Mid America Cup

2019 — West Des Moines, IA/US
Prelim Seeds
LD
Debate Prelims
Place Code Name State WinPm PtsPm -1HL PtsPm -2HL OSdPm PtsPm RandPm -1HL Ballots
1 Oak Hall KZ Kumail Zaidi FL 6.00 119.30 59.70 21.50 178.50 9.52 R1W29.7R2W30.0R3W30.0R4W30.0R5W29.2R6W29.6
2 Millburn AH Amanda Huang NJ 6.00 117.80 58.90 29.50 175.60 9.33 R1W29.6R2W29.3R3W28.0R4W29.8R5W29.4R6W29.5
3 Strake Jesuit BE Ben Erdmann TX 5.00 118.70 59.40 38.33 177.40 7.35 R1L29.6R2W28.7R3W30.0R4W29.8R5W29.5R6W29.8
4 Lexington EL Evan Li MA 5.00 118.00 59.00 41.16 176.70 2.69 R1W29.3R2W29.0R3W29.7R4W29.7R5W29.6R6L29.4
5 Lexington SG Simran Gandhi MA 5.00 117.90 59.00 26.33 176.80 5.79 R1W29.5R2W29.2R3W29.6R4W29.7R5W29.5R6L29.3
6 American Heritage Plantation PB Peregrine Beckett FL 5.00 117.50 58.70 44.00 175.70 2.70 R1W29.2R2W28.5R3L29.5R4W29.6R5W29.7R6W29.2
7 CyWoods AZ Angela Zhong TX 5.00 117.30 58.80 47.16 175.70 3.95 R1W29.8R2L28.6R3W29.5R4W29.5R5W29.3R6W29.0
8 Evanston Twp HE Henry Eberhart IL 5.00 117.00 58.40 39.50 175.40 8.09 R1W29.4R2W29.0R3W29.0R4L28.6R5W29.6R6W29.8
9 Walt Whitman BW Benjamin Waldman MD 5.00 116.80 58.20 28.16 175.40 2.76 R1W29.0R2W29.2R3W30.0R4W28.7R5L28.6R6W29.9
10 Westview Independent RS Reetesh Sudhakar OR 5.00 116.40 58.10 38.33 175.30 4.46 R1W29.0R2W28.9R3W29.3R4L29.0R5W29.1R6W30.0
11 Strake Jesuit ZD Zion Dixon TX 5.00 115.70 57.80 49.66 173.80 2.82 R1L28.4R2W29.8R3W28.7R4W29.1R5W29.5R6W28.3
12 Strake Jesuit JG Joseph Georges TX 5.00 115.10 57.80 34.33 172.00 3.18 R1W28.9R2W28.9R3L27.8R4W29.1R5W28.3R6W29.0
13 Strake Jesuit WH Wyatt Hatfield TX 4.00 118.70 59.50 53.50 177.60 4.26 R1W29.8R2L29.7R3W29.8R4W29.4R5L28.9R6W30.0
14 Strake Jesuit JP Josh Porter TX 4.00 117.70 58.80 47.33 176.30 8.07 R1L29.3R2W29.8R3W28.6R4W30.0R5L29.5R6W29.1
15 Newsome DB Dylan Burke FL 4.00 117.40 58.80 42.50 175.40 0.90 R1W29.5R2W28.1R3L29.9R4W29.0R5L29.6R6W29.3
16 Harker DS Deven Shah CA 4.00 117.20 58.50 33.00 175.60 2.12 R1W28.7R2W29.7R3W29.7R4L29.4R5L29.1R6W29.0
17 Scarsdale ZS Zachary Siegel NY 4.00 117.20 58.50 41.00 175.60 0.70 R1W29.5R2L30.0R3W29.7R4W29.0R5W29.0R6L28.4
18 William G. Enloe TG Tej Gedela NC 4.00 117.10 58.50 40.83 174.90 8.05 R1L28.4R2W29.3R3L29.2R4W29.4R5W29.2R6W29.4
