some form of debate here too. In high school I did 2 years of policy and 2 years of LD, running stock and critical args in both. I finished top 50 at NSDA Nats in 2021 and was the WA state LD champion.

Put me on the email chain if you make one : ausha.L.curry@gmail.com

tldr -- Run whatever you want to run. I'll listen. I'll vote where you tell me to, that's your job in the rebuttals.

Don't do/say anything racist, sexist, homophobic, Islamphobic, etc. It'll 100% result in an L20. If at any time during the debate you feel unsafe, feel free to email me and i'll end the round and deal with it accordingly

Prefs

Policy/LARP - 1 

Basic Ks - 1 

T - 1

Uncommon Ks - 2 

Phil - 3/4 

Other Theory - 3/4

Tricks - strike 

General -

1. online - go maybe 80-90% max speed and definitely start a little bit slower in case the audio is shady. also plz locally record your speeches in case either of our internet cuts out !

2. disclosure - I won't vote on disclosure unless the violation is super egregious. i was literally the only circuit debater at my HS and i couldn't afford programs like debate drills, etc. so if you're in a similar boat i will def be empathetic towards you in these rounds. On the flip side if you're from a school that has a massive team and try to run the small school arg i won't buy it (interlake i am looking @ u)

3. tech > truth - please be super clear about signposting especially online. even if your opponent straight out concedes something, I still need extensions of a warrant and some weighing for me to vote on it

4. speed - speed is good, slow down on plan/cp texts, interps, etc. I'll yell clear or just ask for the doc post speech if I feel like I missed anything too significant (if it wasn't sent already). If your 1ar is entirely analytics please either slow down or send them in the doc

5. Ev ethics - if u suspect ur opponent is clipping cards, let me know after their most recent speech. it'll also require some sort of recording for proof. Yes stake the round on it, or you can run a theory violation on it and it'll be nicer for everyone

Argument Specific -

tricks - strike me. i won't go for any of the "neg doesn't get CPs" or "eval the debate after x speech". i think they're genuinely cheating, a bad model of debate, and incredibly exclusionary and i will die on that hill

t/theory - I love t, please run it. I spent a lot of my time in policy going for t in the 2nr so I'd say this is where I'm pretty comfy judging debates. I have a pretty high threshold for other theory, especially super friv theory like font size

LD specific: I didn't run a ton of grammatical stuff like Nebel in LD but if you run it well and explain the violation clearly, it's a pretty good shot I'll vote for it. i've come to the realization i don't particularly love theory 2ars if it's only introduced in the 1ar. I think it's made for some pretty shallow debates, but again, i will vote on it unhappily

Defaults: Competing interps, DTA, condo good, PICs good, yes RVIs (note: this doesn't mean i won't flip, you'll just have to debate it)

trad (LD) - will get through these rounds unhappily, but please spice it up a little bit. Make me not want to rip my ears off. Explain phil well, i've never ran one of these cases but i've won against them if that means anything to you. please do comparative work otherwise i will have no idea how to weigh. (Post GFC outrounds, please do not go top speed for kant I NEED you to slow down and explain how everything interacts with each other)

CPs - please make them competitive and have some sort of solvency evidence unless it's some a structural issue (ie taking an offensive word out of the plan text and replacing it). i use sufficiency framing for weighing the cp against the aff meaning you'll have to do more analysis than just "cp doesn't link to the net benefit" in the final rebuttal for me to vote on it. I think both internal and external net benefits are good.

DAs - I enjoy unique, nuanced das. I really like politics and i'll buy them pretty easily if there's a good link to the aff. Should have an overview in the final rebuttal and the block shouldn't be just reading new ev and not answering line by line.

ks - go for it! I like them if they're ran well but make sure you know that your own lit. I'm most familiar with generics (setcol, cap, security), Foucault, a little Edelman, and Baudrillard, any other high theory ones you should explain more though. open to pomo but never really ran it during high school and only hit it a couple times.

k affs - I like these, i ran more than a few. They don't have to be topical, but I think it's easier to win on t if they're in the direction of the topic. I mostly end up going for k v k against these affs but i also run fw in the 1nc, see the t section above if you have questions about that. tvas can be deadly so please blow it up if T/FW is your nr strat!

performance - never ran this, but always enjoyed watching these rounds. Tell me why the 1ac is important in the debate space and win T and it'll be a super easy aff ballot. negs be careful and please don't say anything offensive <3 but i feel like a different K or pik is always a better bet than fw against these

