Jaime Zillmer

  • Paradigm
  • Record
Paradigm Statement
Last changed 16 January 2021 2:14 AM CST

I work for MPS - Rufus King High School

I did 4 years of policy debates in high school.

I've judged mostly novice debate for a few years.

Speaking

How fast can students speak during speeches? Medium Speed

If a student is speaking too fast or unclear, will you give any cues to them? Yes. Will say slow or clear

List stylistic items you like debaters to do.

1. Debaters should start with a roadmap and include signposts during their speech.

2. Debaters should do a line by line refuting the opponents arguments

3. Debaters should include an impact calc in the final speeches

List stylistic items you do not like debaters to do.

1. I do not like rudeness

2. I do not like partners to talk to the speaker during their partners speech excessively

Arguments

List types of arguments you prefer to listen to/evaluate.

1. Disadvantages are important to the negative attack

2. I’m open to inherency and solvency attacks

3. I’m open to counter plans

List types of arguments that you prefer not to listen to.

1. I do not understand kritiks, it will probably be hard to get me to vote on this for you.

2. I rarely vote neg on topicality, it would need to be the full shell with voters that make sense.

Other Notes

I love clash, I love line by line. I really want debaters to take apart each other’s arguments. This is best accomplished by listening to each other.

I want the last speeches to include an impact analysis that shows why their position leads to be a better world.