19 Evanston Twp QH Quinn Hughes IL 4.00 117.00 58.50 37.33 175.20 4.99 R1W29.0R2W29.5R3L28.9R4W29.6R5L28.5R6W29.7
20 American Heritage Plantation EM Emilin Mathew FL 4.00 116.90 58.30 39.83 175.20 6.51 R1W29.1R2W28.5R3L29.6R4W29.8R5W29.0R6L29.2
21 Needham ZL Zachary Lu MA 4.00 116.80 58.40 45.00 175.30 6.33 R1W29.2R2L29.0R3W28.9R4L29.2R5W29.6R6W29.4
22 Strake Jesuit JX Jarvis Xie TX 4.00 116.60 58.50 37.00 174.50 3.54 R1W28.0R2W29.9R3W29.4R4W28.2R5L29.1R6L29.9
23 Lake Highland Prep AM Abby Morris FL 4.00 116.60 58.30 29.50 175.50 8.68 R1W29.0R2W29.3R3W29.9R4W29.1R5L29.2R6L29.0
24 Scarsdale VG Vivian Guo NY 4.00 116.50 58.00 53.50 174.90 1.42 R1L29.5R2L29.0R3W29.0R4W28.7R5W29.0R6W29.7
25 American Heritage Plantation PG Prateek Gupta FL 4.00 116.40 58.30 36.83 173.80 3.42 R1W28.9R2W28.4R3W27.5R4L29.9R5W29.4R6L29.7
26 Legacy Christian BP Breigh Plat TX 4.00 116.20 58.30 26.16 174.30 2.92 R1W28.5R2W28.7R3W29.2R4W29.2R5L29.1R6L29.6
27 Harrison RA Rebecca Anderson NY 4.00 116.20 58.20 37.00 174.20 4.48 R1L28.7R2W29.2R3W29.3R4W28.6R5L29.4R6W29.0
28 Harrison GC Giovanni Cutri NY 4.00 116.20 57.90 48.00 174.20 8.29 R1L28.9R2W29.8R3W29.6R4W29.0R5L28.7R6W28.2
29 William G. Enloe AC Anthony Cui NC 4.00 115.90 57.90 36.33 173.70 4.95 R1W28.9R2L28.9R3W29.1R4W29.0R5W29.9R6L27.9
30 Brophy CT Calvin Tyler AZ 4.00 115.80 57.90 42.33 173.80 2.59 R1W28.9R2L28.8R3W29.0R4L28.9R5W29.0R6W29.2
31 Carmel Valley Independent JS Jacob Spiegelman CA 4.00 115.60 57.90 42.16 173.50 3.86 R1L29.2R2W28.5R3W29.4R4W28.8R5L28.5R6W29.1
32 Scarsdale CC Curtis Chang NY 4.00 115.50 57.90 39.66 173.30 9.05 R1W29.8R2W29.3R3W28.3R4L28.8R5W29.1R6L28.0
33 Lake Highland Prep AV Arjun Verma FL 4.00 115.40 57.60 38.16 173.30 5.59 R1W29.3R2L28.4R3W29.5R4W28.5R5W28.8R6L28.8
34 Scarsdale WC Wolf Cukier NY 4.00 114.70 57.40 42.50 172.20 7.61 R1W28.7R2W29.6R3L28.7R4L27.9R5W29.1R6W28.2
35 Harker KM Krishna Mysoor CA 4.00 114.50 57.30 35.00 171.80 5.21 R1W28.3R3L28.3R4W28.9R5L28.7R6W29.0
36 American Heritage Plantation AD Anika Dham FL 3.00 116.30 58.20 44.66 173.60 9.60 R1W29.1R2L28.8R3L29.3R4W28.0R5W29.1R6L29.3
37 Strake Jesuit DH David Herrera TX 3.00 116.30 58.00 48.50 174.70 4.98 R1L29.4R2L29.1R3W28.9R4W29.5R5W28.9R6L28.9