Speaks -

I think i tend to give relatively high speaks averaging between a 28-29. Things that'll boost your speaks: nice pics of aubrey plaza at the top of the speech doc, good organization, clear weighing, and strategic decisions

if i'm judging you on the WA local circuit i'll give you a 30 if the first cx question is "how is your day"

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Mid America Cup HS 2022-09-23 VLD R6 Iowa City West Flora Zhu Archbishop Mitty Anik Chobe Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2022-09-23 VLD R6 San Mateo Zachary Sarver Dwight-Englewood Emerson Kang Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2022-09-23 VLD R5 Ardrey Kell Raghav Gopalakrishnan Millard North Arjun Rishi Neg
Mid America Cup HS 2022-09-23 VLD R3 Eagan Aerin Engelstad Christopher Columbus Alan Munschy Aff
Mid America Cup HS 2022-09-23 VLD R2 Millard North Jerry Sun Northland Christian Jake McCathran Aff
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2022-09-15 LD Octafi Prospect ST Southlake Carroll EP Aff Aff 2-1
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2022-09-15 LD Double Oxford VM Iowa City West NW Neg Neg 3-0
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2022-09-15 LD R6 Jordan FJ Pine View EL Neg
Greenhill Fall Classic HS 2022-09-15 LD R5 Lake Highland Prep SV Dougherty Valley AP Aff
April Potomac Intramural HS 2022-04-09 MSJV 4 Potoma SH Potoma NG Aff
April Potomac Intramural HS 2022-04-09 MSJV 3 Potoma LD Potoma HS Neg
April Potomac Intramural HS 2022-04-09 MSJV 2 Potoma VD Potoma HR Neg
April Potomac Intramural HS 2022-04-09 MSJV 1 Potoma ZG Potoma NG Aff
Philhistorian Middle School and High School Championship HS 2022-03-26 MLDMA Quar Sugar Land SpiderSmart AW Nova 42 XL Neg Neg 3-0
Philhistorian Middle School and High School Championship HS 2022-03-26 HLDMA R5 Oak Ridge AA Athens ES Aff
Philhistorian Middle School and High School Championship HS 2022-03-26 HLDMA R4 Athens AA Nova 42 DM Neg
Philhistorian Middle School and High School Championship MS 2022-03-26 HLDMA R3 Athens JC Nova 42 ZH Neg
Philhistorian Middle School and High School Championship HS 2022-03-26 HPF M R2 Cottonwood Classical Prep OK Katie Babb Neg
Philhistorian Middle School and High School Championship MS 2022-03-26 HLDMA R1 Prestige DH Athens AVy Neg
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 PF R7 240 140 PRO PRO 3-0
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 BQ R2 152 115 Aff
Puget Sound District Tournament HS 2022-02-25 BQ R1 148 124 Aff
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD Semifi Strake Jesuit ZD Lexington BF Aff Aff 3-0
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD Quarte Harrison MB Lake Highland Prep AB Neg Neg 3-0
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD Octafi Appleton North MU Harrison MB Aff Neg 2-1
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD Double Strake Jesuit JS Dulles TY Neg Aff 2-1
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD Triple Durham SA Memorial SC Neg Neg 3-0
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD R7 Harrison TB Oxford VM Neg
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD R6 Harrison AC Fremont AK Aff
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD R4 Claudia Taylor Johnson AP Harrison MB Aff
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD R2 Lake Highland Prep AVe Durham RL Aff
48th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament HS 2022-02-18 VLD R2 Appleton North MU Brookfield East DJ Neg
February Potomac Intramural HS 2022-02-12 ESO Finals Potoma AS Potoma RC Neg Neg 3-0
February Potomac Intramural HS 2022-02-12 ESN 4 Potoma YR Potoma SF Neg
February Potomac Intramural HS 2022-02-12 ESO 3 Potoma EG Potoma RC Aff
February Potomac Intramural HS 2022-02-12 ESO 2 Potoma LP Potoma AY Neg
February Potomac Intramural HS 2022-02-12 ESN 1 Potoma SS Potoma WK Neg
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 VLD Semis Harrison JP Ridge VS Aff Aff 3-0
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 VLD Quarte Harrison AC Unionville AS Aff Aff 3-0
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 VLD Octs Ridge VS Lovejoy JV Aff Aff 2-1
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 VLD R2 Lovejoy JV CR North MM Aff