Full Judging Record
Tournament Lv Date Ev Rd Aff Neg Vote Result
Golda Winter Invitational HS 2021-12-18 CXN R3 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) EH Ronald Reagan GW Aff
Golda Winter Invitational HS 2021-12-18 CXV R2 Cudahy PP Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) KL Neg
Golda Winter Invitational HS 2021-12-18 CXV R1 Cudahy LA Rufus King TR Neg
Lancer Invitational HS 2021-12-11 VCX R3 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) LS Brookfield East MS Neg
Lancer Invitational HS 2021-12-11 NCX R1 Rufus King BD Brookfield East LS Aff
Sheboygan North Raider Rumble HS 2021-11-20 NSS R1 La Crosse Central RM Ronald Reagan AS Aff
Badgerland Chung vitational HS 2021-11-12 NCX R2 Ronald Reagan SG La Crosse Central MF Neg
West Bend Debate Extravaganza HS 2021-11-06 NCX R3 Ronald Reagan GW Marquette AS Aff
Ronald Reagan Invitational HS 2021-10-30 CXN R3 Marquette AS Ronald Reagan JS Aff
Ronald Reagan Invitational HS 2021-10-30 CXN R1 Ronald Reagan JS La Crosse Central SP Aff
Brookfield East Debate Tournament HS 2021-10-02 NCX R2 La Crosse Central MS Ronald Reagan NJ Aff
Rufus King HS 2021-09-25 CXN R2 Ronald Reagan MA Ronald Reagan SJ Aff
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX Final Brookfield East MT Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) OZ Aff Neg 3-2
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX Semi Brookfield East MT Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) SH Aff Aff 2-1
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX Partia Brookfield East XI Marquette KR Aff Aff 3-0
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX R5 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) VS Marquette KR Neg
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX R4 Brookfield East XI Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) SL Aff
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX R3 Brookfield East SS Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) OZ Neg
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2021-01-16 NCX R2 Marquette OU Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) SH Aff
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 VPF Final Sheboygan North VS Brookfield East KS Pro Con 2-1
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 VPF R6 West Bend SW Middleton PL Con
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 JVPF R5 Middleton DK Madison West AA Pro
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 JVPF R4 Middleton CM Brookfield Central RP Con
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 JVPF R3 Middleton LK Madison West KV Pro
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 VPF R2 Middleton GS Brookfield East MG Pro
Lancer Invitational HS 2020-12-11 JVPF R1 Brookfield Central MZ Madison West FN Pro
The Holiday Hilltopper HS 2020-12-05 CXN 2 119 120 Neg
The Holiday Hilltopper HS 2020-12-05 CXN 1 122 179 Neg
Badgerland Chung vitational HS 2020-11-13 NCX R2 Marquette KR Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) SL Aff
All Hallows Classic HS 2020-10-31 VCX Rd3 AL GK AD AM Neg
All Hallows Classic HS 2020-10-31 NCX Rd2 AL US AB MT Neg
All Hallows Classic HS 2020-10-31 NCX Rd1 AL OZ AG KR Neg
Neenah HS 2020-10-17 VCX 2 402 400 Neg
Brookfield East Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-03 Pol V 3 605 603 Aff
Brookfield East Debate Tournament HS 2020-10-03 Pol V 1 602 604 Aff
Milwaukee CFL Debate Qualifier HS 2020-02-08 PF R4 West Bend West KS Brookfield East JS CON
Milwaukee CFL Debate Qualifier HS 2020-02-08 PF R2 Whitefish Bay CG Brookfield East PB PRO
Milwaukee CFL Debate Qualifier HS 2020-02-08 PF R1 West Bend West SW Brookfield East SuKu PRO
MDL Season Championship HS 2020-02-01 VCX Rd4 MarUni SL LaCro TB Aff Aff 2-0
MDL Season Championship HS 2020-02-01 VCX Rd2 ForAtk MH RonRea RR Aff Aff 2-0
MDL Season Championship HS 2020-02-01 NCX Rd1 ForAtk HK Cudahy JA Neg
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2020-01-18 NCX Final Fort Atkinson KH Homestead AT Neg Neg 4-1
WDCA Pref Sandbox HS 2020-01-18 NCX Final Fort Atkinson KH Homestead AT Neg Neg 4-1
WDCA Pref Sandbox HS 2020-01-18 NCX R5 Fort Atkinson SM La Crosse Central SE Neg
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2020-01-18 NCX R5 Fort Atkinson SM La Crosse Central SE Neg
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2020-01-18 NCX R4 La Crosse Central RM Fort Atkinson BH Aff
WDCA Pref Sandbox HS 2020-01-18 NCX R4 La Crosse Central RM Fort Atkinson BH Aff
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2020-01-18 NCX R3 Homestead AT SPASH BV Neg
WDCA Pref Sandbox HS 2020-01-18 NCX R3 Homestead AT SPASH BV Neg
WDCA Pref Sandbox HS 2020-01-18 NCX R2 La Crosse Central CR SPASH GW Neg
The Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2020-01-18 NCX R2 La Crosse Central CR SPASH GW Neg
Blizzard Blitz HS 2019-12-21 PF R5 MenFal VK Middle HJ Aff
Blizzard Blitz HS 2019-12-21 NCX R2 Cudahy PA ForAtk HB Neg
Blizzard Blitz HS 2019-12-21 NCX R1 Cudahy PA ForAtk KH Neg
Lancer Invitational at BCHS HS 2019-12-14 NCX R3 Marquette Univ NN Waukesha South VC Aff
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2019-12-06 NPol Final La Crosse Central MC SPASH WI Aff Aff 3-0
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2019-12-06 NPol R4 Fort Atkinson HK SPASH WI Neg
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2019-12-06 NPol R2 Fort Atkinson HB La Crosse Central ES Neg
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2019-12-06 NPol R1 Fort Atkinson SM La Crosse Central MC Neg
Badgerland HS 2019-11-15 NCX R4 Fort Atkinson AE Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) KW Neg
Badgerland HS 2019-11-15 NCX R1 Evanston Twp CW Fort Atkinson BH Aff