38 Lakeville South LS Logan Stenzel MN 3.00 116.10 58.10 32.50 174.50 7.71 R1W28.7R2W29.2R3W28.8R4L29.7R5L29.0R6L29.1
39 Harrison MR Molly Ryan NY 3.00 116.00 58.10 50.50 174.10 2.11 R1W29.1R2W29.0R3L29.6R4L28.5R5L28.8R6W29.1
40 Lake Highland Prep MS Meghana Srinivasa FL 3.00 116.00 57.90 39.66 173.80 7.03 R1L28.8R2W30.0R3W28.9R4L29.0R5W29.3R6L27.8
41 Lake Highland Prep JD Jaya Dayal FL 3.00 116.00 57.80 54.16 174.00 9.40 R1L28.4R2W29.2R3L29.8R4L28.6R5W30.0R6W28.0
42 Strake Jesuit AMe Arun Mehra TX 3.00 115.70 58.30 50.16 173.30 0.44 R1L28.1R2L29.8R3W29.3R4W29.3R5W29.0R6L27.8
43 W. Broward CW Christian Wing FL 3.00 115.70 57.90 54.00 173.20 0.95 R1L27.8R2L29.7R3W29.3R4W28.7R5W29.2R6L28.5
44 Harrison AK Anthony Kang NY 3.00 115.60 57.90 52.33 173.30 5.20 R1L29.4R2L29.1R3W28.6R4L28.9R5W28.3R6W29.0
45 Millard North CP Chaitra Pirisingula NE 3.00 115.60 57.80 43.83 173.60 8.71 R1W29.0R2W29.3R3L28.9R4W28.7R5L28.9R6L28.8
46 Lexington KY Kevin Yang MA 3.00 115.60 57.80 52.50 173.80 9.60 R1L29.0R2L28.8R3W28.8R4L29.4R5W29.0R6W28.8
47 Westlake EE Ethan Elasky CA 3.00 115.50 57.70 42.00 173.50 1.33 R1L28.9R2W28.8R3W28.8R4L28.8R5W29.0R6L29.2
48 Poly Prep Country Day DB David Bogner NY 3.00 115.40 57.60 38.66 172.90 7.31 R1W29.1R2W28.5R3L27.6R4L28.5R5W29.3R6L29.9
49 Scarsdale AS Aanya Schoetz NY 3.00 115.30 57.60 44.66 172.90 4.52 R1L28.3R2W28.7R3L29.2R4W28.5R5L28.9R6W29.3
50 William G. Enloe KH Kaitlyn Han NC 3.00 115.00 57.50 44.83 173.00 1.86 R1W29.8R2W29.3R3L28.2R4W28.7R5L28.8R6L28.2
51 Evanston Twp SB Sabrina Barnes IL 3.00 115.00 57.40 47.16 172.80 5.71 R1L28.7R2W29.1R3W28.3R4L28.7R5L28.5R6W29.5
52 Strake Jesuit DL Daniel Lee TX 3.00 114.90 57.40 55.50 172.50 9.72 R1L28.9R2L28.5R3W28.5R4L29.0R5W29.4R6W28.2
53 Research Triangle Independent OS Ollie Stoneman NC 3.00 114.90 57.40 56.50 172.60 1.11 R1W28.0R2L28.8R3L29.0R4L28.6R5W28.5R6W29.7
54 Harrison AA Ali Ahmad NY 3.00 114.60 57.50 55.00 171.90 1.39 R1L28.1R2W29.2R3W28.9R4L29.0R5W28.1R6L28.6
55 West Des Moines Valley MD Mia Dukle IA 3.00 114.20 57.20 42.33 171.00 3.27 R1W28.3R2W28.6R3L28.8R4W28.6R5L28.7R6L28.0
