Mari Dietz

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 31 October 2020 2:54 AM CDT

I am an assistant debate coach at a 6A school. I don't mind a fast pace if it is articulate. I follow the arguments that are carried through the whole round and those that are logical are the issues I care about. I am comfortable with topicality arguments if well-structured, generic disadvantages as long as there is a link.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A Doub 21 Gonzales & Pruett 6 Jaiswal & Chaffin Aff Aff 2-1
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R6 15 Mohammed & Mihal 8 Brewer & Werner Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R4 6 Wellman & McKeever 22 Tran & Wang Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R3 6 Pal & Trebra 7 Thomas & Fewins Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker State Championship HS 2022-01-14 6A R2 10 Hoshaw & Rice 8 Garcia & Perdue Neg
West Kansas District Tournament HS 2021-12-10 CX R5 110 102 Aff Neg 2-1
West Kansas District Tournament HS 2021-12-10 CX R3 102 105 Aff Aff 3-0
West Kansas District Tournament HS 2021-12-10 CX R2 107 101 Neg Aff 2-1
West Kansas District Tournament HS 2021-12-10 CX R1 106 110 Neg Neg 3-0
Lawrence High Debate Invitational HS 2021-12-03 Vrsty Quarte Olathe Northwest WJ Manhattan LD Aff Neg 2-1
Lawrence High Debate Invitational HS 2021-12-03 Vrsty R5 Washburn Rural KM Blue Valley North CT Neg
Lawrence High Debate Invitational HS 2021-12-03 Vrsty R1 Pittsburg LM Olathe North BP Aff
Wichita Southeast Buff Debate Invitational HS 2021-09-24 JV R5 Kaidence Williams & Savannah Barker Preston Vicenzi & Liddyah Snow Neg
Wichita Southeast Buff Debate Invitational HS 2021-09-24 DCI R5 Pittsb Mathew & Lee WicNor Lopez & Hoshaw Aff
Wichita Southeast Buff Debate Invitational HS 2021-09-24 DCI R4 WicEas Dallas & Siddique Campus Maestas & Johnson Aff
KSHSAA 2 Speaker State HS 2021-01-14 6A DO 23 Campbell & Qiang 6 Hossler & Persinger Neg Neg 2-1
KSHSAA 2 Speaker State HS 2021-01-14 6A R5 6 Gutierrez & Bischmann 5 Chavali & Eterovic Aff
KSHSAA 2 Speaker State HS 2021-01-14 6A R3 43 Garapaty & Li 53 Mubaslat & Singh Aff
KSHSAA 2 Speaker State HS 2021-01-14 6A R2 37 Little & Udayar 40 Delong & Jung Aff
Moundridge Invitational Debate Tournament HS 2020-12-12 OP Round Great Bend Aff KDSS Lyons Neg DSDC Aff
Moundridge Invitational Debate Tournament HS 2020-12-12 OP Round Buhler AFF CYWW Lyons Neg SGFK Aff
Moundridge Invitational Debate Tournament HS 2020-12-12 OP Round Tonganoxie West Aff GWSH Sedgwick Neg WCGI Aff
2020 Ad Astra Halloween Spooktacular HS 2020-10-31 JV R4 Derby Mason & Hassell Trinit Graham & Koster Neg
2020 Ad Astra Halloween Spooktacular HS 2020-10-31 Open R3 McPherson Alex Fagan & Samuel Houston Clay Center Mattie Blackburn & Sophie Russ Aff
2020 Ad Astra Halloween Spooktacular HS 2020-10-31 Open R2 McPherson Colson Hicks & Dane Partain Sterling Aubrey Anderson & Noah Svaty Aff
2020 Ad Astra Halloween Spooktacular HS 2020-10-31 JV R1 Andove Gamaleldin & Phipps McPher Bunting & Koelling Neg
Field Kindley Virtual Debate Invitational HS 2020-10-17 JV R4 Wichita Collegiate Upper Madhavan & Fujinuma Fort Scott Watkins & Ziegler Aff
Field Kindley Virtual Debate Invitational HS 2020-10-17 JV R3 Wichita Collegiate Upper Sprole & Grace McPherson Billings & Heskett Neg
Field Kindley Virtual Debate Invitational HS 2020-10-17 OPEN R2 Abilene Mazo & Stanger Chanute Hanna & Atherton Neg
Field Kindley Virtual Debate Invitational HS 2020-10-17 JV R1 McPherson Partain & Grieb Augusta Kohls & Boucher Aff
2020 Halstead Dragon Virtual Debate Meet HS 2020-09-26 Open R2 SLHK Day & Langley OsaCit Shoemaker & Dunbar Aff
2020 Halstead Dragon Virtual Debate Meet HS 2020-09-26 Open R1 SLHK Gerber & McDonald TonWes Spiker & Howell Aff
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational HS 2020-09-18 Open Round Garden City RV Lawrence Free State PH AFF
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational HS 2020-09-18 Open R5 Shawnee Heights BE Shawnee Mission South RP AFF
Washburn Rural Debate Invitational HS 2020-09-18 Open R3 Bishop Seabury OJ Lansing TD AFF
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament HS 2020-01-17 6A R5 10C WW 03B FV Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament HS 2020-01-17 6A R4 08A HW 01A BR Neg
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament HS 2020-01-17 6A R2 07A TH 13B HY Aff
KSHSAA 2020 6A 2 Speaker Tournament HS 2020-01-17 6A R1 06A CD 13A WS Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-11 KSHSA OFs 16B BV Northwest 23A Olathe East Aff Aff 2-1
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-11 KSHSA DOFs 18C Wichita East 12D Free State Aff Aff 3-0
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-11 KSHSA R6 1C SM East 19C BV West Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-11 KSHSA R4 17B Mill Valley 15D Washburn Rural Neg
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-11 KSHSA R2 1B SM East 7A Garden City Aff
KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-11 KSHSA R1 12A Free State 13A SM West Aff
Kansas Championship Series HS 2019-01-04 NOVOP R6 Lawrence Free State GR Olathe East BD Aff
Kansas Championship Series HS 2019-01-04 NOV R5 Donna Jalosjos Maize South SL Aff
Kansas Championship Series HS 2019-01-04 NOVOP R4 Lawrence Free State DM Salina South CJ Aff
Kansas Championship Series HS 2019-01-04 NOV R3 Blue Valley Northwest YM Shawnee Mission South MH Aff
Kansas Championship Series HS 2019-01-04 NOV R2 Blue Valley West AS Blue Valley DW Neg
Kansas Championship Series HS 2019-01-04 NOV R1 Mill Valley BR Garden City VS Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 HS 2018-01-12 KSHSA OFs 9B 12C Aff Aff 3-0
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 HS 2018-01-12 KSHSA R6 16D 17D Neg
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 HS 2018-01-12 KSHSA R5 9C 8D Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 HS 2018-01-12 KSHSA R3 15C 8B Aff
KSHSAA 6A 2 Speaker Shadow Tab 2018 HS 2018-01-12 KSHSA R2 3D 2A Aff