CDA February Tournament

2020 — Madison, CT/US
Speaker Awards
Guilford Novice
CDA Debate Speakers
Place First Last School Pts Rnk W OPt ORk OpW Rand Ballots
1 Sai Nayunapati Farmington HS 82.50 3.00 3.00 25.86 4.77 2.00 85.79 W128,W127.5,W127
2 Eddie Malakh Farmington HS 82.00 4.00 3.00 25.69 5.44 1.00 29.55 W128,W226,W128
3 Kristina Huang Loomis Chaffee 81.00 4.00 1.00 26.02 4.88 1.66 50.41 L226,L127,W128
4 Eric Sun Loomis Chaffee 81.00 5.00 1.00 25.86 5.22 1.33 62.52 L126,L327,W128
5 Julia Schroer Guilford 80.50 4.00 3.00 25.83 4.55 2.00 79.14 W226.5,W127,W127
6 Hayley Scherer Loomis Chaffee 80.50 4.00 2.00 29.60 6.05 1.33 44.15 L227,W127.5,W126
7 Aidan Frazier Loomis Chaffee 80.50 5.00 2.00 25.52 5.22 1.00 87.42 L326.5,W128,W126
8 Yuqi Liu Amity 80.25 6.00 3.00 25.58 5.33 1.00 88.05 W127,W326.5
9 Boen Beavers Pomperaug 80.00 3.00 3.00 25.50 5.11 1.33 13.07 W126,W128,W126
10 June Lin Amity 80.00 5.00 2.00 26.00 4.66 1.66 69.09 W127,W127,L326
11 Varun Kandarpa Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 79.50 4.00 2.00 25.83 5.11 1.33 43.21 L225,W128,W126.5
12 Richard Jiang Farmington HS 79.50 8.00 3.00 25.69 5.44 1.00 61.43 W227,W326,W326.5
13 Daniel Liu Amity 79.00 4.00 1.00 25.88 4.88 1.66 31.27 L225.5,W126,L127.5
14 Akshaj Ganta Westfield/Watkinson 79.00 5.00 2.00 25.99 4.88 2.00 54.01 W226.5,L225,W127.5
15 Hana Hussain Pomperaug 79.00 5.00 1.00 25.61 5.11 1.33 40.42 L225,L226,W128
16 Chris Reiter Hamden Hall Country Day 79.00 6.00 1.00 34.38 7.02 2.00 27.57 L226,W227,L226
17 Alison MacDougall Pomperaug 78.50 4.00 2.00 34.02 7.27 1.00 19.83 W127,L225.5,W126
18 Dora Lin Loomis Chaffee 78.50 5.00 2.00 25.52 5.33 1.00 8.46 W127.5,W126.5,L324.5
19 Pranavi Rebala Farmington HS 78.50 6.00 1.00 29.82 6.13 1.66 90.79 W226,L226,L226.5
20 Dimitri Ratner Hamden Hall Country Day 78.50 7.00 2.00 26.13 4.66 1.66 4.23 W326,L225.5,W227
21 Nidhi Binoy Westfield/Watkinson 78.50 7.00 2.00 25.99 4.88 2.00 36.57 W127,L325,W326.5
22 Richard Russo Hamden Hall Country Day 78.50 8.00 2.00 26.13 4.66 1.66 9.55 W226,L325.5,W327
23 Justin Wu Loomis Chaffee 78.50 10.00 1.00 25.86 5.22 1.33 37.94 L425,L426,W227.5
24 Jenna Ulizio Coginchaug 78.00 5.00 1.00 25.80 4.77 1.66 75.29 W126,L225.5,L226.5
25 Sriya Lanka Farmington HS 78.00 7.00 1.00 25.88 4.88 1.66 19.25 W127,L326,L325
26 Melinda Lu Amity 78.00 7.50 3.00 25.58 5.33 1.00 58.27 W425,W127
27 Raghav Kale Westfield/Watkinson 78.00 7.50 1.00 25.79 4.83 1.50 13.16 L425,L127
28 Devon Mansfield Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 78.00 8.00 2.00 25.83 5.11 1.33 39.81 L324,W228,W326
29 Grace Hinsch Coginchaug 78.00 8.00 0.00 26.30 4.55 2.00 4.64 L326,L225,L327
30 Calvin Pan Loomis Chaffee 78.00 10.00 2.00 25.52 5.22 1.00 70.52 L426,W227,W425
31 Max Crip Guilford 77.50 6.00 2.00 26.16 4.44 2.00 83.91 W126,W325,L226.5