56 Lake Highland Prep PC Parker Cohen FL 3.00 114.10 57.20 48.16 170.70 2.50 R1W27.6R2L28.0R3L28.7R4W28.9R5L29.0R6W28.5
57 Lexington RP Robin Pan MA 3.00 114.00 57.30 54.83 171.70 3.41 R1W29.7R2W28.7R3L28.0R4L28.0R5L28.7R6W28.6
58 Star City Nebraska IS Izsa Strong NE 3.00 113.90 56.70 51.00 171.40 1.25 R1W28.2R2L28.0R3L29.5R4W29.0R5L28.2R6W28.5
59 Lexington BF Brett Fortier MA 3.00 113.60 56.80 44.66 166.80 0.32 R1L28.0R2L28.7R3W28.1R4W29.2R5L28.8R6W24.0
60 Lake Highland Prep MaSi Mayah Singh FL 3.00 113.30 56.80 58.83 169.10 0.13 R1L28.9R2L28.5R3L28.4R4W26.9R5W28.0R6W28.4
61 King AN Aniruth Narayanan FL 2.00 115.50 57.50 48.50 172.90 1.94 R1W28.5R2L28.8R3L29.5R4W28.7R5L27.8R6L29.6
62 Eagan AI Arush Iyer MN 2.00 115.10 57.80 49.16 172.10 2.21 R1W28.3R2L28.9R3L28.9R4L28.0R5W29.0R6L29.0
63 Lake Highland Prep JA Jaden Ackerman FL 2.00 114.90 57.40 43.83 172.70 1.78 R1L28.7R2W28.5R3W29.6R4L28.7R5L29.0R6L28.2
64 American Heritage Plantation NR Nicholas Randazzo FL 2.00 114.40 57.20 48.16 171.60 0.33 R1W28.0R2L29.2R3L28.5R4L28.7R5W29.0R6L28.2
65 Eagan AK Ankitha Kumar MN 2.00 114.30 57.20 44.16 171.10 6.02 R1L28.4R2W28.7R3L28.8R4W28.5R5L28.7R6L28.0
66 John F. Kennedy AS Andrew Shea IA 2.00 114.30 57.10 49.16 168.70 0.98 R1L28.7R2L25.0R3L29.2R4W28.4R5W29.4R6L28.0
67 Lake Highland Prep KS Krithik Seela FL 2.00 114.20 57.10 46.50 171.30 6.31 R1W29.0R2L28.5R3W28.1R4L28.3R5L28.8R6L28.6
68 West Des Moines Valley CG Claire Gilbert IA 2.00 114.20 57.00 50.83 170.70 3.99 R1L28.5R2L28.2R3W27.5R4L29.0R5L29.0R6W28.5
69 Okoboji TA TJ Ascherl IA 2.00 114.10 57.20 46.33 171.00 3.80 R1L28.8R2L28.9R3W28.0R4W28.7R5L28.1R6L28.5
70 Evanston Twp GK Gabe Karsh IL 2.00 114.10 57.10 49.33 171.00 8.81 R1W29.0R2L28.0R3L29.0R4L28.1R5L29.1R6W27.8
71 Rosemount Sr CP Cierra Phillips MN 2.00 114.10 57.10 50.00 171.20 7.54 R1L29.0R2W28.6R3L28.0R4L28.5R5W29.3R6L27.8
72 West Des Moines Valley AA Alyssa Ashmore IA 2.00 114.00 57.00 45.60 170.50 9.45 R1BYER2L28.2R3L28.8R4L28.6R5W28.8R6L27.7
73 Lexington AR Andrea Reier MA 2.00 114.00 57.10 48.00 169.50 6.51 R1W29.0R2L28.0R3L28.8R4L28.3R5W28.9R6L26.5
74 Scarsdale DZ Daniel Zhang NY 2.00 113.90 57.00 55.66 171.40 5.96 R1L28.9R2W28.6R3L28.0R4L28.4R5L28.0R6W29.5
