Minnesota Speech & Debate

2016-2017 Calendar

Timezone: UTC
Name Date(s) Reg Opens
MDTA Jamboree 9/24 9/1 at 5:00 PM
Rosemount Irish Invitational 10/1 9/1 at 5:00 PM
Eastview Classic Debate Tournament 10/1 9/19 at 5:00 PM
Anoka 10/1 9/8 at 5:00 PM
Wash Tech Season Opener 10/1 8/25 at 5:00 PM
Rural Debate League Opening Tourney 10/6 9/28 at 5:00 PM
UMN High School Invitational 10/7 - 10/8 9/7 at 5:00 PM
St Francis Swamp Rat Classic 10/8 9/8 at 7:45 AM
Lakeville Classic 10/8 9/17 at 4:00 PM
Rochester Mayo Classic Debate Tournament 10/8 9/26 at 5:00 PM
Maple Grove Crimson Debate Tournament 10/15 9/6 at 5:00 PM
SCPA Lions Den 10/15 9/15 at 5:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld Zenith City Debate Tournament 10/15 9/21 at 8:00 AM
Stillwater Classic Debate Tournament 10/15 10/3 at 5:00 PM
RDL 2 10/18 10/10 at 4:50 PM
Roseville Rosebowl 10/28 - 10/29 9/28 at 5:00 PM
Andover Debate Tournament 10/29 9/29 at 5:00 PM
East Ridge Debate Tournament 10/29 10/3 at 5:00 PM
RDL November 3rd 11/3 10/20 at 5:00 PM
Apple Valley MinneApple Debate 11/4 - 11/6 8/22 at 12:00 PM
WE Lillo Invitational at Concordia College 11/4 - 11/5 10/11 at 3:00 PM
Washington Warrior Invitational 11/4 9/26 at 5:00 PM
Coon Rapids Cardinal Debate Tournament 11/5 10/5 at 5:00 PM
Lincoln Southwest Silver Talon 11/5 10/17 at 5:00 PM
Minneapolis Southwest Classic Debate Tournament 11/5 10/24 at 5:00 PM
Tamar Kaplan Invitational 11/11 - 11/12 10/5 at 5:00 PM
The Edina Classic 11/12 10/17 at 7:00 PM
FlakeStakes 2016 Forest Lake 11/12 10/4 at 5:00 AM
Minnetonka Classic Debate Tournament 11/12 10/31 at 5:00 PM
Mankato East Classic Debate Tournament 11/19 11/7 at 4:00 PM
UMBrooks 11/19 10/20 at 5:00 PM
Robbinsdale Birds of Prey 11/19 8/22 at 5:00 PM
RDL Championship 11/22 11/8 at 4:00 PM
MDTA JVNovice State Championship 12/2 - 12/3 11/2 at 2:00 PM
Minnesota Classic Debate League Championship Tournament 12/2 - 12/3 11/20 at 8:00 AM
SPA Varsity Invitational 12/3 11/3 at 5:00 PM
MNUDL Championships 12/9 - 12/10 11/21 at 5:00 PM
St Francis Open 12/17 11/17 at 5:00 PM
MSHSL Section 4 Debate Tournament 1/6 - 1/7 12/13 at 7:00 AM
MSHSL Section 5 Debate Tournament 1/6 - 1/7 12/13 at 7:00 AM
MSHSL Section 6 Debate Tournament 1/6 - 1/7 12/13 at 7:00 AM
Minnesota State HS Debate Tournament 1/13 - 1/14 12/13 at 5:00 PM
Lakeville Big Questions 1/21 12/21 at 5:00 PM
Blaine Big Questions 4/1 3/1 at 5:00 PM
First Spanish Tournament 4/19 3/19 at 5:00 PM
Somali Debate Initiative 1 4/27 3/27 at 5:00 PM
Miller Big Questions Debate 4/28 3/28 at 6:00 PM
Maple Grove Crimson Big Questions Invitational 5/6 3/28 at 5:00 PM
East Ridge Congress Round Robin 6/10 4/10 at 5:00 PM