47th University of Pennsylvania Tournament HS 2022-02-11 VLD R1 Summit MR Unionville MG Aff
The Dempsey Cronin Memorial Invitational MS 2022-02-05 MNCX R3 SA Hudson Yards BG SA Ditmas Park CF Aff
The Dempsey Cronin Memorial Invitational MS 2022-02-05 MNCX R2 SA East Flatbush CC SA Harlem West MR Neg
The Dempsey Cronin Memorial Invitational MS 2022-02-05 MNCX R1 SA East Flatbush AbKi SA Ditmas Park AV Neg
GFCA 1st 2nd Year State Championships HS 2022-02-04 CX2 R2 Johns Creek Stansbury & Kim Woodward Song & Lemene Neg
Kamiak Invitational HS 2022-01-21 LD-O Finals Mount Vernon Taite Kirkpatrick Mount Vernon Emily Ney Aff Neg 2-1
Kamiak Invitational HS 2022-01-21 LD-O Hidden Glacier Peak Grace Lee Bellingham Chloe Hovdesven Neg
Kamiak Invitational HS 2022-01-21 LD-O Hidden Bear Creek Payton Gergen Sehome Erica Mao Aff
MOUNT VERNON Invitational and NIETOC TOC Qualifier HS 2022-01-14 LD-O R5 Mercer Island Anthony Wang Buffalo Jeremiah Hawley Neg
MOUNT VERNON Invitational and NIETOC TOC Qualifier HS 2022-01-14 LD-O R5 Bellevue Richard Li Bellingham Juan Tafolla Aff
MOUNT VERNON Invitational and NIETOC TOC Qualifier HS 2022-01-14 LD-O R4 Overlake Jack Getz Woodinville Mariam Kazmi Aff
MOUNT VERNON Invitational and NIETOC TOC Qualifier HS 2022-01-14 LD-O R4 Eagle Adelle Levanger Newport Evan Yi Neg
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2022-01-07 NCX R2 OES Bender & Gao Damien Li & Deng Neg
Gonzaga University The Conway Classic HS 2022-01-07 NCX R1 Garfield Rowe-Bardeen & Fiat CK McClatchy Louney & McCormack Aff
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-N Finals Christopher Columbus MM Harrison JB Neg Neg 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-V Semis Valor Christian LS Harrison JP Neg Neg 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-V Quarte Valor Christian LS Bridgeland PT Aff Aff 2-1
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-V Octas Harrison JP Coppell HA Aff Aff 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-V Double Bronx Science IP Harrison JC Aff Aff 3-0
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-V R2 Ardsley KK Orange County Arts AK Neg
Isidore Newman School Invitational HS 2021-12-10 LD-V R1 Jonesboro NS Harrison JP Neg
AUBURN RIVERSIDE INVITATIONAL AND NIETOC QUALIFIER HS 2021-12-10 OLD finals Mount Si SP Newport EY Neg Neg 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD Semi Millard North NL McNeil AG Neg Neg 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD Quarte Interlake DB Dougherty Valley KZ Aff Aff 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD Octo Monta Vista KR Dougherty Valley KZ Neg Neg 2-1
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD Double Marlborough LF Park City NL Neg Neg 3-0
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R6 Dougherty Valley KM Park City NL Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R6 Denver East LF Marlborough VA Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R5 Marlborough SK Homestead SL Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R5 Silver Creek KZ Pine View EL Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R4 McNeil AG Marlborough AK Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R3 Marlborough EW Dougherty Valley KZ Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R3 Sky View LT Marlborough LK Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R2 Millard North NL Marlborough AW Aff
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R1 Loveless Academic Magnet Program RR Solebury LM Neg
Silver and Black HS 2021-12-02 LD R1 DTHS SS Solebury LN Neg
The Tradition HS 2021-11-13 LD LD Sem American Heritage Broward AP Lake Highland Prep AC Neg Aff 2-1
The Tradition HS 2021-11-13 LD LD Qrt American Heritage Broward JW Lake Highland Prep AC Neg Neg 2-1
The Tradition HS 2021-11-13 LD LD Rd Trinity Prep MZ Lake Highland Prep AV Aff
The Tradition HS 2021-11-13 LD LD Rd Lake Highland Prep NP Pine View EL Aff
The Tradition HS 2021-11-13 LD LD Rd Coral Glades OS Lake Highland Prep WH Aff
The Tradition HS 2021-11-13 LD LD Rd Lake Highland Prep HL Trinity Prep ND Aff
Peach State Classic HS 2021-11-12 NCX Quarte Northview Jerry Chen & Bryant Fu Johns Creek Lilly Martin & Sean McCarthy Aff Aff 3-0
