Candis Tate Paradigm

Last changed 18 September 2020 12:47 PM PDT

I was a performance debater so naturally I am drawn more to performance/critical debates, but this is not about me its about you. So, debate however makes you feel comfortable.

Couple things:

Traditional debaters: I have NEVER been a traditional debater so overviews are very helpful because I am not up to date on things like politics D/A's or how much political capital the president has etc., So flushing those things out will greatly help your chances in the debate.

I am not a huge framework judge. That means it is up to you to prove to me that it is abusive, or that there is a topical version of their aff.

Critical/performance:

1. Do YOU!

2. I understand that being negative you only have to prove that the aff is bad, however, in those scenarios you need to explain why that alone is enough, because I like ways to fix things or at least try.

3. Don't make me vote on framework! Show me that your aff is reasonably topical/ or could never be topical, or why you being topical is bad.

4. I LOVE OVERVIEWS

EVERYONE:

Who I vote for is largely going to come down to who tells the best cohesive story at the end of the debate.

Also, in any debate I love historical or just examples in general of how things play out in the real world.

Teach me something, express yourself, have fun, make me laugh, don't be mean.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-V Semi Kellenberg Memorial VT Syosset IS Neg Neg 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I Quarte Jericho HK Chaminade ZS Neg Aff 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I Octa Scarsdale OL Jericho EK Aff Aff 2-1
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R6 Cold Spring Harbor MG Jericho CJ Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R4 Scarsdale SV Jericho CL Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-V R3 Ardsley ZS Syosset LG Neg
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-I R2 Syosset BL Jericho JC Aff
NYSFL State Championship HS 2021-04-19 LD-V R1 Harrison AC Bronx Science DB Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD1 Octas Harvard-Westlake Kriste An Lexington Feodor Morozov Aff Aff 2-1
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD2 R6 Harrison Annie Chen Greenhill Nikitha Thoduguli Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD2 R5 Carnegie Vanguard Siddhartha Rana Greenhill Ramateja Mettu Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD2 R4 Christopher Columbus Alan Munschy Archer Jaiden Garcia Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD1 R3 Lexington Feodor Morozov Marlborough Maya Jen Neg
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD2 R2 Greenhill Valerie Xu Archer Yubil Tejada Aff
1st and 2nd Year National Championships at Woodward Academy HS 2021-03-19 LD2 R1 Carnegie Vanguard Leon Sakata Lake Highland Prep Ayman Badawy Aff
NYCFL Grand Tournament Eligible Schools Only HS 2021-03-06 LD R3 Bronx Science HB Harrison AC Neg
NYCFL Grand Tournament Eligible Schools Only HS 2021-03-06 LD R2 Regis HK Harrison MB Aff Aff 2-0
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 LD-V Semis Bronx Science NS Livingston RB Neg Neg 3-0
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 LD-V Quarte Bronx Science NS Edgemont Junior-Senior AJ Neg Aff 2-1
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 LD-V R3 King's AS Half Hollow Hills HS East MS Neg
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 LD-V R2 Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan AK Masters ZB Aff
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 HS 2021-02-25 LD-V R1 Golden State SS Edgemont Junior-Senior AJ Neg
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 LD FINAL 304 264 AFF NEG 3-2
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 LD R4 122 246 AFF
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 CX R3 183 187 AFF
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 LD R2 243 305 AFF
New Jersey District Tournament HS 2021-02-20 LD R1 298 263 NEG
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R6 Loyola AC Brentwood AR Neg
Cal Invitational UC Berkeley HS 2021-02-13 VLD R1 George Washington EC Harker GS Neg
California Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LD RR R5 Archbishop Mitty RD Interlake AS Aff Aff 2-0
California Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 LD RR R5 Loyola BC NSU SF Aff
California Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 CX RR R4 Liberal Arts and Science GP Notre Dame ND Neg Neg 2-0
California Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 CX RR R3 Archbishop Mitty AP Chaminade AH Neg Neg 2-0
California Round Robin HS 2021-02-11 CX RR R1 West HS SLC GR Liberal Arts and Science GP Aff Aff 2-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 CX-N Finals Isidore Newman LN St Mark's School of Texas HP Aff Aff 2-1
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 CX-N Semifi St Mark's School of Texas HP Aurorae Young CC Aff Aff 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 CX-O Semifi Garfield RH ADL SH Aff Aff 3-0
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 CX-O R6 Parker TR Folsom RP Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 LD-T R5 Bellarmine EG San Mateo YR Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 CX-O R4 Poudre DD Mira Loma CB Aff
35th Annual Stanford Invitational HS 2021-02-06 CX-O R1 Silver Creek VK ADL SH Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2020-12-03 VLD Run of Chaminade EF Millburn HR Neg Neg 3-0
The Princeton Classic HS 2020-12-03 VLD R5 Bronx Science DB Desert Ridge MS Aff
The Princeton Classic HS 2020-12-03 VLD R4 Sequoyah JS Harrison MR Neg
The Princeton Classic HS 2020-12-03 VLD R2 Harrison AC St Michael Albertville CS Neg
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO Semi Wilcox YS Athens ZS Aff Neg 2-1
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO Dubs Altamont IM Milpitas NH Neg Neg 2-1