Heart of Wisconsin Invitational 2019 HS 2019-11-08 NPol R4 Cudahy PA Homestead AT Aff
Heart of Wisconsin Invitational 2019 HS 2019-11-08 NPol R2 La Crosse Central RE Cudahy YP Aff
Heart of Wisconsin Invitational 2019 HS 2019-11-08 NPol R1 Marquette Univ NN Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) BK Neg
West Bend Debate Extravaganza HS 2019-11-02 NCX R3 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) BK Fort Atkinson BH Aff
West Bend Debate Extravaganza HS 2019-11-02 NCX R2 Waukesha South CV Cudahy PA Neg
Brookfield East HS 2019-10-05 NCX R2 Ronald Reagan BJ Brookfield East RS Neg
Brookfield East HS 2019-10-05 NCX R1 Fort Atkinson HM Appleton North BB Aff
MDL Season Opener HS 2019-09-21 NCX R1 ForAtk TW StePoi BV Neg
The Hilltopper Classic HS 2019-09-14 NCX R2 Fort Atkinson KT Rufus King HK Aff
NCFL Grand Nationals HS 2019-05-25 CX Dbl Oc 121 118 Neg Neg 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals HS 2019-05-25 CX R5 191 188 Aff Aff 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals HS 2019-05-25 CX R4 155 107 Aff Aff 2-1
NCFL Grand Nationals HS 2019-05-25 CX R3 160 185 Aff Aff 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals HS 2019-05-25 CX R2 203 214 Aff Aff 3-0
NCFL Grand Nationals HS 2019-05-25 CX R1 201 137 Neg Neg 3-0
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-19 NCX Semi SPASH JP Fort Atkinson HN Aff Aff 3-0
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-19 NCX Qtr Neenah FD Homestead LT Neg Neg 3-0
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-19 NCX R6 Ronald Reagan PS Homestead PY Neg
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-19 NCX R3 Marquette Univ PP Ronald Reagan AT Aff
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2019-01-19 NCX R1 Ronald Reagan ER Waukesha South GG Neg
MCFL Debate Qualifier HS 2019-01-12 PF R5 Whitefish Bay GC West Bend West SW Pro
MCFL Debate Qualifier HS 2019-01-12 PF R2 West Bend West SpWe Brookfield Central KV Pro
North Division Debate HS 2018-12-15 NCX R3 Fort Atkinson DM La Crosse Central FP Aff
North Division Debate HS 2018-12-15 NCX R2 Waukesha South FG Appleton North HZ Neg
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2018-11-30 Opol Semi Madison East HN SPASH HJ Aff Aff 3-0
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2018-11-30 Opol R5 Madison East HN Homestead LT Neg
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2018-11-30 Opol R3 Neenah LD SPASH SG Neg
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2018-11-30 Opol R2 Neenah FD SPASH HJ Neg
Alexandra Hoecherl Challenge at Appleton East HS 2018-11-30 Opol R1 Madison East CW Appleton North HZ Neg
Badgerland HS 2018-11-09 NCX R5 Glenbrook South DT Waukesha South GO Neg
Badgerland HS 2018-11-09 NCX R4 Ronald Reagan CP SP Glenbrook South HS Neg
Badgerland HS 2018-11-09 NCX R3 Glenbrook South KZ Madison East HP Neg
Badgerland HS 2018-11-09 NCX R2 Neenah DF Ronald Reagan CP RA Aff
Badgerland HS 2018-11-09 NCX R1 Glenbrook South DM Madison East WN Aff
West Bend Debate Extravaganza HS 2018-11-03 NCX R3 Homestead KH Fort Atkinson MT Neg
West Bend Debate Extravaganza HS 2018-11-03 NCX R1 La Crosse Central FP Ronald Reagan CP PS Neg
Milwaukee Debate League T3 All Hallows Classic HS 2018-10-27 NCX R3 Homestead LT Ronald Reagan CP PS Aff Aff 3-0
Milwaukee Debate League T3 All Hallows Classic HS 2018-10-27 NCX R2 Homestead KH Fort Atkinson HS Aff
Milwaukee Debate League T3 All Hallows Classic HS 2018-10-27 NCX R1 Marquette Univ GK Fort Atkinson ND Aff
Brookfield East Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-20 NCX R3 Ronald Reagan CP PS Fort Atkinson DY Aff
Brookfield East Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-20 NCX R2 Ronald Reagan CP RH Fort Atkinson TM Neg
Brookfield East Debate Tournament HS 2018-10-20 NCX R1 Waukesha South OG Fort Atkinson HN Neg
Milwaukee Debate League T2 HS 2018-10-13 NCX R3 Ronald Reagan CP AR Ronald Reagan CP GE Neg
Milwaukee Debate League T2 HS 2018-10-13 NCX R2 Marquette Univ PP Ronald Reagan CP AR Aff
Milwaukee Debate League T2 HS 2018-10-13 NCX R1 Ronald Reagan CP GE Marquette Univ PP Aff
Golda Meir Debate Invitational HS 2018-09-29 NCX R3 Neenah FD Madison East HP Neg
Golda Meir Debate Invitational HS 2018-09-29 NCX R2 Fort Atkinson HH Homestead DT Aff
Golda Meir Debate Invitational HS 2018-09-29 NCX R1 Stevens Point Area Senior High (SPASH) PJ Homestead PG Aff
Milwaukee Debate League T1 HS 2018-09-22 JCX R1 Rufus King BB Ronald Reagan CP EG Neg
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2018-01-20 NCX Final Homestead WK Fort Atkinson PH Aff Aff 4-1
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2018-01-20 NCX Qtr SPASH GS Fort Atkinson PH Neg Neg 2-1
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2018-01-20 NCX R5 Reagan IB NE Golda Meir GK Aff
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2018-01-20 NCX R4 Homestead PS Fort Atkinson BK Neg
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2018-01-20 NCX R2 Fort Atkinson PH Reagan IB DA Aff
Wisconsin State Debate Tournament HS 2018-01-20 NCX R1 Madison East KL La Crosse Central BL Aff
Alexandra Hoechrel Challenge at Appleton East HS 2017-12-01 OCX Semi SPASH GS Homestead SB Aff Aff 3-0
Alexandra Hoechrel Challenge at Appleton East HS 2017-12-01 OCX R3 Homestead WK Madison East KL Neg
Alexandra Hoechrel Challenge at Appleton East HS 2017-12-01 OCX R1 Madison East JK Homestead SB Neg
West Bend Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-04 NCX R2 Homest SK Fort Atkinson BK Aff
West Bend Debate Tournament HS 2017-11-04 NCX R1 Fort Atkinson HM Reagan IB NT Aff
Golda Meir Debate Invitational HS 2017-10-20 SNP Saturd Madison East KL Milwaukee High Arts JR Aff
Golda Meir Debate Invitational HS 2017-10-20 SNP Saturd Madison East JK Reagan IB AD Aff