CDA January Tournament

2020 — Madison, CT/US
Speaker Awards
Pomperaug Novice
CDA Debate Speakers
Place First Last School Pts Rnk W OPt ORk OpW Rand Ballots
1 Joshua Bell Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 84.00 3.00 3.00 25.88 6.11 0.33 94.51 W128,W126,W130
2 Aidan Shea Westfield/Watkinson 83.00 4.00 3.00 25.94 5.77 1.00 84.67 W128,W227,W128
3 Jeffrey Stein Woodbury 83.00 6.00 0.00 26.61 4.11 2.33 45.33 L128,L326,L229
4 Sriya Lanka Farmington HS 82.50 3.00 3.00 26.16 5.66 1.00 2.34 W127,W128
5 Piyush Bahel Amity 82.00 3.00 3.00 25.38 5.55 1.00 36.15 W128,W127,W127
6 Matthew Xu Daniel Hand 82.00 4.00 3.00 26.38 5.55 1.00 17.22 W227,W127,W128
7 Akshaj Ganta Westfield/Watkinson 82.00 6.00 3.00 25.94 5.77 1.00 96.65 W326,W128,W228
8 Rachel Zhang Simsbury 81.50 5.00 3.00 26.05 5.88 0.66 18.27 W325.5,W128,W128
9 Michelle Liu Loomis Chaffee 81.50 6.00 2.00 26.22 5.11 1.66 40.86 W127,W227.5,L327
10 Eddie Malakh Farmington HS 81.00 3.00 3.00 29.57 6.19 1.33 40.51 W128,W127,W126
11 Manav Mittal Glastonbury 81.00 3.00 3.00 25.61 6.00 0.66 22.76 W128,W126,W127
12 Molly Pane Simsbury 81.00 5.00 3.00 26.05 5.88 0.66 67.09 W126,W228,W227
13 Anchal Bahel Amity 81.00 6.00 3.00 25.38 5.55 1.00 95.08 W227,W227,W227
14 Ivy Guevera Simsbury 81.00 7.00 1.00 25.97 5.33 1.33 46.36 L227,L327,W227
15 Daniel Liu Amity 80.50 5.00 2.00 33.89 7.38 1.00 99.96 W227.5,W129,L224
16 Aidan Frazier Loomis Chaffee 80.50 5.00 2.00 26.02 5.22 1.33 76.12 L327,W126.5,W127
17 Jonathan David Seymour 80.50 6.00 1.00 30.76 5.25 2.33 39.47 W127,L326.5,L227
18 Rufus Abraham Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 80.50 8.00 3.00 25.88 6.11 0.33 54.64 W227.5,W225,W428
19 Hana Hussain Woodbury 80.50 11.00 0.00 26.61 4.11 2.33 31.54 L426.5,L426,L328
20 Kevin Tang Glastonbury 80.00 6.00 1.00 26.22 5.00 1.66 66.19 W128,L226,L326
21 Federico Barrera Daniel Hand 80.00 7.00 3.00 26.38 5.55 1.00 67.48 W326,W226.5,W227.5
22 Tina Mai Loomis Chaffee 80.00 7.00 2.00 26.02 5.22 1.33 98.35 L227,W326,W227
23 Rahul Sanapala Farmington HS 80.00 7.00 1.00 26.25 5.33 1.33 80.51 L227,W128,L425
24 Jude Ramanan Glastonbury 80.00 8.00 0.00 26.94 3.66 2.66 74.37 L127,L327,L426
25 Hansuja Chaurasia Pomperaug 79.50 5.00 3.00 26.19 4.77 1.33 79.47 W127,W226.5,W226
26 Dora Lin Loomis Chaffee 79.50 7.00 2.00 26.22 5.11 1.66 9.43 W226,W127.5,L426
27 Kyle Mieczkowski Shepaug Valley 79.00 5.00 2.00 26.30 5.33 1.00 97.83 L226,W126,W227
28 Debi Chakrabortti Loomis Chaffee 79.00 7.00 1.00 26.44 4.77 1.66 55.77 L227,W227,L325
29 David Marimekala Farmington HS 79.00 7.00 1.00 26.41 4.77 1.66 24.11 L226,L326,W227
30 Armen Deljanin Seymour 79.00 9.00 1.00 26.61 4.77 1.66 44.36 W326,L326,L327
31 Mercede Ter Seymour 79.00 9.00 1.00 26.61 4.77 1.66 99.54 W128,L426,L425
32 Mira Shea Simsbury 79.00 9.00 1.00 25.97 5.33 1.33 10.77 L426,L426,W127
33 Alison MacDougall Pomperaug 78.50 6.00 3.00 26.19 4.77 1.33 44.84 W424,W127.5,W127
34 Sophie Glickman Shepaug Valley 78.50 7.00 0.00 26.44 4.33 2.33 82.17 L327.5,L126,L325
35 Ethan Guo Loomis Chaffee 78.50 8.00 1.00 30.98 5.25 2.33 90.81 L425,L326.5,W127