75 Scarsdale BM Bohan Ma NY 2.00 113.60 56.90 44.33 170.70 8.33 R1W27.7R2W28.3R3L28.7R4L28.0R5L28.6R6L29.4
76 Eagan AC Ashley Chen MN 2.00 113.60 56.90 56.83 171.10 9.11 R1L29.6R2W28.4R3L28.0R4L28.7R5L27.9R6W28.5
77 Evanston Twp AM Anna Lou Marty IL 2.00 113.50 56.80 60.16 168.30 2.62 R1L28.3R2L28.8R3L28.0R4L26.0R5W28.5R6W28.7
78 Lake Highland Prep AG Alexander George FL 2.00 113.00 56.50 61.60 169.70 3.22 R1L28.2R2L28.5R3L27.7R5L28.0R6W29.0
79 Millard North IM Ian Matuszeski NE 2.00 112.80 56.40 62.40 169.40 5.61 R1L28.8R2L27.8R4L28.0R5L28.4R6W28.2
80 West Des Moines Valley SG Sam Gibson IA 2.00 112.70 56.30 57.00 169.90 7.08 R1W29.2R2L28.4R3L28.0R4L28.2R5L28.0R6W28.1
81 West Des Moines Valley TH Tony Holm IA 2.00 112.60 56.40 47.33 168.50 0.89 R1L27.5R2W27.9R3L28.2R4L28.4R5W28.2R6L28.3
82 STA/Vis IB Isabel Brandt MN 1.00 113.80 57.00 65.50 170.30 5.72 R1L28.8R2L28.7R3L28.0R4L28.3R5L27.0R6W29.5
83 West Des Moines Valley SJ Shreya Joshi IA 1.00 112.60 56.10 59.83 169.40 7.80 R1L27.8R2L29.0R3L28.5R4L28.1R5W28.0R6L28.0
84 Iowa City West MG M.C. (Mengcheng) Guo IA 1.00 112.50 56.20 44.16 168.40 2.10 R1L28.8R2L28.2R3W27.1R4L28.5R5L27.8R6L28.0
85 Lake Highland Prep AA Ahad Ansari FL 1.00 112.50 56.00 71.00 169.10 3.94 R1L28.7R2L28.0R3L28.0R4W28.5R5L27.9R6L28.0
86 Iowa City West QT Quincy Tate IA 1.00 112.00 56.00 57.20 168.10 9.00 R1L29.1R2L28.0R3L28.0R4L27.0R5L28.0
87 Stanford OHS Independent EC Erin Condron CA 1.00 112.00 55.90 49.50 168.50 0.55 R1L27.5R2L27.9R3L28.5R4W27.6R5L29.0R6L28.0
88 Catonsville AT Alexander Torrez MD 1.00 111.70 55.60 51.50 168.10 7.22 R1L27.5R2L29.4R3W28.8R4L28.1R5L27.0R6L27.3
89 West Des Moines Valley CF Connor Fogarty IA 1.00 111.60 55.60 64.00 167.10 0.17 R1L27.5R2L28.0R3L28.5R4W27.0R5L28.5R6L27.6
90 Millard North RL Ryan Lampman NE 1.00 111.30 56.10 63.00 166.50 2.52 R1L28.2R2L28.0R3W26.9R4L28.1R5L27.0R6L28.3
91 Evanston Twp CC Celia Chambers IL 1.00 111.30 55.80 60.33 164.60 1.90 R1L27.8R2L28.3R3L28.0R4L27.5R5W25.0R6L28.0
92 West Des Moines Valley JC Jackson Colwell IA 1.00 109.20 55.00 53.20 163.20 6.36 R1L28.0R2L27.8R3L26.2R4L26.0R6L28.0
93 Rosemount Sr LC Laila Campeau MN 0.00 110.20 55.70 71.16 162.10 0.64 R1L28.5R2L27.7R3L26.0R4L28.0R5L23.0R6L28.9