Jordyn Benavides Paradigm

Last changed 10/25 4:16P EDT

Consider myself a tab judge, but lean more towards policy making style.

Fine with all arguments presented, but find that Kritiks/CPs can be easily lost in the round if you don't do enough work explaining/proving your case. As a result I have a high threshold for these (Ks and CPs)

Please slow down on tags/authors/dates

Fine with speed, but be careful that it doesn't hinder communication. If I miss a tag because you're going too fast it won't make it to my flow.

**For LD Debate, would appreciate slower speed (don't want to miss criterion/values/etc)**

Impact Calc/Framework goes a long way; if you're not telling me how to vote I will end up choosing based on my preferences of the round.

If you have anymore questions, please do not hesitate to ask in round before beginning.

Full Judging Record

Tournament Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational 2/7/2020 ULD Quarte Nanda Leondike Aff Aff on a 3-0
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational 2/7/2020 ULD R1 Guta Palani Neg
Prosper Middle High School Spring Invitational 2/7/2020 ULD R1 Hangal Isasi Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School 11/8/2019 VLD R3 Plano Senior RM Greenhill NT Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School 11/8/2019 VLD R3 Byron Nelson DH Garland AP Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School 11/8/2019 VLD R2 Northwest JB Garland GS Aff
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School 11/8/2019 VLD R2 Lovejoy KC John H Guyer CM Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School 11/8/2019 VLD R1 Coppell NB Plano West DJ Neg
The Ed Long Invitational at The Hockaday School 11/8/2019 VLD R1 Greenhill PM Colleyville Heritage AB Neg
Plano West 10/25/2019 VCX R4 Tuloso Midway JX Prosper RW Aff
Plano West 10/25/2019 VCX R3 Greenhill LA Jesuit BL Aff
Plano West 10/25/2019 VCX R2 Greenhill AN Grapevine FT Neg
Plano West 10/25/2019 VCX R1 Jesuit BS Wakeland AR Aff
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic 10/19/2019 NCX R4 Liberty Shrika Guda & Sanjana Dandu Independence Khushi Aggarwal & Sreeja Kanduri Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic 10/19/2019 NLD R3 Frisco Heritage Farhan Syed McKinney Christian Macy Warshawsky Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic 10/19/2019 NCX R3 Lone Star Noah Samuel & Kush Aggarwal Liberty Krishna Aanvi & Zain Rahmani Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic 10/19/2019 CX R2 Lone Star Fadel & Ambrosionek Aubrey Joseph Wofford & Aubrey Maverick Neg
Melissa Cardinal Autumn Classic 10/19/2019 NCX R1 Melissa jaci seale & Anjali Bhatt Frisco Heritage Ashrita Nallapareddy & Neha Peddireddy Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD Semi Plano West Sr SW Garland LY Neg Neg on a 3-0
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD Qrtrs Garland IR Plano West Sr SW Neg Neg on a 2-1
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD Octo Plano West Sr DJ Plano East HG Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD R3 Burleson Centennial MJ Garland LY Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD R3 Grapevine NA Wylie Sr MS Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD R2 Grapevine TT Garland WA Neg
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD R2 Episcopal School Of Dallas FG Plano East HG Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD R1 Plano West Sr SW Coppell AA Aff
Lovejoy Leopard Leap 10/12/2019 VLD R1 Allen HS/Lowery Freshman Center SP Princeton SH Aff
Prosper TFA Tournament 10/11/2019 LD R1 Stephenson, Meagan Brown, Hannah Neg
Prosper TFA Tournament 10/11/2019 LD R1 Bhardwaj, Aarushi Sathu, Aarush Aff
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 LD R6 131 273 Aff Aff on a 3-0
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 LD R6 105 224 Neg Aff on a 2-1
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 PF R5 206 275 Neg Neg on a 3-0
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 PF R5 277 278 Neg Neg on a 2-1
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 CX R3 129 223 Neg Aff on a 2-1