32 Joshua Bell Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 77.50 6.00 2.00 25.61 5.33 1.33 9.22 W126,W127,L424.5
33 Rachel Goldschmidt Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 77.50 7.00 1.00 25.72 4.66 1.66 1.79 L225,W325.5,L227
34 Robert Mullins Xavier 77.25 6.00 1.00 25.79 4.66 2.00 54.19 L226.5,L225
35 Spencer Thompson Xavier 77.00 5.00 2.00 25.72 5.00 1.66 4.04 L325,W126,W126
36 Liam Yorns Pomperaug 77.00 7.00 3.00 25.50 5.11 1.33 26.56 W325,W226,W226
37 Quinn Chen-Phang Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 77.00 8.00 0.00 25.52 5.00 1.33 19.99 L226,L325,L326
38 Adam Shi Hamden Hall Country Day 77.00 9.00 1.00 34.38 7.02 2.00 56.45 L325,W326,L326
39 Jordan Korn Loomis Chaffee 77.00 10.00 1.00 26.02 4.88 1.66 72.96 L425,L425,W227
40 Kanishq Kancharla Pomperaug 76.50 7.00 0.00 25.86 5.11 1.66 50.81 L126.5,L325,L325
41 Faryal Akbar Amity 76.50 8.00 2.00 26.00 4.66 1.66 99.45 W325,W325.5,L226
42 Melek Top Guilford 76.00 9.00 2.00 26.16 4.44 2.00 57.08 W424,W126,L426
43 Rufus Abraham Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 76.00 9.00 1.00 25.72 4.66 1.66 51.83 L424,W126,L426
44 Yinuo Wang Amity 76.00 9.00 0.00 25.66 5.11 1.33 17.42 L424,L226,L326
45 Mingyue Zha Amity 76.00 10.00 1.00 25.88 4.88 1.66 60.12 L424,W226,L426
46 Maahir Lakhani Westfield/Watkinson 75.75 10.50 1.00 25.79 4.83 1.50 2.34 L325.5,L425
47 Panorea Vassilou Guilford 75.50 9.00 3.00 25.83 4.55 2.00 43.81 W126.5,W424,W425
48 Advika Saravanan Farmington HS 75.50 9.00 1.00 25.88 4.88 1.66 3.54 W325,L425,L225.5
49 Nate Judson Loomis Chaffee 75.50 10.00 2.00 29.60 6.05 1.33 63.85 L425,W425.5,W225
50 Francisca Barria Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 75.00 8.00 2.00 25.61 5.33 1.33 65.47 W324,W325,L226
51 Justin Caulfield Xavier 75.00 9.00 1.00 25.79 4.66 2.00 87.84 L326,L324
52 Alex Ramnarine Pomperaug 75.00 10.00 2.00 34.02 7.27 1.00 17.41 W226,L425,W424
53 Hunter Curcuruto Pomperaug 75.00 10.00 1.00 25.61 5.11 1.33 88.75 L423,L425,W227
54 Ashanti McLean Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 75.00 11.00 0.00 25.52 5.00 1.33 3.65 L325,L425,L425
55 Sophia Liu Amity 74.50 10.00 0.00 25.66 5.11 1.33 24.12 L225,L424.5,L425
56 Kyle Egidio Xavier 74.00 11.00 2.00 25.72 5.00 1.66 71.03 L423,W325,W426
57 Rachel Sorensen Coginchaug 74.00 11.00 1.00 25.80 4.77 1.66 56.57 W324,L425,L425
58 Roshan Krishnan Farmington HS 73.50 10.00 3.00 25.86 4.77 2.00 2.75 W325,W424,W324.5
59 Tyler Fusco Coginchaug 73.00 12.00 0.00 26.30 4.55 2.00 88.91 L424,L424,L425
60 Satvik Kasinadhani Farmington HS 72.50 11.00 1.00 29.82 6.13 1.66 37.38 W325,L424,L423.5
61 Ashley Valdez Rodriguez Loomis Chaffee 72.00 11.00 2.00 25.52 5.33 1.00 98.18 W424,W325,L423
62 Shriya Mehta Pomperaug 72.00 12.00 0.00 25.86 5.11 1.66 8.24 L424,L424,L424