Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament

2019 — Northbrook and Glenview, IL/US

Policy Schedules

TENTATIVE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES

Friday, November 22 - Renaissance North Shore – All Events

6:30 – 9:30 pm         Registration for all schools – Renaissance North Shore Ballroom --- Tournament Registration

NOTE: Schools that owe no money and have no changes need not attend registration.  If you have late fees to pay or changes to make, you must see registration personnel on Friday night.

Please plan your flight arrivals so that you can register online or in person by the 9:30 p.m. registration deadline. West Coast schools should be especially mindful of this time deadline. The tab room staff cannot begin their work without the registration of all 210+ schools.

 

VARSITY POLICY DEBATE – GLENBROOK SOUTH HS

 

Saturday, November 23rd

 

7:30 a.m.                     Pairings released at GBS

 

8:00                             Round 1

 

10:15                           Round 2

 

12:15                           Lunch

 

1:30                             Round 3

 

4:30                             Round 4

 

Sunday, November 24th

 

7:15 a.m.                     Pairings released at GBS

 

8:00                             Round 5

 

11:00                           Round 6

 

12:45                           Lunch

 

2:00                           Round 7

 

 JUNIOR VARSITY AND NOVICE POLICY RR SCHEDULE - Glenbrook South

 

Saturday, November 23rd

 

7:30 a.m.                             Pairings released 

 

8:00                                     Round 1—Both Divisions

 

10:15                                   Round 2—Both Divisions

 

12:00 p.m.                          Lunch

 

1:30                                     Round 3—Both Divisions

 

4:00                                     Round 4—Both Divisions

 

Sunday, November 24th

 

7:30 a.m.                             Pairings released 

 

8:00                                     Round 5—Both Divisions

 

10:15                                   Round 6—Both Divisions

 

12:30 p.m.                             Lunch

 

1:30                                   Round 7—Both Divisions

 

4:30                                     Semifinals – Both Divisions

 

 Monday, November 25th @ Renaissance North Shore

 

7:30 a.m.                             Champions Awards Breakfast at the Renaissance North Shore

 

8:30                                     Finals – both divisions