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R5 Woodcreek NS Mission San Jose TB Aff
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R5 Palo Alto DV Nova 42 CP Aff
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R4 Mira Loma MS Los Altos LA Aff
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R4 Milpitas DY Blue Springs South NG Aff
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R3 Athens DR Irvington PJ Aff
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R3 Milpitas NC Dublin MD Neg
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R2 Notre Dame San Jose AG Athens VY Neg
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R2 Irvington GR Prospect AV Neg
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin HS 2020-11-20 LDO R1 Irvington AG Cupertino VP Aff
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational formerly SCU Dempsey Cronin MS 2020-11-20 LDO R1 Athens SK Monta Vista MD Aff
The Tradition HS 2020-11-14 LD Final San Mateo YR Oxford VM Aff Aff 4-1
The Tradition HS 2020-11-14 LD Octo Exeter Independent AT American Heritage Plantation MC Aff Aff 2-1
The Tradition HS 2020-11-14 LD R4 American Heritage Plantation SS Stoneman Douglas GP Neg
The Tradition HS 2020-11-14 LD R3 Exeter Independent AT Southlake Carroll PK Neg
The Tradition HS 2020-11-14 LD R2 Charlotte Latin SP Ft Lauderdale MG Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD Quarte Eagan BW Hawken RS Aff Aff 2-1
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD R6 Perry JA Eden Prairie AK Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD R5 Dwight-Englewood EK Minnetonka JB Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD R4 Harrison AC Minnetonka SS Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD R3 Apple Valley AD West Des Moines Valley RT Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD R2 Iowa City West HM Eagan AO Aff
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate Tournament HS 2020-11-06 JVLD R1 Strake Jesuit VJ Harrison JP Neg
The Ziggy Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Invitational C 2020-10-23 Nov R5 Wayne State TK Cal State Fullerton GA Aff
The Ziggy Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Invitational C 2020-10-23 Open R3 George Mason PL UT Dallas SB Neg
The Ziggy Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Invitational C 2020-10-23 Open R2 Purdue PS Indiana HO Aff
The Ziggy Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Invitational C 2020-10-23 Open R1 Wake Forest PW Kansas State CT Aff
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O LD Final Oak Park HD La Canada NC Neg Neg 3-0
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par Finals Oak Park Rao & Jung Northwood Chopra & Luo Aff Aff 3-0
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par Semis Cypress Kim & Jong Northwood Chopra & Luo Neg Neg 2-1
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par Quar Northwood Chopra & Luo Riverside STEM Joshipura & Joshipura Aff Aff 3-0
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par R6 Oak Park Rao & Jung Cogito Lee & Wang Aff
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par R5 Oak Park Ly & Lam Cogito Chang & Shi Aff
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par R4 Cogito Alexander & Zhu Northwood Chopra & Luo Neg
Cal State Fullerton Invitational HS 2020-10-16 O Par R3 Cogito Chang & Talib Cypress Kim & Jong Neg
Cal State Fullerton Invitational MS 2020-10-16 O Par R2 University Wong & Yu Cogito Huang & Zhu Neg
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2020-10-09 LDV Semifi Lamar RM Colonial Forge SR Neg Neg 2-1
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2020-10-09 LDV Quarte Hayfield VP Colonial Forge SR Neg Neg 3-0
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2020-10-09 LDV R5 Altamont IM Lamar RM Neg
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2020-10-09 LDV R5 Livingston RB Northern Valley HS Independent DN Neg
Georgetown Fall Tournament HS 2020-10-09 LDV R3 Colonial Forge SR Lamar RM Neg
Damien Chuck Ballingall Memorial Invitational Virtual Edition HS 2020-10-03 JVPOL R5 CK McClatchy Katherine Buckman & Ellie Sutliff Harker Stephanie Bossolina & Sofia Shah Aff
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PF Semi Mountain View AS Blake EW Aff Aff 2-1
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PAR Semis Menlo GG Los Altos MC Neg Aff 2-1
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PF Octo Mission San Jose BW Fremont BS Aff Aff 2-1
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PAR Octos Irvington SM Crystal Springs Uplands QM Aff Aff 2-1
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PAR Double Gunn CM Los Altos SL Neg Neg 3-0
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PAR R3 Menlo-Atherton BP Campolindo RY Neg
Stephen Stewart Middle and High School Invitational HS 2020-09-25 O PAR R2 Campolindo PP Menlo-Atherton KhKr Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O PF Quar Mission San Jose CM Campbell Hall LE Aff Neg 2-1
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 N CX Quar Davis Senior LH Crossings Christian CA Neg Neg 3-0
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX R5 Berkeley Prep SS Parker RT Aff
Jack Howe Memorial Tournament HS 2020-09-19 O CX R3 Carmel Valley Independent YC Baton Rouge PL Aff
Winter at the Beach 2018 C 2018-02-02 OParl Final St Mary's Szafraniec & Jeronimo Biola Leonard & Saville Gov Gov 3-0
Winter at the Beach 2018 C 2018-02-02 OParl Semi St Mary's Szafraniec & Jeronimo Biola Patton & Stefani Gov Gov 2-1
Winter at the Beach 2018 C 2018-02-02 NCX R6 Fresno State Vang & Elias Fullerton Kejejyan & Sutka Neg
Winter at the Beach 2018 C 2018-02-02 OParl Quart St Mary's Szafraniec & Jeronimo Pasadena City Williams & Lemus Gov Gov 3-0
Winter at the Beach 2018 C 2018-02-02 OCX R4 Cal State Fullerton Tero & Bencito Weber State Thiede & Wilson Aff
Winter at the Beach 2018 C 2018-02-02 OCX R2 Weber State Gaither & Morales Cal State Fullerton Rosas & Ruano Aff