36 Raghav Kale Glastonbury 78.00 6.00 3.00 25.61 6.00 0.66 19.62 W227,W226,W225
37 Wyatt King Shepaug Valley 78.00 6.00 2.00 26.30 5.33 1.00 55.31 L325,W226,W127
38 Adam Ma Pomperaug 78.00 6.00 1.00 25.83 5.11 1.33 10.76 L225.5,W226,L226.5
39 Natalie LaBonia Pomperaug 78.00 7.50 1.00 25.58 5.66 1.50 17.41 L324,L228
40 Liisa Olson Simsbury 78.00 8.00 1.00 26.72 3.88 2.33 25.67 L425,W128,L325
41 Alex Ramnarine Pomperaug 78.00 8.00 1.00 26.19 4.77 1.66 48.57 W127,L425,L326
42 Francisca Barria Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 78.00 8.00 0.00 26.33 4.11 2.00 64.83 L326,L227,L325
43 Sandro Mocciolo Loomis Chaffee 78.00 10.00 1.00 30.98 5.25 2.33 66.38 L226,L426,W426
44 Loken Khemani Farmington HS 78.00 10.00 1.00 26.25 5.33 1.33 8.83 L426,W326,L326
45 Meghana Paruchuri Farmington HS 78.00 10.50 3.00 26.16 5.66 1.00 28.69 W326,W426
46 Niteesh Kalangi Glastonbury 77.50 11.00 0.00 26.94 3.66 2.66 66.66 L425,L426.5,L326
47 Emilie Ulc Pomperaug 77.00 6.00 1.00 25.72 5.00 1.66 6.07 L326,W126,L225
48 Rachel Goldschmidt Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 77.00 7.00 1.00 30.56 5.52 1.66 69.92 W125,L326,L326
49 Richard Jiang Farmington HS 77.00 8.00 3.00 29.57 6.19 1.33 48.67 W426,W226,W225
50 Boen Beavers Pomperaug 77.00 8.00 1.00 26.19 4.77 1.66 95.04 W326,L325,L226
51 Ishan Chopra Glastonbury 77.00 8.00 1.00 25.86 5.00 1.33 29.41 W126,L425,L326
52 Lauren Volkodav Loomis Chaffee 77.00 9.00 1.00 26.44 4.77 1.66 85.82 L425,W128,L424
53 Mingyue Zha Amity 77.00 10.00 2.00 33.89 7.38 1.00 53.29 W327,W327,L423
54 Zachary Manson Seymour 77.00 10.00 1.00 30.76 5.25 2.33 54.27 W325,L426,L326
55 Arya Patel Glastonbury 77.00 10.00 1.00 26.22 5.00 1.66 42.41 W327,L325,L425
56 Julian Bae Farmington HS 76.00 9.00 1.00 26.41 4.77 1.66 58.56 L424,L425,W127
57 Rohan Sharma Glastonbury 76.00 9.00 1.00 25.86 5.00 1.33 41.84 W324,L226,L426
58 Nathan Cournoyer Simsbury 76.00 10.00 1.00 26.72 3.88 2.33 49.09 L227,W425,L424
59 Andrew Galijan Glastonbury 75.50 8.00 1.00 26.50 4.33 2.00 64.06 L425,L325,W125.5
60 Katie Orletski Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 75.50 8.00 1.00 25.44 5.44 1.00 57.08 L225,L324.5,W326
61 Ella Forbes Pomperaug 75.50 11.00 1.00 25.83 5.11 1.33 29.41 L425,W325,L425.5
62 Samantha Jablon Pomperaug 74.50 9.00 1.00 25.72 5.00 1.66 52.08 L425,W225,L324.5
63 Varun Kandarpa Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 74.50 9.00 1.00 25.44 5.44 1.00 18.85 L423,L424,W127.5
64 Mark Frigiani Glastonbury 74.50 11.00 1.00 26.50 4.33 2.00 5.02 L326,L424,W424.5
65 Kanishq Kancharla Pomperaug 74.25 9.00 2.00 26.29 4.33 2.50 12.28 L326,W323.5
66 Jack Buchholz Shepaug Valley 74.00 12.00 0.00 26.44 4.33 2.33 24.79 L426,L424,L424
67 Quinn Chen-Phang Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 74.00 12.00 0.00 26.33 4.11 2.00 3.95 L425,L425,L424
68 Logan Lorensen Pomperaug 73.50 9.00 1.00 25.58 5.66 1.50 84.24 L224,L425
69 Huizhen Tan Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 72.50 12.00 1.00 30.56 5.52 1.66 55.84 W423.5,L424,L425
70 Noen Jian Pomperaug 72.00 7.50 2.00 26.29 4.33 2.50 60.17 L424,W124