Peach State Classic MS 2021-11-12 NCX R4 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Ella Filler & Sofia Barre Pace Kaitlyn Goldberg & Aalia Mirza Neg
Peach State Classic HS 2021-11-12 NCX R2 Johns Creek Lilly Martin & Sean McCarthy Pine Crest Yash Gupta & Noah Wilson Aff
Peach State Classic HS 2021-11-12 NCX R1 Johns Creek Ananda Arthur & Eylul Ondortoglu Northview Nethra Arunachalam & Sasara Crowley Aff
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD Final Samammish Lydia Wang Interlake Allen Wu Aff Aff 3-0
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R5 Samammish Lydia Wang Newport Sam Gan Aff
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R4 Newport Evan Yi Newport Ethan Luo Aff
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R4 Newport Linh Tran Mercer Island Katherine Shao Neg
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R3 Mount Si Sam Prosise Newport Sam Gan Neg
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R3 Newport Ethan Luo Newport Linh Tran Neg
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R2 Mount Si Sam Prosise Newport Evan Yi Neg
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R1 Newport Ethan Luo Interlake Allen Wu Neg
The Crossroads Invitational HS 2021-10-29 OLD R1 Mercer Island Katherine Shao Newport Mihir Sharma Neg
Sequoyah Autumn Argument HS 2021-10-23 PF-V Finals Carrollton HZ Riverwood QB Aff Aff 3-0
Sequoyah Autumn Argument HS 2021-10-23 PF-V R4 Carrollton HZ Riverwood QB Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument HS 2021-10-23 PF-N R3 Starr's Mill KM Burden of Proof SD Aff
Sequoyah Autumn Argument HS 2021-10-23 PF-N R2 Northview RK Carrollton TJ Neg
Sequoyah Autumn Argument HS 2021-10-23 PF-N R1 Carrollton LB Midtown DD Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD Finals Isidore Newman EE Harvard-Westlake IC Aff Aff 3-0
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD Semis Isidore Newman EE Memorial SC Aff Aff 3-0
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD Quarte Harvard-Westlake AL Claudia Taylor Johnson AP Neg Neg 2-1
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R6 William B Travis KT Little Rock Central MG Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R6 Stockdale RP James Bowie NW Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R4 Memorial SC Isidore Newman EE Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R4 Coppell HA Harvard-Westlake AL Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R3 Livingston RB Westmoore BL Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R3 Harvard-Westlake AT Westmoore AA Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 NLD R2 Cabot AA Little Rock Central AA Aff
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 NLD R2 Cabot MR Little Rock Central BF Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R1 Harvard-Westlake AD Cabot AC Neg
JW Patterson HS Invitational HS 2021-10-08 VLD R1 Broken Arrow TN Brophy SA Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 TOCLD Final Diamond Bar NC Orange Lutheran AZ Neg Neg 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 JV LD Quarte Harker SY LNU JZ Aff Aff 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 TOCLD R6 Peninsula EL Harvard-Westlake NL Neg
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament 2021 HS 2021-09-18 TOCLD R4 Harvard-Westlake AT Silver Creek KZ Neg
Southern States Middle School Speech and Debate Championship MS 2021-04-17 PF R4 Golden State WD BL CQ Con
Southern States Middle School Speech and Debate Championship MS 2021-04-17 PF R1 ModernBrain JB BL HL Con
District One Mini Tourney HS 2020-12-09 LD R1 Jackson Priyank Kapur Kamiak Leah Yi Aff
BSD Invitational HS 2020-12-03 N-LD Finals Bellev RL Interl NK Neg Neg 3-0
BSD Invitational HS 2020-12-03 N-LD Semi F Bellev RL Newpor MS Aff Aff 2-1
BSD Invitational HS 2020-12-03 N-LD Quarte Newpor MS BluSpr AM Neg Aff 2-1
BSD Invitational HS 2020-12-03 O-CX R5 MouVer FKO MouVer DG Aff
Interlake Invitational HS 2020-10-28 OCX R3 Interlake Mehrotra & Guo Kamiak Webb & Yi Aff
Online Novice Scrimmage for WA HS 2020-10-21 CXB R3 Kamiak Oster & An Kamiak Curran & Cho Aff
Online Novice Scrimmage for WA HS 2020-10-21 CXB R2 Interlake Guo & Yan Kamiak Curran & Cho Aff
Online Novice Scrimmage for WA HS 2020-10-21 LDB R1 Interlake Shantanu Govalkar Sedro Woolley Natalie Lahr Aff