Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament

2019 — Northbrook and Glenview, IL/US

LD and PF Schedules

TENTATIVE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES

Friday, November 22 - Renaissance North Shore – All Events

6:30 – 9:30 pm         Registration for all schools – Renaissance North Shore Ballroom --- Tournament Registration

NOTE: Schools that owe no money and have no changes need not attend registration.  If you have late fees to pay or changes to make, you must see registration personnel on Friday night.

Please plan your flight arrivals so that you can register online or in person by the 9:30 p.m. registration deadline. West Coast schools should be especially mindful of this time deadline. The tab room staff cannot begin their work without the registration of all 210+ schools.

SPARK Investment Management VARSITY LD SCHEDULE — Glenbrook North

 

Saturday, November 23rd

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released 

 

8:00                              Round 1 (all prelim rounds are flighted)

 

10:15                            Round 2

 

12:00 p.m.                    Lunch

 

1:30                              Round 3

 

4:00                              Round 4

 

Sunday, November 24th

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released 

 

8:00                              Round 5

 

11:00                            Round 6

 

12:30 p.m.                    Lunch

 

2:00                              Round 7

 

4:30                              Speakers’ Awards 

 

5:00                              Sextodecimofinals - Single Flight

 

Monday, November 25th @ Renaissance North Shore

 

7:30 a.m.                      Champions Awards Breakfast at the Renaissance North Shore – Octafinals pairings posted

 

8:30                              Octafinals

 

10:30                            Quarterfinals

 

12:00 p.m.                    Semifinals

 

 1:00                              Finals

 

 

JUNIOR VARSITY LD SCHEDULE—GLENBROOK North/Maple

 

Saturday, November 23rd

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released 

 

8:00                              Round 1 (all prelim rounds are flighted)

 

10:15                            Round 2

 

12:00 p.m.                    Lunch

 

1:30                              Round 3

 

4:00                              Round 4

 

Sunday, November 24th

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released 

 

8:00                              Round 5

 

10:45                            Round 6

 

12:00 p.m.                   Lunch

 

1:30-5:00                     Octafinals through Finals

 SPARK Investment Management VARSITY PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE SCHEDULE – Glenbrook North HS/Maple School

 

Saturday, November 23rd

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released at Glenbrook North HS

 

8:00                             Round 1 (all prelims will be flighted)

 

10:00                            Round 2

 

11:30                         Lunch

 

12:30                             Round 3

 

2:45                            Round 4

 

5:00                            Round 5

 

Sunday, November 24th

 

7:15 a.m.                      Pairings released at Glenbrook North HS

 

8:00                             Round 6

 

10:30                            Round 7

 

12:00 pm                      Lunch

 

1:00                             Sextodecimofinals (all elims single-flighted)

 

2:30                             Octos                             

 

4:00                             Quarters

 

Monday, November 25th @ Renaissance North Shore

 

8:30                             Semi-Finals

 

11:00                           Finals

  

NOVICE PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE SCHEDULE – Glenbrook South HS

Saturday, November 23rd

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released at Glenbrook South HS

 

8:00                             Round 1 (all prelims will be flighted)

 

10:15                            Round 2

 

12:00 p.m.                    Lunch

 

1:30                            Round 3

 

4:30                             Round 4

 

Sunday, November 24th

 

7:30 a.m.                      Pairings released at GBS

 

8:00                             Round 5

 

10:45                           Round 6

 

12:00 p.m.                   Lunch

 

1:30-5:00                     Octafinals through Finals