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 LD R2 170 106 Neg
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 LD R2 167 133 Neg
LBJ District of the NSDA National Qualifier 2/15/2019 CX R1 244 128 Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic 1/25/2019 UILLD RD3 Chloe Yim Makayla Glidewell Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic 1/25/2019 UILLD RD3 Darian Burroughs Zach Mullen Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic 1/25/2019 UILLD RD2 Briston Raines Thejas Gudur Neg
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic 1/25/2019 UILLD RD2 Abdulai Bah Ty Eldridge Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic 1/25/2019 UILLD RD1 Roy Levy Hailey Pennington Aff
Melissa Cardinal Winter Classic 1/25/2019 UILLD RD1 Brooke Dillashaw Christopher Malhas Neg
Berkner HS TFA 12/7/2018 VCX Quarte Mildred JM Greenhill KM Neg Neg on a 2-1
Berkner HS TFA 12/7/2018 VCX R4 Barbers Hill MM Princeton BD Neg
Berkner HS TFA 12/7/2018 NCX RD 3 Coppell 9th SS Jesuit CP HM Neg
Berkner HS TFA 12/7/2018 VCX RD 2 St. Mark's School of Texas UB Greenhill MG Neg
Berkner HS TFA 12/7/2018 VCX RD 1 Jesuit CP CR Princeton AL Aff
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD Octo Greenhill AZ JPII BP Neg Aff on a 2-1
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD Octo Grapevine NN Prosper AA Neg Neg on a 3-0
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R5 Grapevine DV Marcus AK Aff
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R4 John Paul II BT McMillen NG Neg
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R4 Lovejoy KC Prosper KS Neg
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R3 JPII BP Marcus NK Aff
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R3 Garland KP Greenhill AZ Neg
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R2 Woodlands Christian NB Colleyville Heritage AB Neg
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R2 Grapevine BZ Trinity Valley KK Neg
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R1 Grapevine AS Jasper JG Aff
Ed Long Invitation at The Hockaday School 11/9/2018 VLD R1 Centennial HS - Frisco NS Grapevine RS Neg
Plano West Wolf Classic 10/19/2018 NCX S Jesuit CP MJ Coppell 9th RC Neg Neg on a 3-0
Plano West Wolf Classic 10/19/2018 NCX R4 St. Mark's School of Texas PB Coppell 9th BA Aff
Plano West Wolf Classic 10/19/2018 NCX R3 Coppell 9th RK St. Mark's School of Texas BM Aff
Plano West Wolf Classic 10/19/2018 NCX R2 Jesuit CP BS St. Mark's School of Texas KD Aff
Plano West Wolf Classic 10/19/2018 NCX R1 St. Mark's School of Texas SN Coppell HP Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 LD Quarte Garland BM Independence PV Neg Neg on a 2-1
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 LD Octos Lovejoy CM Independence PV Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 CX Quarte Greenhill ZT Wylie Sr SL Aff Aff on a 3-0
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 LD Double Plano East AK Centennial NS Aff
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 CX 3 Jesuit CP AK Marshall CH Aff
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 CX 2 Jesuit CP SJ Grapevine GM Neg
Richardson Eagle Extravaganza 1/20/2018 CX 1 Greenhill LA Jesuit CP MW Aff
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF Semis Hebron UK Jasper LT Neg Neg on a 2-1
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF Qrtrs Hebron UK Plano West Senior SD Aff Aff on a 3-0
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF R4 Richardson HS Jasper NY Neg
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF R4 Jasper IS Plano West Senior VD Neg
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF RD 3 Lovejoy LM Pearce RR Aff
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF RD 3 Hebron JA Prosper OR Aff
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF RD 2 Plano Clark SM Melissa EA Aff
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF RD 2 Jasper KS Hebron UK Neg
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF RD 1 Garland TS Colleyville Heritage LW Neg
Berkner Tournament 12/8/2017 PF RD 1 Hebron VA Jasper CK Neg